Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday (edition ), 1984
ISBN 10: 0385278624 ISBN 13: 9780385278621
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Addison-Wesley Publishing, 1995
ISBN 10: 0201865041 ISBN 13: 9780201865042
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Used - Good.
Hard cover. 272 p. Audience: General/trade. dj has tears Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. HC 339 Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library.
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Just a hint of edge rubbing in like DJ. Now protected in a mylar jacket. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 272 pages.
Language: English
Published by Pearson Education, Inc., 2011
ISBN 10: 0133698785 ISBN 13: 9780133698787
Seller: Bookworksonline, Crossville, TN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: New. New 2011 Copyright In Soft Cover Format, Pearson Middle-School Interactive Science: Scenario-Based Investigations With Applying Science Concepts To Real-World Situations, Problem-Solving Skills Through Engaging Hands-On Activities And Aligning Reality-Based Investigations With The Content Of Each Chapter, 212 Pages And Pictorial Yellow And Orange Cover, ISBN 0133698785 (2011 Copyright) I1 J7.
Language: English
Published by Pearson Education, Inc., 2010
ISBN 10: 0133174336 ISBN 13: 9780133174335
Seller: Bookworksonline, Crossville, TN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: New. First Edition. New 2010 Copyright In Soft Cover Format, Pearson interactive Science, Grades 6-8: STEM Activity Book With Answers, Engagement In The Engineering Design Process, Integrating Science, Technology, Engineering And Math Real-World Problem Solving, Building Student Interest In Science And Engineering Careers, 51 Pages, Pictorial Yellow And Orange Cover And Possible Minor Shelf Wear, ISBN 0133174336 (2010 Copyright) I1 J7.
Language: English
Published by Churchill Livingstone;, 1980
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 216 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); Einbandkanten sind bestoßen; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. ENGLISCH. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 250.
Language: English
Published by The Dial Press, Garden City, NY, 1984
ISBN 10: 0385278624 ISBN 13: 9780385278621
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing. Presents "an alternative view of Freudian theory". Dust jacket has minor marks. Book.
Condition: Good. PLEASE NOTE: FORMER SCHOOL BOOK. IT MAY HAVE IDENTIFYING STAMPS, MARKS, STICKERS, ETC. COVER SHOWS SOME GENERAL WEAR, SUCH AS SCRATCHES AND RUBBING. hardcover 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Language: English
Published by Dial Press / Doubleday, Garden City, NY, 1984
ISBN 10: 0385278624 ISBN 13: 9780385278621
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. 1st. 8vo, 272 pp., Review copy with press release & review slip laid-in.
Language: English
Published by Perry Mason Company, Boston, 1924
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. B. J. Rosenmeyer, Harold Sichel (illustrator). [642] - 656pp, illustrated, ads, printed wraps, decorated in blue and orange, with blue lettering, spine split about half its length, dark spots reminiscent of foxing noted at top and bottom margins, and also occasionally at text, bottom corner of page 650 torn away affecting a few words of text of a sentence about a proposed French garden village retreat for artists and writers, mailing address stamped at margin, horizontal folds noted apparently from mailing, cover relatively clean and bright. Subtitled, A Weekly Illustrated Magazine For All The Family / The Best Of American Life In Fiction, Fact, And Comment. Issues were published each Thursday and included regular features such as The Children's Page, The Boys' Page, The Girls' Page, and The Family Page, as well as general news of the day, current events, bits of humor, and helpful hints for home life. Cost was inexpensive, at $.10 per issue, or $2.50 for a yearly subscription. Contents of the present issue include chapter one of The Mysterious Tutor, by Blake, Idle Autumn, Part II: Mitchell's Route, by West, The Amateur Musician, by Surette, The Best Coon Dog In The World, by Johnson, chapter seven of Treasure Swamp, by Pollock, Pansy Learns The 9's, by Toal, How Silas Q. Helped The Chipmunk Family, by Bryning, The Surprise, by O'Neal, and light poetry from E. Turner, N. Turner, and McCully. Also includes a small photograph portrait of S. P. Gilbert, Jr., who was Agent General of Reparations under the Dawes plan.
Language: English
Published by SAVVAS Realize Publishing Company, 2016
ISBN 10: 0328871419 ISBN 13: 9780328871414
Seller: Bookworksonline, Crossville, TN, U.S.A.
Glossy Soft Cover. Condition: As New. Brent Landreth (illustrator). National Student Write-In Soft Text. As New, Unused 2016 Copyright In Glossy Soft Cover Format, SAVVAS: interactive SCIENCE, Grade 5: National Write-In Reader Edition With Chapters 1-6, Properties Of Matter, Forces And Motion, Growth And Survival, Ecosystems, The Water Cycle And Weather, Earth And Space, All-Inclusive Science, Engineering And Technology Handbook, Parts 1 And 2, The Nature Of Science, Design And Function, Full Color Illustrations, Full Color Photography, Glossary, Pronunciation Key, Index, 432 Pages, Pictorial Front Cover Featuring An Eastern Collared Lizard, With 1 Small Numbered ID On Lower Leaf Edge, Contents Unmarked; Dimensions: 8.25"W X 11.00"H; CD, Access Code, Software Not Issued; ISBN 10: 0328871419 ISBN 13: 9780328871414 (2016 Copyright) wh.
paperback. Condition: New. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by Savvas Learning Company LLC, 2016
ISBN 10: 0328871397 ISBN 13: 9780328871391
Seller: Bookworksonline, Crossville, TN, U.S.A.
Glossy Soft Cover. Condition: New. New 2016 Copyright In Soft Cover Format, interactiveScience, Grade 3 National Write-In Soft Text With Chapters 1-6, All-Inclusive Science, Engineering, And Technology Skills Handbook, Full Color Illustrations, Full Color Photography, Glossary, Index, 410 Pages, Pictorial Blue, Green Cover Featuring A Spicebush Swallowtail Caterpillar; Dimensions: 8.00" W X 11.00" H; CD, Access Code, Software Not Issued; ISBN 10: 0328871397 ISBN 13: 9780328871391 (2016 Copyright) a5.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. Illus. With Photos (illustrator). First Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Blond & Briggs, London, 1983
ISBN 10: 0856341398 ISBN 13: 9780856341397
Seller: Warren Hahn, Pleasant View, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Illus. With Photos (illustrator). 1st Edition. A real nice clean unmarked 340 page first edition hardcover. Has photos and illustrations scattered throughout. Freud and cocaine uncovers evidence of cocaine addiction extending over the entire period when Freud's major theories were formed. Size: 9 1/2 h x 6 1/4w. Book.
Illus. With Photos (illustrator). 1983 full cloth binding, presumed 1st edition. Subtitle: The Freudian Fallacy. Binding very good, gilt lettering on spine is bright. DJ has stains front and back which have not affected the binding much. Interior clean. Pages tight.
Seller: Diatrope Books, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. *Flash Sale* 20% OFF* Unmarked text. Some chipping on price clipped dust jacket. Index. Glossary. Written for the general reader. Topics include hypnosis, neurosis, unconscious mind and more.
Seller: Veronica's Books, Gig Harbor, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First U.S. Edition. 272pp. Tight copy, mild edgewear to pictorial dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven & London, 1996
ISBN 10: 0300067747 ISBN 13: 9780300067743
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Stein & Wilder. The Letters Of Gertrude Stein & Thornton Wilder. Edited by Edward M. Burns and Ulla E. Dydo, with William Rice. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, (1996). First Edition, First Printing. 8vo. Hardcover. Near fine condition in dustjacket, tiny spot to top edge of text block, no owner's name. xxx,452 pages including index. ISBN 0300067747; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 452 pages.