Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241099316 ISBN 13: 9781241099312
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241099316 ISBN 13: 9781241099312
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. (Tales of Mystery & The Supernatural). A haunting, inspiring anthology of some twenty-six ghost stories, some of which are classics, while others are les-known. Here, Sir Walter Scott keeps company with Edgar Allan Poe, Sheridan Le Fanu, John Lang, Edith Nesbit, and Oscar Wilde, among others. 289p.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. (Tales of Mystery & The Supernatural). A haunting, inspiring anthology of some twenty-six ghost stories, some of which are classics, while others are les-known. Here, Sir Walter Scott keeps company with Edgar Allan Poe, Sheridan Le Fanu, John Lang, Edith Nesbit, and Oscar Wilde, among others. 289p.
Language: English
Published by The Folio Society, 2003
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 4th Printing. 4th printing (Ford-Smith, Folio 76 #1140). Includes publisher's slipcase. Fine book in near fine slipcase. Slipcase faintly scuffed. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2003 Hard Cover. 288 pp. A collection of humorous vignettes by various authors, with contributions by William Shakespeare, Samuel Johnson, Charles Dickens, Winston S. Churchill, the Queen of England, G.K. Chesterton, P.G. Wodehouse, Mark Twain, Dorothy Parker, Groucho Marx, etc., etc. Ever since Chaucer's day, when the host of the Tabard Inn in Southwark rose to welcome the Canterbury Pilgrims with a joke, the After Dinner Speech, designed, if possible, to reduce the assembled company to helpless merriment, has presented the ultimate challenge. The best speakers are natural story-tellers - Gerard Hoffnung, reading a selection of letters from continental hoteliers: 'There is a French widow in every bedroom affording delightful prospects'; John Mortimer telling the woeful tale of a man's numerous unsuccessful attempts to murder his wife: 'At no time did Mrs Scott feel that the magic had gone out of their marriage' - and in this collection of post-prandial treasures you will find the very best of them, from Groucho Marx on how to resist a femme fatale, to Ralph Steadman surreally addressing the Lewis Carroll Centenary Dinner. 'Goodness', said a friend on greeting Mae West, 'where did you get those beautiful pearls?' 'Goodness', replied Mae, 'had nothing to do with it.' Shaggy dog stories, practical jokes, sporting anecdotes, rousing toasts, travellers' tales and risque reminiscences rub shoulders in this essential collection with real-life revelations and moments of history. Among the guests are Peter Ustinov, Jilly Cooper, Brian Johnstone, Charles Dickens, Dorothy Parker, Robertson Davies, Henry Grady and A.P. Herbert. There is food and drink in abundance. There is gentle reflection and endearing charm as well as defiant frivolity. Above all there are stories for every occasion - witty, absurd, momentous, philosophical, fascinating, poignant, and forever entertaining.
Published by Keep-Worthy Book. 0, New York, NY, USA.
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good to Very Good. PBO - Paperback Original (True 1st). 182 pages. CONTENTS =Jane Eyre by Emily Bronte,Tale of Two Cities by Charles Dickens, Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare; Wutherinr Heights by Charlotte Bronte; Lorna Doone by R.D. Blackmore, Anna Karenina by Count Tolstoi, Virginians by William Makepeace Thackeray,Mill of the Floss by George Eliot,She Stoops to Conquer by Oliver Goldsmith, Carmen by Prosper Merimee,One of Cleopatra's nights by Theophile Gautier, Consuelo by George Sand. >> Cover creasing. pen to interior front cover. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Book.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 48p slim booklet, passport size, many Cruikshank plates, excellent copy, reprint of the 1839 edition Language: English.
£ 13.09
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by The Gresham Publishing Company, London UK
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
Hard Back/Hard Cover. Condition: Good ++. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. No dustjacket. 304 pages. Green hardback binding, dulled gilt titles to spine which is colour-faded. Some wear to spine-ends and boards' corners. Bowning to page-edges which are rough-cut , endpapers lightly foxed, ink name to flyleaf o/w pages clean and tidy.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241099316 ISBN 13: 9781241099312
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 15.80
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by London New York : Dent ; Dutton, 1959
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked, decorated cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 179 pages, 8 unnumbered leaves of plates : illustrations (some colour) ; 20 cm. Subjects: Fairies ; Juvenile fiction; Kings and rulers ; Juvenile fiction; Princes ; Juvenile fiction; Princesses ; Juvenile fiction; Fairy tales; Fairy tales ; Juvenile fiction. 3 Kg.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241099316 ISBN 13: 9781241099312
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241099316 ISBN 13: 9781241099312
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2005
ISBN 10: 1417905131 ISBN 13: 9781417905133
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by London New York : Dent ; Dutton, 1959
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original title-blocked, decorated cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: 179 pages, 8 unnumbered leaves of plates : illustrations (some colour) ; 20 cm. Subjects: Fairies ; Juvenile fiction; Kings and rulers ; Juvenile fiction; Princes ; Juvenile fiction; Princesses ; Juvenile fiction; Fairy tales; Fairy tales ; Juvenile fiction. 1 Kg.
Published by Methuen & Co 1903,, 1903
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. hardback, 16mo, viii,40pp, 11 plates by Cruikshank, owner's name on endpaper, and bibliographic notes on cards neatly tipped in, pages browning, green cloth, gilt pictorial decorations, slightly rubbed, Good condition.
Language: English
Published by John Dicks, London UK
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
Hard Back/Rebound. Condition: Good ++. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. Thackeray ; Phiz (Illustrators) (illustrator). Reprint. 397 + 323 pages. No dustjacket. Text printed vertically in two column's per page. Two volumes bound together in one volume, early editions, but undated, black boards with simple titles to spine, some light wear, binding is slightly clumsy but very strong - top front corner snapped. Title page to David Copperfield is not bound into book, have cross-checked illustrations & are by Phiz, starts with a dedication page partly obscured by a fixing paper and with dark marks to it, far bottom corner of last 5 pages of Pendennis text is torn off, just cuts into a few corner letters of text to page355/6, dark brown mark to spine margin & adjacent at these pages. Slight darkening to free-end papers and title page. Text is overall quite clean. Attractive early illustrations. A odd old volume of its period.
Language: English
Published by Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1969
ISBN 10: 0460038389 ISBN 13: 9780460038386
Seller: Sigrun Wuertele buchgenie_de, Altenburg, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut - gebraucht. Taschenbuch 40 S. Sehr guter Zustand, ohne Namenseintrag, Zustand: 2, Sehr gut - gebraucht, Taschenbuch Littlehampton Book Services Ltd , 1969 40 S. , Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman, Charles Dickens und William Makepeace Thackeray.
Published by American Art Association, New York, 1925
Seller: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
8vo, publisher's cloth with printed paper label on spine. Trace of removed bookplate on pastedown; light use at extremities. Two priced auction catalogues bound together.
Published by David Bryce & Son
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Undated. Small tears and dustmarking to cover, but clean and sound within.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Mint. George Cruikshank (illustrator). First Edition. This copy is in mint, unread condition, bright, white, tight and square, in red faux calf card covers with bright gilt titling and decoration by the artist. International postal rates are calculated on a book weighing 1 Kilo, in cases where the book weighs less then postage will be reduced accordingly. Where the book weighs more than 1 Kilo increased charges will be quoted. Postage will be reduced on this slim volume. The authorship pf this 'little jeu d'esprit', as The Dickensian called it, was the subject of argument for years, until in 1938, some letters of Dickens to George Cruikshank turned up. Published in 1839, it is now accepted as a joint adaptation by Thackeray and Dickens of a traditional ballad, said to have been heard by the former outside a public house. Dickens wrote to Cruikshank; 'I ave altered a word here and there', and 'substituted a new last verse for the oldone'. The preface and the notes are entirely Dickens's work. Cruikshank. the illustrator, sought the music from dickens, who told him to ask Mrs Burnett, Dickens's sister and a proffesional singer, to take down the tune as he hummed it. Dickens was delighted with Cruikshank's work; in a post publication letter of July 1839, he said: 'You never did anything like those etchings - ever'. Ref UU2.
Published by George Bell & Sons, 1870
Seller: Wormhill Books, Hereford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Our copy is the 1877 Edition. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. Minor marks to the contents and slight corner crease to the title-page, otherwise contents clean and in good condition. Lacks front free endpaper. Brown cloth splitting at head of spine, othewise in good condition, bright gilt lettering to the upper board. Please ask for photo(s) if there isn't an image of our copy. Priority orders will be dispatched by Royal Mail TRACKED 24 or courier (particularly if over 2kg). Standard mail will be dispatched by Royal Mail TRACKED 48 (up to 2kg), heavier items by courier . Overseas orders will be dispatched by Royal Mail International.Tracked. PLEASE CONTACT ME FOR MY PRIVACY POLICY.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2005
ISBN 10: 1417905131 ISBN 13: 9781417905133
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Hodder and Stoughton 1910 (Circa), London, 1910
Seller: Tarrington Books, Tarrington, HEF, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. Red cloth binding. Front board decorated in gilt, with three colour portraits. Very slight wear to head of spine. Light foxing to page edges, title page and final page of text, otherwise in very clean condition throughout. With 12 colour tipped-in plates mounted on brown card. Imaginary visits to George Eliot, Charles Dickens and William Makepeace Thackeray. A scarce Edwardian children's title. Overall condition is Very Good. Size: 5.75 x 8 inches (15 x 20.5 cm).
Language: English
Published by British Library, Historical Print Editions, 2011
ISBN 10: 1241099316 ISBN 13: 9781241099312
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnbTitle:/b The Loving Ballad of Lord Bateman. [By W. M. Thackeray, with notes by Charles Dickens.] Illustrated by George Cruikshank.br/br/bPublisher:/b British Library, Historical Print Editionsbr/br/The British Library is the nati.
Published by Cuneo Press, Chicago, 1942
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Association Member: MWABA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Randolph Caldecott (illustrator). First Edition. Very good- (very lightest top edge stain). First in the annual Cuneo Press Christmas Book series, with 42 illustrations by Caldecott on quality Linweave paper. Limited to 1000 copies, this volume includes Mr. Pickwick's Christmas and other classic selections. A very presentable copy in the red leather labels. Illustrated by Randolph Caldecott illus. First edition. Binding is Cloth Bds.
Published by Methuen & Co 1903 (reprint), 1903
Seller: Tiger books, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. illustrated by George Cruikshank, feintly spotted, printed one side of the leaves only, very good. the verses by Thackeray and the notes by Dickens; first published 1839; 40 pages including notes.
Published by The Anderson Galleries, New York, 1916
Seller: Tavistock Books, ABAA, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. 105 pp. Illustrated with plates. 8vo. Overall VG (some edge chipping). Printed paper wrappers, stapled. Yapp edges. Now housed in a clear archival mylar sleeve.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2005
ISBN 10: 1417905131 ISBN 13: 9781417905133
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Published by David Bogue, London, 1851
Seller: JIRI Books, Lisburn, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Small book, frontis, 40 pp. Ten plates. Original olive cloth, elaborate gilt, cream endpapers. May lack a plate, upper cover, free endpaper and half-title detached but present otherwise good copy. Light book, postage will be reduced to cost on processing.