Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1314469797 ISBN 13: 9781314469790
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1932
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. This book does not have its original spine or covers. It has been re-bound by a library. It is being sold as a reading copy. Former library book. Has been repaired by replacing the spine and meanding the hinges. Has been glued back into its covers after being shaken loose. The hinges have been meanded preserving the original covers and spine. Minimal shelfwear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Language: English
Published by Hardpress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1314469797 ISBN 13: 9781314469790
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Collins, London, 1942
Seller: Gumshoe Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. PON & Inscription. Illustrated. Britain in Pictures series. dust jacket has minor chipping to head and heel of spine and points.
Language: English
Published by Collins, London, 1942
Seller: Klanhorn, Queanbeyan, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Illustrated Boards with DJ. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. VG, Shelfwear, bumping, mild spine lean, light foxing/VG, Edgewear, small chips, tears, browning. In the 'Britain In Pictures' series. 47 pages. Expanded condition report/photo on request.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by W. Collins, 1942
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Fair. 1942. First Edition. 47 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial paper covered boards. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have moderate shelf-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Light tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Tears to spine edges. Unclipped jacket is in two parts and has heavy edgewear with areas of loss, heavy tears, chips, and creasing. Light tanning and foxing overall.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Minton, Balch & Company, New York, 1925
Seller: Walk A Crooked Mile Books, Williamsburg, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. LIT 032126 CARP First Edition 1925 Solid hardcover with generally mild wear, inclu tiny fraying and splitting at head and heel of spine. Binding is tight. Top corners of some of the pages are bumped. 278pp.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Collins, London, 1942
Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Gift inscription.
Published by London: Macmillan, 1945
Seller: Theatreshire Books, Dacre, NYK, United Kingdom
Hardback, orig. illus. d.w., green cloth, 100pp., good condition.
Language: English
Published by HardPress Publishing, 2013
ISBN 10: 1314469797 ISBN 13: 9781314469790
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 13.95
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: As New. Like New condition. No date stated. (literature, poets, letters, reference) A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Language: English
Published by William Collins, London UK, 1942
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. First Edition. No dustjacket.48 pages. Pink background hardback binding has wear with small chips to spine-ends and boards' corners which are knocked. Pencil writing to inside of front board. Page-edges browned o/w pages clean.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Text is clean. Maroon cloth shows uneven sunning, mostly spine, but also edges of front cover. ; 165 pages.
Language: Spanish
Published by Adprint Limited London, London, 1942
Seller: MAUTALOS LIBRERÍA, Madrid, M, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Bien. Arte. Historia. Cultura. Ilustrado.
Language: English
Published by MacMillan & Co. Ltd, London, 1945
Seller: Lazarus Books Limited, Blackpool, LANCS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Cloth Bound Boards. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition, First Impression. 1945 First edition, first impression. Size 12mo, 100 pages. Green cloth with gilt titles to the spine, no dust jacket. Book condition very good plus, corners a little bumped, base of spine rubbed, previous owner's name to front end-paper, a few light spots to end-papers else contents very clean. Poetry Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall.
Published by Williams Collins of London, 1942
Seller: Redruth Book Shop, Cornwall, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Fair condition hardback pictorial white lettering on pink background, no DJ. Content of book is good with 47 pages tightly bound, but the spine is rubbed on the edges and a bit tatty. 12 plates in colour and 28 illustrations in black and white. General editor W. J. Turner.
Published by London : E. Benn, 1928
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st edition. Good copy in the original stiff-card wrappers; edges somewhat nicked and dust-dulled as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description; 31 pp.; 23 cm. Notes; The Augustan books of English poetry. Second series. Subjects; Poetry. 3 Kg.
Published by London : W. Collins, 1942
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Very good copy in the original printed boards with a good, somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 47 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Subject; Children Great Britain. 3 Kg.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1943
Seller: The Pagan Hare, Tetbury, GLOS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 5th or later Edition. Macmillan and Co., Limited, London, 1943. Hardcover. First edition thus reprint. The Scholar's Library first edition, sixth impression. Waxed green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Frontispiece map of Thomas Hardy's Wessex. No dustjacket. From the private library of poet, translator, academic and illustrator, Charles Tomlinson CBE. Charles Tomlinson's pencil annotations to pastedowns and to front and rear free endpapers and his occasional pencil highlighting throughout. Boards slightly rubbed and slightly soiled. Corners of fore edges of boards lightly bumped. Gilt lettering dulled. Front hinge cracked. Top corner of fore edge of page preceding title page missing (whereabouts unknown). Overall, the book is in a good condition.
Published by W. Collins, 1942
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Includes dust jacket, edge tears and some chips. Darkened with some foxing and dedication in front otherwise fine.
Published by W. Collins, London Uk 0, 1942
Seller: Cocksparrow Books, Salisbury, WILTS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG+/VG+/GD++. y First Edition. HARDBACK SHIPPED FROM THE UK* Edition: 1st.* Imp: 1st.* Date of Publication: 1942 * Publisher: William Collins* Binding and cover condition: Pictorial cover, white and cerise paper covered boards. White title to spine. Slight damage at head. Some shelf wear to top and bottom edges. VG* Jacket condition: NOT PRICE CLIPPED some darkening to spine, small nicks at head and tail of spine and to corners, one small tear front and back without loss, no foxing, now in protective jacket. GD++* Contents condition: PRIVATE COPY NOT EX-LIBRARY clean, crisp, bright and sewn binding tight. Absolutely minimal offsetting to end papers. No foxing or inscriptions VG+* Illustrations: 12 plates in Colour 28 ills in b/w* Pages: 48 pp. text. No index at rear. One of the ?Britain in Pictures? series, here is the changing picture of English childhood throughout many centuries of our history clearly outlined by Mrs Sylvia Lynd and full of lively and sympathetic detail.* A really nice copy of the first edition in this collectable series now in protective jacket. 1942-01-01. n.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
£ 21.72
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.