Susan Mernit (21 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.30
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Oxmoor House Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Published by The Editors, New York 1978
- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.61
£ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket.
Language: English
Published by Tree/ 1975
- Softcover
- Signed
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.37
£ 4.84 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: As New. 1975; Berkley; illustrated paper covers; light shelf wear; signed and inscribed by author; Interior is clean and unmarked; 8vo, 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; unpaginated. Signed by Author.
Published by New York 1977
- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Light rubbing and soiling of cover, with a couple creases in the upper corner. ; Anthology, includes work by William Stafford, Toby Olson, Marc Kaminsky, William Bronk and many others.
Published by Handbook, New York 1978
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.Vashon Island Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.18
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. HANDBOOK: NO. 2: SILENCE. [New York, Handbook, 1978]. Edited by Susan Mernit and Rochelle Ratner. B/w illustrations. Bibliographical references. Includes advertising matter. Stiff yellow pictorial wrappers, printed black (slight rubbing to wrappers), else fine. Contains contributio…ns by Diane di Prima, Theodore Enslin, David Ignatow, Howard McCord, Jerome Rothenberg, William Stafford, et al. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Hand Book
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition Near fine and bright stiff wraps with excellent square spine and bright illustrated text throughout. Including work by William Bronk, John Brandi, Barry Gifford, Joseph Bruchac, plus a special section on women poets on larger themes and the works of Rose Drachler.

Seller: Bailey's Bibliomania, Ellensburg, WA, U.S.A.Bailey's Bibliomania
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.71
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Library Binding. Condition: Very Good. Welcome to our small, family-owned bookstore. This Very Good Condition (ex-library) Hardcover was copyrighted in 1992 by the publisher, The Rosen Publishing Group, Inc. Written by Susan Mernit. Stated First Edition. No dust jacket, as issued. Library stickers on the front board and the back…strip. Library markings on the front fly leaf and on the inside of the back board. The cover is clean and bright with minimal shelf wear and quite square corners. The pages are crisp and clean with no markings, creases, or rips. The binding and text block are tight with no loose pages. ISBN 9780823913268. Packaged using bubble wrap and a sturdy cardboard box. Tracking number provided for no extra cost. Thanks for checking out this book from our small town brick-and-mortar and supporting a small business.
Published by Tree, Berkeley 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Anthology Booksellers
Contact seller1-star sellerWraps. Condition: Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. First edition. 8vo, pp. unnumbered. Foxing to wrappers and page edges, top fore-edge corner bumped, offsetting to wrapper interior from jacket flaps. Jacket lightly edgeworn.

Published by Handbook, Columbus OH 1979
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. 206p., illustrated with a number of old cuts, some twiddled, and a few contemporary drawings. Softbound first edition in 9x6 inch dark blue wraps decorated in lavender, lettered white; a very good to fine copy, faintest signs of age or any handling: sound, clean, unmarked. Eclectic mass of very old texts and contempor…ary verse & prose fiction, a blockbuster collection by some twenty like-minded writers.

Published by Berkeley: Tree, 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst edition. [56 pp]. Fine in wrappers and fine illustrated dust jacket. Poems.

- Softcover
Seller: michael diesman, Fresh Meadows, NY, U.S.A.michael diesman
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 30.69
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Not Indicated. Some sunning on cover, otherwise in very nice condition.

Published by Berkeley, CA: Tree Books 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st edition. Fine in Fine dw. 8vo, [56]pp, plain wrappers with printed dustwrapper. A scarce and attractively designed collection of Kabbalistic and mystical verse, with reference to the Zohar, from David Meltzer's Tree Press. Fresh uncirculated copy, minor shadowing to e…ndpapers from the dustwrapper paper. Not Signed.
Published by Rochelle Ratner 1979
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.73
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Minimal wear and creases. Pages are tanning but clean.
Published by New York: Rochelle Ratner. 1979
- Softcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. 8vo. 205 pp., illus. Poems by Robert Bringhurst, David Wilk, Nathaniel Tarn, Vassar Miller, Michael Lally, Suzanne Ostro Zavrian, et al. Very good in wraps.
Published by NY: Rochelle Ratner . 1979
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. 8vo., 206 pp., Very Good, Trade Paperback with sun-staining, edge wear & rubbing; some staining on edges of text block; front cover slightly loose with some splitting in gutters; shelf wear. Illustrations. First Edition.
Published by New York: S. Mernit. 1978
- Softcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. 8vo. 215 pp., illus. Poems and short stories by David Ignatow, J. Rutherford Willems, Rose Drachler, Ted Enslin, Attila Jozsef, Marcia Falk, Suzanna Zavrian, Faye Kicknosway, Joanne Cattonar, et al. Very good in wraps.

Published by Point Reyes Station, CA: Floating Island Publications 1980
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.73
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. VG+. 4to, 160pp, printed wrappers. Nice copy, from the collection of contributor Opal Louis Nations, of this book-length cultural magazine from Northern California. Unmarked copy, a little reading wear. Not Signed.

- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Fireproof Books, MINNETONKA, MN, U.S.A.Fireproof Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 84.51
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 22 pages. First edition, first printing. Laid in is a typed letter from Mernit to Michael Tarachow (Pentagram Press) dated June 20th, 1978 offering her manuscript for this book to him for publishing. The letter is signed by Mernit. This offering was two years before this chapb…ook was published. The letter gives her accomplishments. Fine book in wrappers. A beautiful copy. Signed by Author(s).

Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 115.23
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 57.62
£ 4.44 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: VG. c. 1968. undated carbon copy book of poetry. 54p. Typed on rectos only. Unbound. VG plus.

Published by Hand Book, New York 1977
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, DC, U.S.A.Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 153.65
£ 3.36 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. First Edition. New York: Hand Book, 1977-1979. First Editions. Three volumes (complete); octavos; publisher's pictorial card wrappers; illus. throughout. Wrapper margins a bit rubbed and toned, most notably No. 1, else a Very Good and sound set, uncommon complete. With contributions by Robert Sward, Harry L…ewis, Joseph Bruchac, John Logan, Howard McCord, Mei-Mwei-Brussenbrugge, Nathaniel Tarn, Clarence Major, Jerome Rothenberg and many others.