Language: English
Published by Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1983
ISBN 10: 0688016391 ISBN 13: 9780688016395
Seller: Thomas F. Pesce', Anaheim, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair; Ex-Library Copy. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dunham, Meredith (illustrator) (illustrator). 1st. Ex-Library copy with commonly found imperfections and markings due to extended use. Illustrated in color drawings.
Language: English
Published by J. J. Little & Ives Co., Inc./Library Edition, New York, 1943
Seller: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Uncredited (illustrator). Hardcover. First Edition [no number line]. No DJ. Edge wear. Quarter green/fleur di lies boards. Light soil/spotting at page edges. May have other minor incidental cosmetic defects expected with age. Else tight and square. LIT/ROMANCE/ADVENTURE.
Published by Allyn and Bacon/Boston, Massachusetts,, 1915
Seller: Alf Books, Menomonie, WI, U.S.A.
hard cover, name and address on first end paper, dark blue cloth boards with gold letters, tight, bright, clean, very nice book, 259 pages, 4 3/8 x 6 3/4 inches, The Academy Classics edition, very good book condition, no dust jacket, fiction,
Published by Josiah Macy, Jr. Foundation, NY, 1953
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Original Edition. Transactions of the First Conference, held in March, 1953 in New York City. With several contributing authors addressing the issues of the administration of health care services in a changing environment. Some fading of cover; previous owner's name stamp on endpaper; personal library marking on spine bottom. Book.
Language: English
Published by National Textbook Company, 1983
Seller: Next Chapter Books SC, LLC, Lexington, SC, U.S.A.
First Edition
PAPERBACK. Condition: Collectible; Fine. First Edition. This softcover book is square and tight. The pages are clean, with no markings or folds. The wrappers are bright with no damage to the points and no folds or creases to the spine. The condition is As New. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. There is a prior owner name penned neatly on the title page.
Published by Diamond Publishing Group Ltd, 1992
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 164 pages. Illustrated. GK Chesterton, Father Brown, Gavin Maxwell, Lucy M Boston, DE Stevenson novels, Beachcomber, poet William NcGonagall, New Naturalist (NN), Collecting football books.
Published by The Poetry Foundation, Chicago, 2006
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Chicago: The Poetry Foundation. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 9"], pages 391-471. Fine condition, See photo whb11.
Published by The Poetry Foundation, Chicago, 2007
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Chicago: The Poetry Foundation. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 9"], Pages 439-510 Fine condition See photo whb11.
Published by Mystery Magazine Inc, Glendale, CA, 1982
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Glendale, CA: Mystery Magazine Inc. 1982. First edition. Magazine. about 5" x 7.5", 96 pages [mostly non-fiction features plus two fiction stories, Ray Zone. Hal W. Peat, Loren D. Estleman, Sheila Merritt, Andy East, David Wilson, Jeff Pierce, John Knoerle, Michael Seidman, John Stevenson], illustrated. Near Fine copy with light crease to the lower corner of the rear cover, text paper tanning/tanned as usual. clphE.
Published by The National Association for Mental Health, Inc., New York, 1954
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. Heavy buckram binding; normal scuffs, rub marks and light soiks; a decent copy. A collection of articles on psychology, psychiatry, and much more, from the mid Twentieth Century. 712 pages. Book.
Published by Cambridge, MA: The John Harvard Library / The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1966, Cambridge, MA, 1966
Seller: DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books, Burke, VA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book has 287 pages with a few illustrations. Nice copy.
Published by The National Association for Mental Health, Inc., Albany, NY, 1951
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. A scarce volume. Exterior wear includes light creasing and fading, with minor edge wear and splitting on spine edge; library marks include rubber stamps on cover, with a small sticker at corner, and rubber stamp on first page. A psychology journal with articles including "Security and Adjustment," "The Housing of Psyche," and many more. Book.
Published by The National Association for Mental Health, Inc., Albany, NY, 1951
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. A scarce volume. Exterior wear includes light creasing and fading, with minor edge wear; library marks include rubber stamps on cover, with a small sticker at corner, and rubber stamp on first page. A psychology journal with articles including "Religion and Mental Health," "Mental-Health Opportunites in the General Hospital," "Applying Group Therapy to Classroom Practice," and many more. Book.
Published by Poetry Book Society, London, 1977
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. First edition. Softcover. Includes poems by Fleur Adcock, Susannah Amoore, Elizabeth Bartlett, Alan Brownjohn, D.J. Enright, Vicki Feaver, John Fuller, Roy Fuller, W.S. Graham, Thom Gunn, Michael Hamburger, Molly Holden, Ted Hughes, Andrew Motion, Barry Palmer, Tom Paulin, Peter Reading, Anne Stevenson, and Hugo Williams. A very near fine copy in wrappers.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Presentation copy, signed and inscribed by editor James D. Hart on front endpaper '. with many happy recollections Dec. 12, 1966'. Very good first edition in a good jacket (jacket has fading, nicks and wear). B/w Illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Covenant Venture Capitalists, LLC, 2021
ISBN 10: 0578847884 ISBN 13: 9780578847887
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 32 pages. 8.50x0.25x8.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by New Departures, London, 1980
ISBN 10: 0902689088 ISBN 13: 9780902689084
Seller: The Poetry Bookshop : Hay-on-Wye, Hay-on-Wye, POWYS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Comb Bound Card Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. Hockney, David (illustrator). First Edition. (42pp.) White covers lightly foxed & handled. Copies were also bound in yellow card.
Published by Short Stories Inc, New York, 1948
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. cover by Edward Stevenson (illustrator). First Edition. New York: Short Stories Inc. 1948. First Edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], 144 pages, illustrated. Includes "Satan's Garden" by E. Hoffmann Price, "Wolf Dog" by Allan Vaughan Elston, "The Long Trail" by Ray Palmer Tracy, "Men Who Wouldn't Die" by George C. Appell, the conclusion of "Dead Men Dancing" by H. Bedford-Jones, etc. VG copy 1/2" area of creased tearing to the lower spine, vertical creasing to the front cover, light edgewear, small tear to the rear cover, text paper tanning . . mag12E.
Language: English
Published by A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam & Boston, 1987
ISBN 10: 9061917700 ISBN 13: 9789061917700
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. First Edition. Lacks the title page; chip to bottom edge of rear cover. In-depth research papers in nuclear reactor technology, 325 pages. Book.
Published by The Torch Press, 1934
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 80 pages. John C Rolfe "Macauley's 'Lays of Ancient Rome'" / Sarah Rutledge Stevenson "A Comparison of Ovid and Apuleius as Story-Tellers" / Verne B Schuman "So This Is Archaeology" / D O Robson "The Samnites in the Po Valley" (SL#12/1).
Language: English
Published by Konemann, New York, Printed in Hungary, 1995
ISBN 10: 3895080799 ISBN 13: 9783895080791
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. HBDJ, 1995, 1st THUS, FINE/FINE-, AS-IS, Light Wear, 12mo , handy size to carry with you ,Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover, , nice and clean. 324 PGS, blue clo9th Titled in white on Spine Cvr,
Language: English
Published by Univ of British Columbia Pr, 2024
ISBN 10: 0774868848 ISBN 13: 9780774868846
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 388 pages. 9.01x6.01x1.02 inches. In Stock.
Published by The John Harvard Library / The Belnap Press of the Harvard University Press, 1966
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. INSCRIBED BY THE EDITOR (JAMES D. HART) to the first owner on the front endpaper, hardcover in VG condition (slight handling, gift inscription on the back of the front cover). The dust jacket is good+ with slight wear, spine fading, price-clipped, two small tears taped on the underside, and is protected by a new, clear, removeable cover. 287 unmarked pages. [1.2 lbs]. Inscribed by Author(s). Book.
Published by Belknap Press, Cambridge, Mass.
Seller: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Canada
1966. (Cloth) Very good in very good dust jacket. 287pp. Frontispiece.
Published by The National Association for Mental Health, Inc., Albany, NY, 1952
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. A scarce volume. All quarterly journals of 1951 bound together in hard cover. Exterior wear includes a bowed front board with light normal edge wear, and scuffing (mostly on back board); normal library markings. A collection of Volume 35 of the Mental Hygiene journal, including No.'s 1, 2, 3, and 4 in their entirety, with many articles and a comprehensive index. 712 pages. Book.
Language: English
Published by Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd, 2019
ISBN 10: 0398092885 ISBN 13: 9780398092887
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 230 pages. 9.75x7.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by Belknap Press of Harvard University, Cambridge,, 1966
Seller: Ocean Tango Books, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. signed and inscribed by the editor as pictured First edition Very good condition hard cover nice dust jacket but spine almost white spine lettering in bright black. gently read clean pages. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Charles C Thomas Pub Ltd, 2020
ISBN 10: 0398093164 ISBN 13: 9780398093167
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 3rd edition. 283 pages. 9.75x6.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 278 pages. 8.75x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 242 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.51 inches. In Stock.