Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 1992
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 11 Short Stories. Featured are Georgie Boy by Jeremiah Healy, The Man Who Wiped the Smile Off Her Face by Antonia Frasier, Gather Not Thy Rose by Miriam Grace Monfredo, The Detective's Wife by Edward D Hoch, The Jury Box by Jon L Breen, A Pint of Revenge by Stephen Wasylyk, The Brothers by Lawrence Treat, What Jimmy Say by Sally Darnowsky, Death Wears a Mask by Steven Saylor, A Letter Too Late by Henry Slesar and When the Bell Was Silent by Terry Mullins. In Near Fine Condition.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: English
Published by The Paleontological Society / Yale University Reprographics & Imaging Services, 2000
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Large Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Small spot on front wrapper, otherwise an excellent copy. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2000 Large Softcover. [x], 308, [2] pp. A series of papers originally presented as a short course at the annual meeting of the Geological Society of America in Reno, Nevada, November 12, 2000. Includes: Introduction; Cryptospores: The Origin and Early Evolution of the Terrestrial Flora; Ordovician Life on Land and Early Paleozoic Global Change; The Paleosol Record of Increasing Plant Diversity and Depth of Rooting and Changes in Atmospheric pCO2 in the Siluro-Devonian; Ecological Stability during the Late Paleozoic Cold Interval; The Modernization of Landscapes during the Late Paleozoic - Early Mesozoic; Early Mesozoic Terrestrial Ecosystems: Faunal Changes among Vertebrates; The Invertebrate Invasion and Evolution of Mesozoic Soil Ecosystems: The Ichnofossil Record of Ecological Innovations; Did Ground Cover Change Over Geologic Time?; Dinosaur Architectural Adaptions for a Gymnosperm-Dominated World; Evolution and Expansion of Flowering Plants; The Paleobiology of Pollination and Its Precursors; Dietary Evidence for Competing in the New Order; Welcome to the C4 World; Out of the Garden and into the Cooler? A Quaternary Perspective on Deep-Time Paleoecology.
Language: English
Published by LEISURE PRESS, CHAMPAIGN, IL, 1988
ISBN 10: 0880113049 ISBN 13: 9780880113045
Seller: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition.
Language: English
Published by Northwest Mining Association, Spokane, WA, 1992
ISBN 10: 0931986052 ISBN 13: 9780931986055
Seller: Second Edition Books, Butte, MT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good to Near Fine. Binding tight; interior clean other than previous owner's name upper corner ffep. Dedication in sticker form on title page. White wraps. A guide to practical geophysics to aid geologists more intelligently using geophysics in their exploration and endeavors. 570pp., including index. Priority/international shipping will cost quite a bit extra as this is a thick and tall book.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: German
Published by Meyer & Meyer Verlag, Aachen, 1991
ISBN 10: 3891240929 ISBN 13: 9783891240922
Seller: Dipl.-Inform. Gerd Suelmann, Meppen, NDS, Germany
Hardcover. Condition: Befriedigend. Stephen D. Fraser- Volleyball hardcover, 1991, Meyer & Meyer Verlag , zufriedenstellender Zustand, Block löst sich vom Einband , Einband bestoßewn und etwas berieben Strategie und Taktik für den Wettkampf - Erarbeitung taktisch- strategischer Logik. Gewicht : 550 g.
Published by Victor Gollancz, London, 1989
ISBN 10: 0575046252 ISBN 13: 9780575046252
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Slightly cocked with a bump on the spine head else near fine in a near fine dustwrapper with corresponding wear. Signed by Ruth Rendell on the title page. The annual anthology of the Crime Writers' Association. Ruth Rendell, Reginald Hill, Peter Lovesey, Tim Heald, Julian Symons, Antonia Fraser, Tony Wilmot, Michael Gilbert, Paula Gosling, Stephen Gallagher, Joan Aiken, Edward D. Hoch, Herbert Harris, George Sims, and June Thomson.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: German
Published by Buchgemeinschaften, Wien
Seller: winni´s antiquariat, St. Georgen am Ybbsfelde, Austria
Condition: Leichte Gebrauchsspuren.
Published by Artforum, 2005
Seller: castlebooksbcn, Barcelona, B, Spain
Magazine / Periodical
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bien. Dust Jacket Condition: Muy bien. Issue edited by Tim Griffin. Essays "Passages: Ann Temkin on Walter Hopps," by Ann Temkin; "Books: Richard Meyer on 'Art Since 1900,'" by Richard Meyer; "On Site: Rachel Harrison on Paul McCarthy," by Rachel Harrison; "Film: Geoffrey O'Brien on Alexander Mackendrick," by Geoffrey O'Brien; "Film: Jonathan Romney on Lodge Kerrigan," by Jonathan Romney; "Slant: Robert Storr on Ron Gorchov," by Robert Storr; "Slant: Svetlana Alpers on the Life of Painting," by Svetlana Alpers; "Top Ten," by Donald Urquhart; "Fall 2005 Exhibitions: 50 Shows Worldwide"; "US News: Elizabeth Schambelan on PERFORMA05," by Elizabeth Schambelan; "From the Vault: Stephen J. Campbell on Fra Angelico," by Stephen J. Campbell; "On the Road: Traveling Exhibitions"; "International News: Miriam Rosen on the Cinémathèque Française," by Miriam Rosen; "The Curse of Empire," by Benjamin H.D. Buchloh; "Palazzo Intrigue," by Scott Rothkopf; "Candide Cameras," by Elisabeth Sussman; "Dawn 'til Dusk," by Daniel Birnbaum; "Stealing the Show," by Alison M. Gingeras; "Debt Collectors," by Anne Pontégnie; "On 'The Matter of Time': Richard Serra at Bilbao," by Hal Foster; "1000 Words: Christoph Büchel & Giovanni Carmine," by Marc Spiegler; "From the Critique of Institutions to an Institution of Critique," by Andrea Fraser; "Frames of Mind: The Films of Robert Beavers," by Henriette Huldisch and Chrissie Iles; "Openings: Dave McKenzie," by Glenn Ligon. Reviews by Elizabeth Schambelan, Carol Armstrong, Brigid Doherty, Carroll Dunham, Ryan Holmberg, Lisa Pasquariello, Johanna Burton, Nico Israel, Jan Avgikos, David Frankel, Frances Richard, Martha Schwendener, Donald Kuspit, Nell McClister, Suzanne Hudson, Margaret Sundell, Michael Wilson, Brian Sholis, Emily Hall, Larissa Harris, David Carrier, James Yood, Julie Caniglia, Michael Odom, Glen Helfand, Bruce Hainley, Jan Tumlir, Christopher Miles, Michael Ned Holte, Maria Gainza, Filippo Romeo, Giorgio Verzotti, Alessandra Pioselli, Barry Schwabsky, Hans Rudolf Reust, Felicity Lunn, Sabine B. Vogel, Gregory Williams, Jennifer Allen, Noemi Smolik, Liutauras Psibilskis. Cover: Ed Ruscha.
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO20215140: 1995. In-4. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. Paginé de 632 à 930. Nombreuses illustrations en noir et blanc dans le texte. Texte en anglais sur deux colonnes. Annotation à l'encre sur la couverture. . . . Classification Dewey : 590-Zoologie.
Published by Department of Far Eastern History, Australian National University. March 1970 - March1979., Canberra., 1970
Seller: Asia Bookroom ANZAAB/ILAB, Canberra, ACT, Australia
A broken run of 14 issues of the excellent scholarly journal Papers on Far Eastern History, issue no. 1-4, 7-10,12,13, 16-19, published semi-annually by the Department of Far Eastern History, Australian National University from March 1970 to March 1979. Typescript in original wrappers. Some occasional fading and wear, spines a little faded but overall a collection in very good condition. Filled with papers by the leading scholars of the day from Australia and beyond this important journal began in March 1970 and includes papers by Colin Mackerras, Edmund S.K. Kung; Charles Coppel; Julia Ching; Jean Chesneaux; Paul A. Rule; K.H.J. Gardiner; Igor de Rachewiltz; S.A.M. Adshead; Ho Peng-yoke; Andrew Fraser; Wang Gungwu; Rafe de Crespigny; Jocelyn Chey and many others. Some interesting articles are: The Theatre in Yang-chou in the Late Eighteenth Century (pp.1-30, issue no.1); Hachisuka Mochiaki (1846 - 1918): A Meiji Domain Lord and Statesman (pp.43-62. issue no.2); The Search for Perpetual Youth in China, with Special Reference to Chinese Alchemy (pp. 1-20, issue no.7; The Secret History of Mongols (pp. 41-76, issue no.13); Revolution by Diplomacy: A Re-examination of the Shanghai Peace Conference of 1911 (pp.111-144, issue no.19).
Published by Maclean Hunter, Canada, 1946
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Fair. Lambert, Harold M.; Parkhouse, Stan; Jousset, Albert; Eldridge, Harold (illustrator). First Edition. 52 pages. Features: We're fumbling victory - Allied bickereing and indecision is wrecking Europe and sewing the seeds of another world conflict; Tell Them the Truth - a very philosophical and interesting piece by G. Brock Chisholm, M.D.; Romance in the Dark; Disease Killer from the Soil - Dr. Selman A. Waksman and streptomycin; CCF Show Window - after 18 months of socialist government, Saskatchewan is a small-scale display of what the CCF Party would like to do with the rest of Canada - article with photo of Saskatchewan's CCF Cabinet at work; Fish 'n' Ships (fiction); Prodigy at Sixty - author Tom Costain - article with photo; House that Sun Built - article (with photos) on passive solar construction; They Make Money - The Canadian Mint - article with photos; Keep 'Em Happy (fiction); fantastic full-page colour ad for White trucks shows a highway full of their products; 3/4 centerfold ad for Firestone Champion tires; Nice Carling's beer ad inside back cover shows winter horse-logging scene; Coke ad on back cover shows friends at a soda fountain; and more. Somewhat above-average external wear. Unmarked. Moisture staining to top edge of most pages. A worthy vintage copy.