Stanley Brett (94 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Ellery Queen?s Mystery Magazine. October 1983. Vol. 82 No. 5. Whole No. 484. excerpt Rintels' play Clarence Darrow + (ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE, Volume 82)
David W. Rintels; Stanley Ellin; Simon Brett; Joe Gores; Joseph Hansen; Edward D. Hoch
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, Inc. 1983
- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Please note our Copies of this kind of media may contain covered address labels.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York 1983
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 12 Short Stories. Featured are The Theft of the Halloween Pumpkin by Edward D Hoch, Locked Doors by Lilly Carlson, Older Than the Rocks by Gwendoline Butler, I Could Kill You by Richard Roesberg, The Phantom Haircut by James Powell…, The State of the Art by A Heyst, Clarence Darrow by David W Rintels, Mourner by Joseph Hansen, How's Your Mother by Simon Brett, Watch Yourself At All Times by Clements Jordan, Raptor by Joe Gores and Mrs. Mouse by Stanley Ellin. In Near Fine Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York 1983
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 12 short stories. Featured are The Theft of the Halloween Pumpkin by Edward D. Hoch, Locked Doors by Lilly Carlson, Older Than the Rocks by Gwendoline Butler, I Could Kill You by Richard Roesberg, The Phantom Haircut by James Powel…l, The State of Art by A. Heyst, Clarence Darrow by David W. Rintels, Mourner by Joseph Hansen, How's Your Mother? by Simon Brett, Watch Yourself at All Times by Clements Jordan, Raptor by Joe Gores, Mrs. Mouse by Stanley Ellin. Light edge wear. In near fine condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Renown Publications, Los Angeles 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of a Short Novel, A Novelet and six short stories. The Short Novel is The Corpse That Walked Away by Brett Halliday. The Novelet is Tiger in the Snow (a Mongo novelet ) by George C. Chesbro. The six short stories are The Motorman by S…tanley F. White, Between You, Me and the Lamppost by Edward Wellen, The Old Heap by Alvin S. Fick, The Halt an the Dead by Gary Brander, My Daughter Germaine by Dana Lyon, Secret Weapon by Helene Juarez Philpps. Light reading crease near the spine. Slight spine slant. In very good condition.

Language: English
Published by A Dell Book, New York 1949
- Softcover
Seller: Cher Bibler, Tiffin, OH, U.S.A.Cher Bibler
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dell Mapback #458. A Mike Shayne Mystery. 189pp plus ads. A little wear, pages a little browned, very good. Robert Stanley cover art (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Dell Publishing Company, New York 1944
- Softcover
Seller: MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER, Cotati, CA, U.S.A.MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.68
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Paperback Printing Thus. #866, with 25 cents price. Tight and crisp with only one miniscule chip. A Mike Shayne mystery. Robert Stanley (cover) (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Dell Publishing Company, New York, New York 1948
- Softcover
Seller: MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER, Cotati, CA, U.S.A.MARIE BOTTINI, BOOKSELLER
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good Plus. Dell Mapback Edition. #385. Basically a tight copy with creasing on one corner. Nice Mapback of a Michael Shayne mystery. Robert Stanley (cover) (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Dell 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Powdersmoke Pulps, Camillus, NY, U.S.A.Powdersmoke Pulps
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: Good. Dell #987, Ist Dell Printing, Canadian. Cover by Robert Stanley. Good reading copy with moderate creasing and edge-wear. Some "stepping" on page ends, with visible seam between pages 80 and 81. No loose pages yet, but not that far either. Robert Stanley (illustrator).

Published by Dell #914 1956
- Softcover
Seller: Powdersmoke Pulps, Camillus, NY, U.S.A.Powdersmoke Pulps
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: Good. Dell #914. Robert Stanley cover. Slightly cocked spine, moderate creasing and edge wear. Robert Stanley (illustrator).
Published by Dell Books., USA 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good, Reading Copy. First Edition By This Publisher. One Night With Nora" ( Dell #803); Mike Shayne mystery; >> This is a reading copy. Cover creasing & scuffing; spine slant ; pen to interior front cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Robert Stanley - GGA {Good Girl Art} NUDE Girl Painted Cover. (illu…strator). Book.
More imagesPublished by Dell 1956
- Softcover
Seller: Powdersmoke Pulps, Camillus, NY, U.S.A.Powdersmoke Pulps
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.84
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Dell #905. Cover by Robert Stanley. Square clean spine with scrub spot on lower front cover, 1/2" spine adjacent split on lower rear cover, light edge-wear. Robert Stanley (illustrator).

Published by Dell Books., USA 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good, Reading Copy. First Edition By This Publisher. One Night With Nora" ( Dell #803); Mike Shayne mystery; >> This is a reading copy. Cover creasing & scuffing; spine slant ; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Robert Stanley - GGA {Good Girl Art} NUDE Girl Painted Cover. (illustrator). Book.
Published by Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY 1954
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Lazy S Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fair-Good. No Jacket. First Thus. A 1st thus of an mid 1950s PB edition of a Mike Shayne mystery from the early 1950s. Dell Book 768. "I posed in the nude." Light edge wear with some light creasing to the covers. Rubbing to the spine hinges. Spine lean. Page 15/16 is coming loose but still attached. Also,…the binding is starting to split at page 155 but the following pages are still attached. Light browning to the pages. A fair to good copy. Bob Stanley (cover) (illustrator).

Published by Dell Books., USA. 1950
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.07
£ 5.89 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Ed. & 1st Printing.. 189 pages.>> Cover creasing; Spine on slant; Size: 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall. Robert Stanley (GGA) painted cover. (illustrator). Book.
Published by Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Lazy S Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.84
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good - Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. A 1st print (stated) of the 2nd Dell edition of an early 1940s Mike Shayne mystery. Dell Book 989. Reprints Dell Book 387. GGA cover. "The girl moved closer, burying her face convulsively against Mike's broad shoulder. He was beginning to enjoy himself." Light edge…wear. Reading crease. Some light creases to the back cover. Mild rubbing to the spine hinges. Slight offsetting to several sections of pages. Mild spine lean. Light browning to the pages. A good to very good copy. Robert Stanley (cover) (illustrator).
Published by Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY 1957
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Lazy S Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.84
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good - Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. A 1st print (stated) of the 3rd Dell edition of a late 1940s Mike Shayne mystery. Dell Book 934. Reprints Dell 426 & Dell 458. "They called their town "the hellhole of creation" - and they were right." GGA cover. Light edge wear a tad of rubbing to the front cover.…Reading crease. A string of numbers (0, 6' 2- -19 11- 12-) is written upside down on the back cover. Mild spine lean. Light browning to the pages. Clean and crisp. A good to very good or slightly better copy. Robert Stanley (cover) (illustrator).
Published by Dell, New York
- Softcover
Seller: Steve Kilby, Guelph, ON, CanadaSteve Kilby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 1.54
£ 8.20 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Dell 803. The blurb page is missing. Light creases to the spine. Old price on the front cover. Waviness to the side of the cover. Robert Stanley (illustrator).
Published by Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Lazy S Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.00
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. A 1st thus of an early 1950s PB edition of a Mike Shayne mystery from the late 1940s. Dell Book 590. ""I thought you'd never get here honey," said the big blond from the tourist-cabin bed." Light edge wear. Slight spine lean. Very light browning to the pages. A very good c…opy. Robert Stanley (cover) (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.85
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 176 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann entsprechende Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). Aufgrund des Alters und der häufigen Nutzung können Stabilität, Einband sowie Papierqualität beeinträchtigt sein. In ENGLISCHER Sprache.… Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 260.
More imagesPublished by Dell Publishing Company, Inc., N.Y. 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: MURDER BY THE BOOK, Warwick, RI, U.S.A.MURDER BY THE BOOK
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.15
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pictorial Wrappers. Condition: Very Good. First Printing. 1st pbk printing, September 1951. Dell Mapback #533. Cover illustration by Robert Stanley. Rear cover map view of beach at Miami Beach, Fla., with 2 insets. Reading creases, spine edges rubbed,slight roll at spine, nick at head of spine, else vg. Vintage Paperback. Sara M…orton is one of the toughest reporters in Miami. She made a name for herself in the twenties when she lied her way into Al Capone's mob to get an exclusive, and she has been making headlines -- and enemies -- ever since. When Morton gets a note reading, "You have three days to get out of Miami alive," she doesn't panic. But as the days tick by and more notes arrive, she begins to fear for her life. She attempts to hire Mike Shayne, Miami's sharpest PI, but Shayne doesn't come fast enough. By the time he meets Sara Morton, her throat has been slashed with a pair of scissors. The killer has delivered as promised. Shayne never quits on his clients, even if they aren't alive to pay their bills. Finding the murderer will be the biggest news story to hit Miami in a decade -- and it's a shame Morton won't be there to report it. All Vintage Paperbacks come sealed in 2.5 mil plastic bag and taped closed with removable tape which will not tear the covers if it sticks to them when the book is removed. Stanley, Robert (cover) (illustrator). Vintage Paperback.
Published by Dell, New York
- Softcover
Seller: Steve Kilby, Guelph, ON, CanadaSteve Kilby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.30
£ 8.20 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Dell 723. Light creases to the spine. A little wear to the edges. Robert Stanley (illustrator).
Published by Dell, New York
- Softcover
Seller: Steve Kilby, Guelph, ON, CanadaSteve Kilby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.50
£ 8.20 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Dell 387. Small stamp on the first page. A touch of water staining to the side of a few pages. A little wear to the edges. Robert Stanley (illustrator).
Published by Dell, New York
- Softcover
Seller: Steve Kilby, Guelph, ON, CanadaSteve Kilby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.50
£ 8.20 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Dell 429. Light creases to the spine and the corners of the cover. A little wear to the edges. Robert Stanley (illustrator).

Published by Dell Pub. - Map Back., USA 1950
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good, Reading Copy. First Edition By This Publisher. The Private Practice of Michael Shayne" Dell # 429); Mike Shayne mystery; UNCOMMON TITLE; >> This is a reading copy. Heavy cover creasing; Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Robert Stanley Painted Cover. (illustrator). Book.
Published by Paperback reprint edition, published by Dell Publishing Co., Inc., New York. Dell Map Back no. 427.
- Softcover
Seller: Jerry Merkel, XENIA, OH, U.S.A.Jerry Merkel
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Special Edition. Good condition. This is a mass market size softcover book. Small damp stain at fore edge of first 40 pages. Two damp stains on top page edge. Two long creases on front cover. Cover edges are rubbed. Minor curl in front cover. 188 pages.
Published by Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY 1958
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Lazy S Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.15
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. A 2nd print (stated) of a PB edition of a late 1950s Mike Shayne mystery. Dell Book 988. GGA cover. "Although few men realize it, Lola wasn't actually beautiful. What she had was far more potent than mere beauty - an aura of pure unadulterated sex, so distinct it took your… breath away." Light edge wear. Reading creases to the covers. Mild rubbing to the spine hinges and back cover. Slight offsetting to pages 83 - 110. Light browning to the pages. A very good copy. Robert Stanley (cover) (illustrator).
Published by Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Lazy S Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.15
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. A 1st thus of an early 1950s PB edition of a Mike Shayne mystery from the early 1950s. Dell Book 723. "No one could dance like Dorinda. She was young - and breathtakingly lovely." Light edge wear with small corner creases to the front cover. Other larger ones to the back c…over. Light browning to the pages. A very good copy. Robert Stanley (cover) (illustrator).
Published by Warner Home Video 2004-02-03 00:00:00 2004
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.R Bookmark
Contact seller5-star sellerDVD. Condition: Used - Good.
Ellery Queenâs Mystery Magazine. October 1983. Vol. 82 No. 5. Whole No. 484. excerpt Rintels' play Clarence Darrow + (ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE, Volume 82)
David W. Rintels,Stanley Ellin,Simon Brett,Joe Gores,Joseph Hansen,Edward D. Hoch
Published by Davis Publications, Inc. 1983
- Softcover
Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.Bank of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerpaperback. Condition: Good. Oxidation spots along top edge. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed.