Sidney Quinn (49 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (49)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Lincoln Herndon Pr 1989

    0942936183 / 9780942936186

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 5.01

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Rodale Books 1976

    0878571256 / 9780878571253

    • Softcover

    Seller: Retrograde Media, Pullman, U.S.A.Retrograde Media

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 3.82

    £ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good+. Your backyard can be the source of the best eggs and meat you've ever tasted. The answer is chickens! ** Vintage chicken-raising guide, complete with original receipt bearing instructions on proper raising of hatchlings and other folksy goodness. Spine is sunned, front outside corner is bent a bit, o

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Broadman Press, Nashville, TN 1962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Book Catch & Release, HULL, U.S.A.Book Catch & Release

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 5.40

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Green hardcover with light rubbing wear to edges; bottom of title page has a mended chip; binding is solid. Text is clean with illustrations alternating between color and black & white. Sidney Quinn (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Philadelphia: John c Winston & Co, 1959, Philadelphia 1959

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, U.S.A.Wabash Museum Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.72

    £ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ninth printing 1959. 64 pages of side-splitting lettrs by the old codger, Charley Weaver, from his "Mamma"--letters are complete report on the "doin's in the old home town. Author's career has spanned radio, movies, theater, and televi

  • Published by Broadman Press, Nashville TN 1950

    • Softcover

    Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, U.S.A.Top Notch Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 2.32

    £ 4.31 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft Cover. Condition: Good. Green wraps have edgewear. Prior owner name on front, notation on front reverse, usual church library markings. Pages are clean and unmarked. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quinn, Sidney Jr. (illustrator). Ex-Church Library.

  • Published by John C Winston Company, Phildelphia 1959

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Patina LLC, Charleston, U.S.A.Patina LLC

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 3.86

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. In very good used condition.Jacket has some tears and other general wear. Sidney A Quinn (illustrator).

  • Published by Broadman Press, Nashville TN 1962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, U.S.A.Top Notch Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 3.86

    £ 4.31 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Boards rubbed with edgewear, tips and corners chipped. Usual library/discard markings. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quinn, Sidney (illustrator). Ex-Library.

  • Published by Broadman Press, Nashville TN 1950

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Top Notch Books, Tolar, U.S.A.Top Notch Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 3.86

    £ 4.31 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good +. Good -. Jacket is scuffed, rubbed and chipped. Boards have minor wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quinn, Sidney Jr. (illustrator).

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 15.44

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Pocket Books paperback edition, first printing of this collection of 17 short stories from The Horror Writers of America about vampires. Featured are The Miracle Mile by Robert R. McCammon, Dancing Nitely by Nancy A. Collins, Stoker's Mistress by Clint Collins, Does the Blood

  • Published by Putnam's Sons, NY 1957

    • Hardcover

    Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.25

    £ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: vg-. Dust Jacket Condition: --. 11th imp. 8" tall x 7"; unpaginated, ca. 48pp including 1-page glossary; blue cover with color il on front with stains & wear to extrems; reinforced binding; 2-color ils; prev. owner's surname on front endpage. Sidney Quinn (illustrator). Hardcover.

  • Published by Dell Publishing Co., New York 1960

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, U.S.A.Prairie Creek Books LLC.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 5.40

    £ 3.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. VG/none, used, D347, illustrated stiff paper wraps, 95pp. Interior clean, no marks, pages toning, binding tight. Slight shelf rubbing to wraps, no chips or tears, corners show slightest of rubbing. Sidney A. Quinn (illustrator).

  • More images

    Language: English

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Book Abyss, St. Paul, U.S.A.The Book Abyss

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.71

    £ 3.67 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Please see any and all photos connected with this listing. The dustjacket is a bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. Clean. No store stamps. --- --- YOUNG ADULT NON-FICTION. . .See photos for additional content. . . Sidney Quinn (illustrator).

  • Published by Longmans Green 1954

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.79

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Ex-school library marks, some wear, pages yellowed; a solid binding. The jacket is chipped, torn and stained. Illustrator: Quinn, Sidney. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile; Inventory No: 222928. Quinn, Sidney (illustrator).

  • Published by Dell, New York 1960

    • Softcover

    Seller: Steve Kilby, Guelph, CanadaSteve Kilby

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 2.32

    £ 8.25 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Good. Light creases to the spine. A touch of water staining to the corners of the early pages. Slight wear to the edges. Sidney A. Quinn (illustrator).

  • Published by Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY 1960

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, U.S.A.Lazy S Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 5.40

    £ 5.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. A 1st print (stated) of a Dell edition of a humor book from the late 1950s. Dell D347. Light edge wear with rubbing to the spine hinges. A few light creases to the covers. Light browning to the pages. Clean and crisp. A very good copy. Robert S Ganley (NBC photos), Sidney

  • Published by Dell 1960

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Nerman's Books & Collectibles, Pembina, U.S.A.Nerman's Books & Collectibles

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 6.95

    £ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Good. 1st Printing. A good paperback. 1st printing 1960. D-347. Creases. Sidney A Quinn (illustrator).

  • Published by John C. Winston, Philadelphia, PA 1959

    • Hardcover

    Seller: RW Books, Strasburg, U.S.A.RW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.72

    £ 4.46 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Plus. Very Good condition. Content clean and unmarked, binding strong. Dust jacket is Good Plus with slight edge wear, small edge chip and fold at base of spine. Dust jacket in new mylar protector. Sidney A. Quinn (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 2011

    1258174472 / 9781258174477

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 18.80

    £ 1.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. Quinn, Sidney A (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 2011

    1258174472 / 9781258174477

    • Softcover

    Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 20.85

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. Quinn, Sidney A (illustrator).

  • Published by The John C. Winston Co., Philadelphia 1959

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books, Colorado Springs, U.S.A.Aamstar Bookshop / Hooked On Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 8.34

    £ 4.42 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. HUMOR-Very good smaller hardcover; edge worn in a good, chipped jacket. red w/yellow & white lettering Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quinn, Sidney A. (illustrator).

  • Published by Longmans, Green and Co., New York 1954

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Second Edition Books, Butte, U.S.A.Second Edition Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 8.88

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good to very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Clean tight copy signed by the author on first fly along with previous owner's name. Faded spine. Water spots on cover. Slight wear at corners and spine. Interior is sharp and clean. Syd Clayton, a restless seventeen-year-old, wants to be an engineer and feels th

  • Language: English

    Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 2011

    1258174472 / 9781258174477

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 19.30

    £ 1.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Quinn, Sidney A (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 2011

    1258070049 / 9781258070045

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, U.S.A.Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 18.65

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 10th prtg, 1959. Winston. Moderate shelf wear to DJ (in mylar wrap) and boards. Minor discolorations. Clean, tight copy. Quinn, Sidney A (illustrator).

  • Published by Longmans Green 1952

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    £ 11.58

    £ 4.12 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. Ex-library book, rebound; the pages are tanned; a good solid reading copy overall. The jacket has some chips and several tears, creasing, discoloring. Illustrator: Quinn, Sidney. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Juvenile; Inventory No: 222812. Quinn, Sidney

  • Published by The Westminster Press, Philadelphia 1946

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Books from the Past, Memphis, U.S.A.Books from the Past

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 12.35

    £ 5.17 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Beige cloth. Arkansas setting. The text block ends have darkened. The endpapers have darkened in a mottled fashion. An owner's name is on the top end of the front FEP. DJ: 9 chips, 1/4 in. to 1/2 in.; 6 closed tears, 1/4 in. to 5/8 in.; the front flap has light crease

  • Published by Dell Publishing Company, Inc., New York, NY

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 13.13

    £ 5.62 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Printing. (1960) 96 pp. Original pictorial wraps w/ light edge wear. Faint number stamp to top edge of text block. Edges of leaves lightly age toned. Illust. w/ b/w drawings. Sidney A. Quinn (illustrator).

  • More images

    Published by G.P. Putman's Sons, N Y 1956

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, U.S.A.Pistil Books Online, IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 15.04

    £ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Ex-library book with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked with a tight binding. Wear to cover. 6 7/8"w x 8 1/4"h. 48 pages. A visit to the newspaper, illustrated. Quinn, Sidney (illustrator).

  • Published by Broadman Press 1962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Story Shop, Elwood, U.S.A.The Story Shop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.40

    £ 4.46 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Church library marks/issues, else very good and clean inside and out. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.

  • Published by John C. Winston 1959

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, U.S.A.Austin Book Shop LLC

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 15.44

    £ 4.87 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Frayed DJ. Later Edition. 64pp Illus Some foxing and newsprint stains on endpapers. Introduction by Jack Paar. Quinn, Sidney A. (illustrator).

  • Published by John C. Winston Company,, Philadelphia: 1959

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, U.S.A.Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.44

    £ 5.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Introduction by Jack Parr. Eleventh printing. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, else very good in a very good dust jacket. Illustrated by Sidney A. Quinn (illustrator).