Published by Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, 1962
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1962. Reprinted. 352 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Minor water staining to top edges textblock which are also dyed green. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Lettering is clear.
Published by F. Warne, 1936
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1936. No edition remarks. 352 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some mild marking and tanning.
Published by Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1954
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1954. Reprinted. 359 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Lettering is clear.
Published by Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1955
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1955. Reprinted. 359 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white & colour illustrations. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have noticeable edge wear with corner bumping and rubbing to surfaces. Book has a slight forward lean. Mild crushing to spine ends.
Language: English
Published by Warne & Co., London, 1949
Seller: NorWest Books (UK), Minehead, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Green Covers, 359 Pages, Illustrated, Colour Plates. A Complete And Soundly Bound Book, Previous Owner's Name Etc Otherwise Internally Unmarked, Some Shelf-Wear. Dustjacket Is Complete But Rather Worn. Not Ex Library.
Published by Frederick Warne & Co, 1952
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1952. Reprinted. 359 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Published by Frederick Warne and Co, 1966
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1966. Reprinted. 359 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Clipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable rubbing and marking.
Language: English
Published by Frederick Warne & Co Ltd, london, 1952
Seller: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Second edition and fifth printing. In very good bright lime green cloth boards, black flower motif to front with black titles. The boards are clean, and even and very tight; spine ends and edges are firm. White unmarked end papers. The text block has "eighty plates in colour, illustrating three hundred and twenty blossoms and leaves and a colour key to facilitate identification". The pages are very secure, well kept and unblemished, with tinted green top cut edge and lightly marked fore and tail edges. Very good plus condition. NO dedications etc. In very good pictorial dust jacket featuring coloured flowers on green background and dark titles. The jacket is taut and tidy, with sound edges. Not price clipped. In protective removable sleeve.
Published by Frederick Warne & Co Ltd., London., 1966
Seller: N. G. Lawrie Books, Sheffield, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Reprint. 359pp, colour plates & illustrations. Based upon the standard work 'Wayside & Woodland Blossoms' by Edward Step. DW has some wear & rubbing with a tape repair to a split on the back. Green cloth is clean & bright. Internally an owner's name, else unmarked. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Published by Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, 1947
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1947. Reprint. 359 pages. Pictorial jacket over cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small inscriptions and neat labels may be present. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Published by Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1940
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1940. Reprinted. 352 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Colour illustrations throughout. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to rear pastedown. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges. Staining overall. Clipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Water tanning to spine. Light tanning overall, heavier to spine.
Published by Frederick Warne and Co.Ltd., 1936
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. 1936. No Edition Remarks. 352 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Published by Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1959
Seller: Aucott & Thomas, Ibstock, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Poor. Reprint. Clean & tightly bound hardback book with no inscriptions, in a laminated unclipped dustjacket which has been much repaired. 360 pages, illustrated by colour plates plus drawings in the text, index.
Published by Frederick Warne & Co. , Ltd, 1952
Seller: Lion Books PBFA, Kidderminster, WORCS, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Reprint. Sl mottled fade to spinebds, with wear to tail of spine, and sl rub to bottom corners, printed name ti ffep, to top edge pale green, cello strip holding edge of dw to paste-down to front & rear, dw has wear to most edges, with tanning to spine, a few small/sl tears, mainly around head fo spine and top edges, darkened/discoloured rear cover; less so to upper cover. ; 160x120mm; 359 pages.
Published by Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1948
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1948. Reprinted. 359 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards with lettering. Contains colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Moderate tanning to free endpapers due to dust jacket flaps. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Lettering is bright and clear. Minor wear marks to boards. Clipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edgewear with tears and creases. Moderate tanning and wear marks to flaps, panels and spine.
Published by Frederick Warne & Co., London & New York, 1947
Seller: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. ILLUSTRATED (illustrator). 360pp, coloured frontis, very well illustrated with colour plates and line drawings, hardcover, green cloth, dust jacket clipped with a plastic cover over it, very good condition, Frederick Warne & Co., London & New York, 1947.
Language: English
Published by Frederick Warne & Co, London, 1940
Seller: Buybyebooks, Honiton, United Kingdom
Fabric & Board. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Various (illustrator). Reprint. Colour fabric covers with black titles to front & spine, gilt school monogram to birds, faded, damp spots, wear to edges. Well used but still decent. 350 + pages, colour & b/w illustrations, previous name to inside front cover and school presentation sticker to birds, rest unmarked. Binding secure. Size 12 x 16 cm Later production taken from the Edward Step originals.
Published by Frederick Warne & Co Ltd, London, 1931
Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Terence Cuneo (illustrator). First Edition. Very good book in red covers with overlay of buff paper; very small nicks to top corners of slightly sunned spine; colour design showing a gunboat and a tropical cost to centre front. Internally very good; owner's name neatly to corner of paste down; binding tight; no foxing.
First edition, first printing. Small format. Very good in green cloth, slightly faded to the spine.
Published by Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, Edinburgh
Seller: Roger Lucas Booksellers, Horncastle, United Kingdom
Half-Leather. Condition: Good. Reprint. In an undated edition of the Waverley Novels from circa 1850-1875, two titles bound as one, 8vo, 256pp, 448pp, edited by the Rev P Hately Waddell, with notes and a glossary of Scotch words and Foreign Phrases, and biographical and critical notes by the editor; burgundy half-leather, raised bands, lettered and decorated gilt at spine, with marbled boards, endpapers and edges; engraved frontis and title page, corners a little bumped, general moderate rubbing to spine area, minor wear to extrems, overall though a pretty respectable example of mid-to-late Victorian binding; G+/VG Copy Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Frederick Warne, 1955
Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Hard covers, no dust jacket. Condition: V.g. No Jacket. Reprint of 1944 edition. Donors' inscriptions. Frontispiece partly detached. Weight: 1.0 Language: English.
Language: English
Published by Frederick Warne & Co, 1936
Seller: Tilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd), Warrington, MER, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. dust jacket is in a clear protective wrapper, dulling in areas, price unclipped, boards in clean condition, colour frontispiece, black blot to bottom page edge, 352pp, pages clean and VG condition.
Published by F.Warne & Co ltd, 1940
Seller: Mrs Middlebrow's Bookshop P.B.F.A. and the Rabbit Hole Tearoom, Freshwater, Isle of Wight, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. 1940. Frederick Warne & co ltd. Reprint. Very Good Condition book in Good only dustwrapper, price clipped and now protected by removable archival cover.
Published by Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., London, 1954
Seller: Weysprings Books, IOBA, PBFA, HINDHEAD, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Green, cloth-covered boards with black lettering to the front cover and spine. Eighty colour plates illustrating 320 blossoms and leaves, pictorial colour key to facilitate identification. No specific faults for the book; the dust jacket has wear at the extremities and is price-clipped. Uses the plates on which the "Observer's" series was based (also published by Frederick Warne). A nice copy that could still be used in the field. Weysprings Books is a member of the Independent Online Booksellers Association (IOBA) and subscribes to the Association's Code of Ethics.
Published by Published by Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., Chandos House, Bedford Court, London . 1947., 1947
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Condition: Very Good. Frederick Warne's date code 243.1245 hard back binding in wayside and woodland later series smaller format, publisher's forest green cloth blocked and lettered in black, top edge green. Small 8vo. 6¼'' x 4¾''. Contains 359 pp. Containing a descriptive history of 762 species together with eighty plates in colour illustrating three hundred and twenty blossoms and leaves also a pictorial colour key to facilitate identification. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper, not price clipped, 10/-. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. WAYSIDE WOODLAND (Series).
Published by Published by Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., Chandos House, Bedford Court, London . 1949., 1949
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Condition: Very Good. Frederick Warne's date code 536.449 hard back binding in wayside and woodland later series smaller format, publisher's forest green cloth blocked and lettered in black, top edge green. Small 8vo. 6¼'' x 4¾''. Contains 359 pp. Containing a descriptive history of 762 species together with eighty plates in colour illustrating three hundred and twenty blossoms and leaves also a pictorial colour key to facilitate identification. Pencil name inside. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with small creases to the top of the spine, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. WAYSIDE WOODLAND (Series).
Published by Published by Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., Chandos House, Bedford Court, London . 1962., 1962
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Condition: Near Fine. Frederick Warne's date code 653.162 hard back binding in wayside and woodland later series smaller format, publisher's forest green cloth blocked and lettered in black, top edge green. Small 8vo. 6¼'' x 4¾''. Contains 359 pp. Containing a descriptive history of 762 species together with eighty plates in colour illustrating three hundred and twenty blossoms and leaves also a pictorial colour key to facilitate identification. Near Fine condition book, in near Fine condition later colour designed dust wrapper, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. WAYSIDE WOODLAND (Series).
Published by Published by Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., Chandos House, Bedford Court, London . 1955., 1955
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Condition: Very Good. Frederick Warne's date code 716.255 hard back binding in wayside and woodland later series smaller format, publisher's forest green cloth blocked and lettered in black, top edge green. Small 8vo. 6¼'' x 4¾''. Contains 359 pp. Containing a descriptive history of 762 species together with eighty plates in colour illustrating three hundred and twenty blossoms and leaves also a pictorial colour key to facilitate identification. Ink message to the front free end paper dated 1957. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with light rubbing to the spine ends and corners, not price clipped, 12/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. WAYSIDE WOODLAND (Series).
Published by Published by Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., Chandos House, Bedford Court, London . 1952., 1952
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Condition: Very Good. Frederick Warne's date code 931.451 hard back binding in wayside and woodland later series smaller format, publisher's forest green cloth blocked and lettered in black, top edge green. Small 8vo. 6¼'' x 4¾''. Contains 359 pp. Containing a descriptive history of 762 species together with eighty plates in colour illustrating three hundred and twenty blossoms and leaves also a pictorial colour key to facilitate identification. Neat ink message to the front free end paper. Near Fine condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with light rubbing to the spine ends and corners, not price clipped, 10/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. WAYSIDE WOODLAND (Series).
Published by Published by Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., Chandos House, Bedford Court, London . 1954., 1954
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
Condition: Very Good. Frederick Warne's date code 851.853 hard back binding in wayside and woodland later series smaller format, publisher's forest green cloth blocked and lettered in black, top edge green. Small 8vo. 6¼'' x 4¾''. Contains 359 pp. Containing a descriptive history of 762 species together with eighty plates in colour illustrating three hundred and twenty blossoms and leaves also a pictorial colour key to facilitate identification. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with light rubbing to the spine ends and corners, not price clipped, 10/6. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. WAYSIDE WOODLAND (Series).