Seller: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-Library hardcover in good condition with the usual markings, attachments and library wear. Wear at corners. Pages tanned from age. Except for library markings, interior clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
Published by Condé Nast, New York, U.S.A., 1985
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Mailing label. Includes one serial: "Spinneret" by Timothy Zahn (part 2 of 4) three novellas: "Trader's Secret" by Charles Sheffield. "Y Games" by Eric Vinicoff; and "Les Mortes de Arthur" by Eric Iverson - plus three short stories by W. R. Thompson, Jerry Oltion and Mark Gordian. Science Fact: "The Ozone Rocket" by Stephen Gillett.
Published by Dell, 1995
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Davis Publications, Inc.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Davis Publications, Inc.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Davis Publications, Inc., 1980
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Davis Publications, Inc.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Davis Publications, Inc.
Seller: Isle of Books, Bozeman, MT, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Good.
Published by Excerpta Media Foundation, 1970
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Acceptable. Good hardcover in fair dust jacket. Torn jacket is repaired with tape. Foxing to edges, previous owner's name on front end page. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Language: English
Published by Springer-Verlag, Berlin, Germany, 1988
ISBN 10: 3540190740 ISBN 13: 9783540190745
Seller: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st. w/full markings, pocket, and/or bookplate. Wear, soil. I count as 620 pages but Amz wants 624. Size: 8vo. Ex-Library.
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 81 pages. Illustrated. John Ashbery "Illuminations of Rimbaud" / R W Maslen "Mervyn Peake's Illustrations for Rhymes Without Reason" / Tony Roberts "Sunlight on the Poet: Louis MacNiece" / Andre Naffis-Sahely "A Single-Minded Homer: Logue's War Music" / Ian Brinton "England in the Sixties" (U.P.).
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. pictorial wraps; 75 clean, unmarked pages.
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1990
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. William R. Warren, Jr.; Bob Walters; Anthony Bari; et al (illustrator). Very Good - a strong Very Good. See scans and description. Analog Science Fiction and Fact, July, 1990. New York: Davis Publications, 1990. 12mo, illustrated perfect-bound wraps, 192 pp. Cover by William R. Warren, Jr. Very Good; modest signs of cover handling, touch wear points around binding, and of course the inevitable age-toning of the paper used in all pulp fiction productions, unique to the inexpensive types of paper used for that classic American form, moderate and inoffensive. Pages are supple. Tiny, ancient price sticker on rear cover. Herein: 'Naught for Hire' (John E. Sith), 'Madummara's World' (George W. Harper), 'The Trojan Hostage' (Christopher Anvil), 'A Question of Balance' (Kevin O'Donnell Jr.), 'Godspeed' (Charles Sheffield), and more. Art by William R. Warren, Jr.; Bob Walters; Anthony Bari; et al. Also, science fact, as always. See scan of contents page. A collectible example of this issue of the the 1990 format of a very long-lived series of American science fiction publications - but you know about that. Condition is probably as solid as any you'll be likely to find. Ships in stout protection, of course. L103.
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1990
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Vincent di Fate (Cover) (illustrator). Very Good - a strong Very Good. See scans and description. Analog Science Fiction and Fact - December, 1990. New York: Davis Publications, 1990. 12mo, illustrated perfect-bound wraps, 192 pp. Cover by the inimitable Vincent di Fate. Very Good; short, light cover crease, touch wear points around binding, and of course the inevitable age-toning of the paper used in all pulp fiction productions, but here it is modest and inoffensive. Pages are supple. Not far from Near Fine - or would be, if not for that age-toning, unique to the inexpensive types of paper used for the classic American form known as pulp fiction. Herein: contributions by Daniel Hatch (novella, 'Den of Foxes'); Alexis Glynn Latner (novelette, 'Glorystar'); Grey Rollins (novelette, 'Victor Victorious'); W.R. Thompson (novelette, 'Life Among the Immortals'); shorter pieces by Robert Forward; Jerry Oltion; Paul d'Entremont; Brian C. Coad.See scan of contents page. A collectible example of this issue of the 1990 format of a very long-lived series of American science fiction publications - but you know about that. Condition is probably as solid as any you'll be likely to find. Ships in stout protection, of course. L103.
Published by N.Y.: Conde Nast Publications, 1987, N.Y., 1987
Seller: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
Digest Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Guitierrez, Alan (illustrator). Vol.CVII, No. 2, Febuary. Digest Magazine. Very Good. Vol.CVII, No. 2, Febuary. A solid spine with light edge rubbing. No store stamp. Stories by : Larry Niven, Elizabeth Moon, Stephen L. Burns, G. HArry Stine, Arlan Andrews, George Zebrowski, & W.T. Quick.
Published by N.Y.: N Y: Conde Nast Publications, 1987, N.Y., 1987
Seller: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Canada
Digest Magazine. Condition: Very Good. Harris, Dell (illustrator). Vol. CVII, No. 5, Apri. Digest Magazine. Very Good. Vol. CVII, No. 5, Apri. A solid spine with light edge rubbing. No store stamp. Stories by: Harry Turtledove, Ian Stewart, Don Sakers, Charles Sheffield, W.R, Thompson, Jam es B. Johnson. Henry Melton, & J. Brian Clarke.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Charles W. Schwartz (illustrator). Previous owner's name on endpaper. Dust jacket is rubbed and chipped.
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 65 pages. Poems by Rene Char, Paul Muldoon, Jean-Paul de Dadelsen, Tara Bergin, Patrick McGuinness, Marina Tsvetaeva, Christine Marendon, Jan Wagner, Alex Houen, John Clegg, Ed Kendall, D.W. Brydon, Michael Farrell, Stanley Moss, John Wedgwood Clarke, Gerry Croft, Nick Telfer Paul Muldoon talks to Adam Crothers John McAuliffe on Yeats and the 'Irish mode'Stephen Burt on liberalism and American poetry Anthony Rudolf remembers Octavio Paz (U.P.).
Language: English
Published by The Conde Nast Publications Ltd, London,, 1971
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 178 pages. Creased soft covers with wear to covers' edges and corners. Browning and greying to page-edges and lighter browning to page-margins. Reading copy.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Ex-library paperback in very nice condition with the usual markings and attachments. Text block clean and unmarked. Tight binding.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 255 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Published by W. B. Thorsen, Chicago, Illinois, 1968
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: New. NOT a library discard; Rigby Graham; Remington Schuyler; George Edmund Varian; Harold Von Schmidt (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago, Illinois: W. B. Thorsen, 1968. New and unread copy of the FIRST EDITION. NO owner's name or address label. Very mild age toning. This copy is from the publisher's surplus inventory which we acquired along with the magazine's archives -- now housed at the John Hay Library, Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island. Vol. XVIII #5/6, Jan/Feb. 1968. Double issue. Jeff C. Dykes' "Tentative Bibliographic Check Lists of Western Illustrators #46/47/48" describe 4 works containing illustrations by Schuyler, 37 by Varian and 7 by Von Schmidt. Other articles on collecting Henry Ford, bottle books, etc. Several Rigby Graham illustrations. Charles Heartman's American Book Collector lasted 36 issues before publication ceased in 1935. In 1950, William B. Thorsen began a new magazine called The Amateur Book Collector. However, he soon received permission from Heartman's widow to change the name to American Book Collector. There were 233 issues published before its demise in 1976. A third incarnation of the American Book Collector, unrelated to the others, appeared in 54 issues between 1980 and 1987. . First Edition. Softcover. New. Illus. by NOT a library discard; Rigby Graham; Remington Schuyler; George Edmund Varian; Harold Von Schmidt. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Type: Book Chronic inflammatory, malignant and metabolic diseases of the liver, pancreas and bile system account for substantial morbidity and mortality. Thus, new strategies to prevent, diagnose and treat such diseases are urgently needed. This book is the proceedings of the Falk Symposium 150, "Disease Progression and Disease Prevention in the Gastrointestinal Tract", held in Berlin, Germany, on 3-4 October, 2005, and focusses on the biliary system, pancreas and liver. Pathogenic processes are described as well as primary and secondary prevention and treatment of disease. Scientific and clinical experts offer a broad understanding and pave the ground for extensive interdisciplinary discussions. In this sense, the symposium generated new aspects contributing to "translation research" developing also - at least in some aspects - new perspectives on the various different pathogenic mechanisms in gastrointestinal organs. The present book summarizes the state of the art in these different disease entities, as presented at the meeting.269pp.
Language: English
Published by Dream Garden Publications, 2019
ISBN 10: 1938281640 ISBN 13: 9781938281648
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 94 pages. 8.50x0.38x11.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 176 pages. German language. 8.20x5.80x0.41 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Ex-library paperback in very nice condition with the usual markings and attachments.
Published by Geological Society Of America And University Of Kansas Press, New York, 1965
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
£ 21
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketOriginal Cloth. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Edition. 521 pages. With plates & illustrations. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear & slight soiling to spine, covers & corners. ; Ex-Library; Quarto.
Language: English
Published by Amer Inst of Physics, 1998
ISBN 10: 1563967383 ISBN 13: 9781563967382
Seller: GuthrieBooks, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Ex-Library hardcover in very nice condition with the usual markings and attachments.Missing CD-ROM.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 2nd edition. 378 pages. German language. 8.20x5.80x0.86 inches. In Stock.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 429 pages. 10.25x7.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.