Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 1442600225 ISBN 13: 9781442600225
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, USA, 2015
ISBN 10: 0198744366 ISBN 13: 9780198744368
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Toronto Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 1442600225 ISBN 13: 9781442600225
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0801478510 ISBN 13: 9780801478512
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0198744366 ISBN 13: 9780198744368
Seller: Sharehousegoods, Colgate, WI, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. This book has been examined carefully and the cover shows some wear. There may be some highlighting or writing inside, but the pages are mostly clean. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure Mailer - Our goal is to deliver a better item than what you are hoping for! If not we will make it right!
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0199673764 ISBN 13: 9780199673766
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0199673764 ISBN 13: 9780199673766
Seller: Friends of Pima County Public Library, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Clean Pages. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona. Slight edge wear and bumping.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 080144554X ISBN 13: 9780801445545
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0199673764 ISBN 13: 9780199673766
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0199673764 ISBN 13: 9780199673766
Seller: Humboldt Bay Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Excellent condition with only issue being that there are underlined passages through book in pencil (otherwise in Like Fine condition); 100% guarantee if not satisfied with purchase.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 080144554X ISBN 13: 9780801445545
Seller: Shakespeare Book House, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 080144554X ISBN 13: 9780801445545
Seller: Friends of Pima County Public Library, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. Clean Pages. Pages edges soiled. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona. Slight edge wear and bumping.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 1108713076 ISBN 13: 9781108713078
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0801478502 ISBN 13: 9780801478505
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press 10/30/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 0801478502 ISBN 13: 9780801478505
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Prolegomena to a Philosophy of Religion. Book.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0801478510 ISBN 13: 9780801478512
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0801478510 ISBN 13: 9780801478512
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press 10/30/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 0801478510 ISBN 13: 9780801478512
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Wisdom to Doubt: A Justification of Religious Skepticism. Book.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0801478502 ISBN 13: 9780801478505
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0198912323 ISBN 13: 9780198912323
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 0198912323 ISBN 13: 9780198912323
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Cover and edges may have some wear.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0801478502 ISBN 13: 9780801478505
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9781551111544.
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:9781551111544.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, US, 2012
ISBN 10: 0801478502 ISBN 13: 9780801478505
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. "There is no attempt here to lay down as inviolable or to legislate certain ways of looking at things or ways of proceeding for philosophers of religion, only proposals for how to deal with a range of basic issues-proposals that I hope will ignite much fruitful discussion and which, in any case, I shall take as a basis for my own ongoing work in the field."-from the Preface Providing an original and systematic treatment of foundational issues in philosophy of religion, J. L. Schellenberg's new book addresses the structure of religious and irreligious belief, the varieties of religious skepticism, and the nature of religion itself. From the author's searching analysis of faith emerges a novel understanding of propositional faith as requiring the absence of belief. Schellenberg asks what the aims of the field should be, setting out a series of principles for carrying out some of the most important of these aims. His account of justification considers not only belief but also other responses to religious claims and distinguishes the justification of responses, propositions, and persons. Throughout Prolegomena to a Philosophy of Religion, Schellenberg is laying the groundwork for an elaboration of his own vision while at the same time suggesting how philosophers might rethink assumptions guiding most of today's work in analytic philosophy of religion.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0801473462 ISBN 13: 9780801473463
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0801478510 ISBN 13: 9780801478512
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Cornell University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0801478502 ISBN 13: 9780801478505
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.