Satchidananda Murty (103 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, U.S.A.Harry Alter
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.41
£ 2.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. State University of New York Press, c.1990, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 239pp., stamp on foredge, VG- in edgeworn, VG- dj $.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 3.48
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. xiii + 154.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.75
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
hardcover. Condition: Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.04
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

Language: English
Published by State University of New York Press, Albany, NY 1990
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Florida Mountain Book Co., Datil, U.S.A.Florida Mountain Book Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 6.45
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near Fine. Hardcover, [xii], 239 pages. Near Fine condition in a Very Good dust jacket. First printing. Size9.25"x6.125". "A critical and comprehensive biography of Radhakrishnan . . . . The authors come to grips with Radhakrishnan's complex personality which, in spite of his greatness and varied achievements, is all…too human." Book has very light handling/shelfwear, else Fine condition, clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear; enclosed in mylar cover.

Language: English
Published by State University of New York Press, Albany, NY 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.63
£ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Dustjacket has some light edge creasing.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 8.23
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. xiii + 154 Index 2nd Revised Edition.

- Hardcover
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 7.72
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 239pp. Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight / rubbed & slightly ruffled dust jacket.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, U.S.A.Stony Hill Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.34
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Printing indicated, hardcover book in dust jacket in Near Fine condition, light edge rubbing to jacket and rremainder mark.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 5.27
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. xiv + 266.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 3.93
£ 8.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. xiii + 154.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 6.34
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. x + 120.

Language: English
Published by Motilal Banarsidass Publishers Pvt. Ltd. 1993
- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 6.41
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. xxiv + 105.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 10.14
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. xiv + 266 Index 2nd Revised Edition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, U.S.A.Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 8.11
£ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used-Very Good. Cloth, dj. Minor shelf-wear.

Language: English
Published by Motilal Banarsidass Publishers Pvt. Ltd. MLBD 1993
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 10.78
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. xxiv + 105 Index 1st Edition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.01
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Clean and solid. ; 8vo; 239 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.08
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 7.62
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 5.69
£ 8.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. xiv + 266.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.61
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Motilal Banarsidass Publishers Pvt. Ltd. 1993
- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 7.11
£ 8.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. xxiv + 105.

- Softcover
Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, IndiaBooks in my Basket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 2.14
£ 13.83 shippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. ISBN:9788124603840.

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 7.97
£ 8.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, IndiaBooks in my Basket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 3.33
£ 13.83 shippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. ISBN:9788124603949.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, IndiaBooks in my Basket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 3.57
£ 13.83 shippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. ISBN:9788124603833.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, IndiaVedams eBooks (P) Ltd
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 2.62
£ 15.13 shippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardbound. Condition: As New. Reprint. Contents Preface to the first edition. Preface to the second edition. I. Hinduism 1. The vision. 2. The rise of religion. 3. The Vedanta. 4. Religion in life. II. The evolution of Hinduism 1. Dravidian and Aryan Synthesis. 2. Upanisadic Idealism. 3. Voice of the Buddha. 4. Message of the Gi…ta. 5. The Greek connection. The book traces the evolution of Hinduism from ancient period to the modern age. It records Dravidian and Aryan symbiosis in Hinduism and the impact of Greeks and British Buddhism and Islam. Quoting liberally from Hindu sacred texts and related literature this book enumerates the ethical and socio political implications of Advaita Vedanta delving into the working of self consciousness and the falsity of the world. It emphasises the significance of the thoughts of Adi Sankara and others in this context. The book will be very useful for students and scholars of Hindu religion and philosophy as well as general readers. 154 pp.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, IndiaBooks in my Basket
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 5.35
£ 13.83 shippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. ISBN:9788178543505.

Language: English
Published by Motilal Banarsidass, Delhi, 1993. xxiv, 105 pp. 1993
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Hortus Conclusus
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 6.68
£ 12.54 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original cloth with dustjacket, spine of the dustjacket a bit discolored, else in (very) good condition. Text in English. Please see description or ask for photos.

Language: English
Published by Motilal Banarsidass Publishers Pvt. Ltd. 2020
- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.04
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.