Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (7)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

  • New (No further results match this refinement)
  • As New, Fine or Near Fine (1)
  • Very Good or Good (No further results match this refinement)
  • Fair or Poor (No further results match this refinement)
  • As Described (6)

Binding

Collectible Attributes

Language (1)

Price

Custom price range (£)

Free Shipping

  • Free Shipping to U.S.A. (No further results match this refinement)

Seller Location

  • £ 14.69

    £ 24.43 shipping
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    New Haven & London, Yale University Press, [2003]. LI,172 pp. Ills. Orig. hardcover (clothbound), d/j.A 17th century Dutch naturalist, Rumphius was the first person to describe tropical orchids in a Western language. The original seven volume work, the 'Ambonese Herbal', describes 36 species found on the island of Ambon, plus another 12 uncertified species. Rumphius (1627-1702), founder of Indonesian botanical exploration, was the first to describe orchids in a Western language.

  • RUMPHIUS Georg. Everhard -

    Publication Date: 1752

    Seller: Libreria Piani, Monte San Pietro, BO, Italy

    Association Member: ALAI ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 10.68

    £ 21.60 shipping
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    (Lipsia, Gleditsch, 1752) estratto con copertina posticcia muta, pp. 175/182 - !! ATTENZIONE !!: Con il termine estratto (o stralcio) intendiamo riferirci ad un fascicolo contenente un articolo di rivista, sia che esso sia stato stampato a parte utilizzando la stessa composizione sia che provenga direttamente da una rivista. Le pagine sono indicate come "da/a", ad esempio: 229/231 significa che il testo è composto da tre pagine. Quando la rivista di provenienza non viene indicata é perchè ci è sconosciuta. - !! ATTENTION !!: : NOT A BOOK : ?estratto? or ?stralcio? means simply a few pages, original nonetheless, printed in a magazine. Pages are indicated as in "from? ?to", for example: 229/231 means the text comprises three pages (229, 230 and 231). If the magazine that contained the pages is not mentioned, it is because it is unknown to us.

  • £ 19.58

    £ 24.43 shipping
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    New Haven & London, Yale University Press, [1999]. CXII,567 pp. 60 b./w. plates & num. ills. Orig. hardcover (clothbound, gilt lettering on spine), d./j. 8vo. - Dust jacket discol. on the spine.A seminal English translation and annotation by E.M. Beekman of Georgius Everhardus Rumphius's 1705 classic, D'Amboinsche Rariteitkamer. It was the first modern scientific work on tropical marine fauna, specifically focusing on the species found around the island of Ambon in eastern Indonesia. The text describes a wide array of organisms, including crabs, shrimp, sea urchins, mussels, and mollusks, as well as minerals and rare stones found in plants and animals. E.M. Beekman provided with this edition the first comprehensive English translation, extensive annotations, and a detailed introduction that serves as the first major English biography of Rumphius, known as the "Indian Pliny.".

  • £ 31.81

    £ 24.43 shipping
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Utrecht, Landelijk Steunpunt Educatie Molukkers, 2002. 254 pp. B./w. ills. Orig. hardcover (pictorial boards). 4to. - Owner's name & date on upper pastdown.A modern Dutch translation and extensively annotated edition of Rumphius's manuscript, in which he provides extensive information on the geography, ethnography, and history of Ambon, Seram, and Buru. The original manuscript was written between 1672 and 1697.

  • Seller image for Thesaurus imaginum piscium testaceorum, Quales sunt (.) Cochlearum, Conchylia, Mineralia for sale by H. PICARD ET FILS,  depuis 1902

    RUMPHIUS (Georgius Everhardus), ou RUMPF (Georg Everhard)

    Published by Apud Petrum Vander Aa, Bibliopolam, 1711

    Seller: H. PICARD ET FILS, depuis 1902, PARIS, France

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 5,339.93

    £ 25.92 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Ãdition illustrà e. In-folio (41 x 27 cm), (1) ff., 15 pp., (8) pp., veau marbrà , dos à six nerfs ornà , pià ce de titre de maroquin rouge, triple filet à froid entourant les plats, double filet dorà sur les coupes, tranches rouges (reliure d'à poque). Illustrà d'un frontispice, un portrait de l'auteur, 1 vignette de titre, 4 vignettes dans le texte, et 60 planches gravà es. Premià re à dition en latin du "Cabinet des raretà s de l'île d'Amboine" (Amboinsche Rariteitkamer), publià en hollandais en 1705 ; l'auteur, atteint de cà cità , est ici reprà sentà dans son cabinet. Prà cieux exemplaire provenant de la famille de Charles de MONTESQUIEU, de la bibliothà que du Château de la Brà de, avec l'ex-libris des Secondat, barons de la Brà de et de Montesquieu, "Virtutem Fortuna Secondat, Ex Bibliotheca Bredanense", et les initiales C. M. à l'encre. Bel exemplaire. // Folio (41 x 27 cm), (1) ff., 15 pp., (8) pp., marbled calf, spine tooled raised on six bands, red morocco title label, triple blind fillet borders on covers, double gilt fillet on turns-in, red edges (contemporary binding). Illustrated with a frontispiece, a portrait of the author, 1 vignette on title, 4 vignettes in the text, and 60 engraved plates. First edition in latin of the "Ambonese Curiosity Cabinet" (Amboinsche Rariteitkamer), first published in german in 1705 ; the author, blind, is here depicted in his office. Precious copy from Charles de MONTESQUIEU family, from the "Château de la Brà de" library, with the book-plate of the Secondat, barons de la Brà de et de Montesquieu "Virtutem Fortuna Secondat , Ex Bibliotheca Bredanense", and initials C. M. hand-written. Fine copy.

  • RUMPHIUS,GEORG EVERHARD. Wit,Hendrik Cornelis Dirk de. (ed.).

    Seller: Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V., Amsterdam, Netherlands

    Association Member: ILAB NVVA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 122.38

    £ 24.43 shipping
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Baarn, Uitgeverij en Drukkerij Hollandia N.V., 1959. V,462,[1],[11] pp. 3 b./w. figs, 3 b./w. plts, 27 plts with b./w. photographs & 2 b./w. maps on the endpapers. Orig. hardcover (blind stamped green cloth with gilt lettering). 8vo. - Fine copy. Quite rare edition. Contains 16 contributions in English about Rumphius by various authors.

  • Seller image for d'Amboinsche rariteitkamer, behelzende eene beschryvinge van aleerhande zoo weeke als harde schaalvisschen, te weete raare krabben, kreeften, en diergelyke zeedieren, als mede allerhande hoorntjes en schulpen, die men in d'Amboinsche zee vindt: daar benevens zommigen mineraalen, gesteenten, en soorten van aarde, die in d'Amboinsche, en zommige omleggende eilanden gevonden worden. for sale by ASHER Rare Books

    Second edition, in the original Dutch, of a monumental and splendidly illustrated account of Ambonese and other East Indian marine specimens excluding vertebrate fish, apparently drawn in the year of the death of the owner, Rumphius. The 60 large engraved plates show crustaceans, sea urchins, sand-dollars, starfish, shellfish, barnacles and coral, along with crystals, minerals, amber, fossils and even some man-made artefacts. Some plates show one large figure, others more than twenty small ones. Its precise descriptions and information on habitat anticipate modern marine biology.Rumphius, a German physician and naturalist, worked for the Dutch East India Company (VOC) from 1652 to his death, mostly on Ambon in the Moluccas. Traditionally the illustrations were attributed to Maria Sibylla Merian (1647-1717), but this has recently proven erroneous. Slightly creased, otherwise in very good condition and wholly untrimmed, leaving broad margins. Binding slightly rubbed and sides a bit soiled, but still firm and good.l Landwehr & V.d. Krogt, VOC 591 note; Nissen, ZBI 3519. Contemporary red half roan (sheepskin). With engraved title-page, letterpress title-page printed in red and black, with engraved device, engraved author's portrait, 60 engraved plates and 5 engraved vignettes. Pages: [24], 340, [43], [1 blank] pp.