Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1688314628 ISBN 13: 9781688314627
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Pioneer Communications Network,, 1987
ISBN 10: 1557262004 ISBN 13: 9781557262004
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1492297003 ISBN 13: 9781492297000
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Roper, Susan Petersen (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Pioneer Communications Network, Inc, 1987
ISBN 10: 1557262004 ISBN 13: 9781557262004
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! May have signs of use, wear and minor cosmetic defects.
Published by Pioneer Communications Network,, 1987
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
HARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by MANY Color Photo & BW (illustrator). VERY GOOD Condition ,clean, solid, bright; Large GOLD SPINE TITLES on Red Cloth hardcovers.Movie stillls Hitler endpaper art.; 374pg heavy pages; History Nazi Leader's propaganda described with cultureal psychology described. BOOK CONNECTED TO FILM.DOUBLE HEADED EAGLE .carefully chosen illustrations which include still photographs, film clips, posters, cartoons and propaganda. First American Edition,1p; 98765432pt line.
Language: English
Published by Elsevier Science & Technology, 2001
ISBN 10: 0120045303 ISBN 13: 9780120045303
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Penguin Books
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. B & W Photos (illustrator). Reprint. Copyright Date: 1960 16mo, 1961, PP.223,
Language: English
Published by Academic Press, New York, 2006
ISBN 10: 0120045362 ISBN 13: 9780120045365
Seller: The Bookworm, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.
Hardbound. Condition: Very Good. 1st Printing. Description: A few charts and graphs. Many different contributors. Topics include: Suckling, Milk, and the Development of Preferences Toward Maternal Cues by Neonates from Early Learning to Filial Attachment? A Neuroetholigcal Approach to Song Behavior rand Perception in European Starlings; Interrelationships Among Testosterone, Neuroanatomy, Immediate Early Gene Expression, and Immune Function. Navigational Memories in Ants and Bees: Memory Retrieval When Selecting and Following Routes. Functional Genomics Requires Ecology. Single Detection and Animal Communication. Preexisting Male Traits are Important in the Evolution of Elaborated Male Sexual Display. Adaptation, Genetic Drift, Pleiotropy, and History in the Evolution of Bee Foraging Behavior. Kin Selecting, Constraints, and the Evolution of Cooperative Breeding in Long-Tailed Tits. And, How Do Little Blue Penguins ''Validate'' Information Contained in Their Agonistic Displays? BINDING/CONDITION: brown binding with gilt text; Very Good condition. 8vo (9.25 inches tall). 469 pages.
Language: English
Published by Lindsay Publications, Bradley, IL, 1983
ISBN 10: 0917914104 ISBN 13: 9780917914102
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. B/W Illus (illustrator). 1st. Reprint of a book first published in 1874; 222 clean, unmarked pages including index and illustrations.
Language: English
Published by Academic Press [2003], 2003
ISBN 10: 0120045338 ISBN 13: 9780120045334
Seller: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover in dark brown cloth cover, no jacket as issued, FINE as NEW save for old bookstore label on upper corner front free endpaper.
Language: English
Published by Scrinbers, NY, 1887
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. B/W Illus (illustrator). 1st. 13 pages article with discussion of famous sculptures of Caesar [image shows only 1st page of item].
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1688314628 ISBN 13: 9781688314627
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 167 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.42 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by North American Review Corporation, New York, 1925
Seller: CanisLatrans, Highlands, NC, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Various (illustrator). The North American Review Vol. 222 No. 1 September - October - November 1925.
Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing, Charleston, SC, 2014
ISBN 10: 146711197X ISBN 13: 9781467111973
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.
Wraps. Condition: As New. B&W Photographs (illustrator). Gift quality copy; Textblock very clean and tight. B&W photographs. All page edges are straight and sound. Illustrated covers. 127p. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback.
Published by Harper & Row, Pub.
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good, Marginal Stain To Jacket. Color and B & W photos (illustrator). First American Edition. Copyright Date: 1969 Quarto, , PP. 240, A well written book by this American Expatriate then in England.
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. Republication 2018. 234 pages. First published in 1912. Yellow highlighting on a majority of pages. Size: 6 x 9. Confederate Army--Alabama.
Published by Doubleday & Co.
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good, Edge Chipped Jacket. B & W And Color Photos (illustrator). First American Edition. Sm Quarto, 1959, PP.127,
Published by German Democaratic Republic, Leipzig, 1985
Seller: Gerry Mosher, Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine, dust jacket only. Near Fine; Navy cloth over boards, black paper jacket, raw chipboard slipcase, clean copy in and out, appears never read, jacket in protective plastic cover, ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 224 pages b003x00ja0.
Language: English
Published by Eborn Books and Interpreter Foundation, 2014
ISBN 10: 1890718505 ISBN 13: 9781890718503
Seller: Confetti Antiques & Books, Spanish Fork, UT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. Brand new hardcover book! ; The ancient Hebrews did not believe that the temple concept originated in the time of Moses. Rather, they taught that temple rituals and doctrines originated with Adam and were handed down among the biblical patriarchs. This is precisely what the Prophet Joseph Smith tried to teach the world during the 1800s, that the gospel of Jesus Christ is eternal and has been on the earth since the beginning. This is the second volume of the Temple on Mount Zion series published by the Interpreter Foundation and Eborn Books. The purpose of the series is to increase understanding and appreciation of temple rituals and doctrines, and to encourage participation in the redeeming work of family history and temple worship. ; The Temple on Mount Zion Series; Vol. 2; 6" x 9"; 277 pages.
Language: English
Published by Folio Society, London, 1980
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Color & b&w (illustrator). 1st. black c w/red boards, gilt decorations/titles; 127 clean, unmarked pages; in Very Good slipcase, with some soiling.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. About new with no marks. Sharp corners.
Published by WARD, BECKETT & CO, CLEARWATER, FL, 1970
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.
CARDSTOCK MULTI. Condition: good. Generl wear: previous owner marking on photo and sender writing on back Full color street view of hotel DATE PUBLISHED: 1970 EDITION: 1.
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 226 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); Schnitt und Einband sind etwas staubschmutzig; der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Text in ENGLISCHER Sprache! Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 600.
Language: English
Published by Privately Published, Bingley, 1974
Seller: Philip Emery, Bridlington, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 20 pages, illustrated, list of ministers.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2018
ISBN 10: 1720178011 ISBN 13: 9781720178019
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 224 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.55 inches. In Stock.
Published by United States Government Printing Office, Washington, 1938
Seller: ABC Books, Panama, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Printer Wrapper. Condition: Good. No Jacket. B&W Illustrations (illustrator). First Edition. 311 pgs with index. Stapled SC book with printer wrappers has plain brown paper covers with black font on spine and on fc, and is in good shape. Water stains on cover edges, folded corners, po name stamp on fc. Some water stains on page edges, do not protrude into text or charts at all. Otherwise, pages and text all tightly secured, no markings, sqare, with no odors. No DJ. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Longman Green, Great Britain, 1987
ISBN 10: 0582297079 ISBN 13: 9780582297074
Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Paperback Printing. Markets Intervention and Planning,Longman Economic Series Published by Longman Higher Education in 1987. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 348pp.We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.).
Published by Eborn Books and Interpreter Foundation, 2014
ISBN 10: 1890718513 ISBN 13: 9781890718510
Seller: Confetti Antiques & Books, Spanish Fork, UT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Brand new softcover book!; The ancient Hebrews did not believe that the temple concept originated in the time of Moses. Rather, they taught that temple rituals and doctrines originated with Adam and were handed down among the biblical patriarchs. This is precisely what the Prophet Joseph Smith tried to teach the world during the 1800s, that the gospel of Jesus Christ is eternal and has been on the earth since the beginning. This is the second volume of the Temple on Mount Zion series published by the Interpreter Foundation and Eborn Books. The purpose of the series is to increase understanding and appreciation of temple rituals and doctrines, and to encourage participation in the redeeming work of family history and temple worship. ; The Temple on Mount Zion Series; Vol. 2; 6" x 9"; 288 pages.