Published by Davis Publications, NY, 1982
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 6, No. 8. Cover art by Marc Yankus for "Universes" by Robert F. Young. Includes "Up Front" by Kathleen Moloney; "Editorial: Missing the Boat" by Isaac Asimov; "On Books" by Baird Searles; "Mooney's Module" by Gerry Mooney; "Fingers and Colors on Chromo" by Martin Gardner; "Profile: Harry Harrison" by Charles Platt; "Not Fade Away" by Spider Robinson; "Moonlighting in the Daylight" by Peter Payack; "The Sound of His Wings" by Rand B. Lee; "Blurb" by Henry Clark; "Transisters" by Christine Renard (translated by John Brunner); "Elementary Decision" by Don Anderson; "High Iron" by James Killus & Dorothy Smith; "No Browsing" by J. Michael Matuszewicz; "Triangle" by Diane Thompson & George Florance-Guthridge; " War of Indepenence" by Stanley Schmidt; "Letters"; "The SF Conventional Calendar" by Erwin S. Strauss. Illustrated by Odbert, Val Lakey/Artifact, Richard Crist, Broeck Steadman, and others. Label pulls; creasing; tanning. Book.
Published by Davis Publications, NY, 1982
Magazine / Periodical
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 6, No. 8. Cover art by Marc Yankus for "Universes" by Robert F. Young. Includes "Up Front" by Kathleen Moloney; "Editorial: Missing the Boat" by Isaac Asimov; "On Books" by Baird Searles; "Mooney's Module" by Gerry Mooney; "Fingers and Colors on Chromo" by Martin Gardner; "Profile: Harry Harrison" by Charles Platt; "Not Fade Away" by Spider Robinson; "Moonlighting in the Daylight" by Peter Payack; "The Sound of His Wings" by Rand B. Lee; "Blurb" by Henry Clark; "Transisters" by Christine Renard (translated by John Brunner); "Elementary Decision" by Don Anderson; "High Iron" by James Killus & Dorothy Smith; "No Browsing" by J. Michael Matuszewicz; "Triangle" by Diane Thompson & George Florance-Guthridge; " War of Indepenence" by Stanley Schmidt; "Letters"; "The SF Conventional Calendar" by Erwin S. Strauss. Illustrated by Odbert, Val Lakey/Artifact, Richard Crist, Broeck Steadman, and others. Tanning; stains at lower rear. Book.
Language: English
Published by Year Book Medical Publishers, Chicago, 1967
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 480 page hardcover with table and figure (282) illustrations - and many articles selected by the editors to cover dental practice for the year. Many contributors. Yellow/orange cloth exterior with title in red and black on front cover and spine. Interior is unmarked, tight and clean.
Published by Universal International, 1957
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: Good. 1850-17AD. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Size: 12" x 18". Poster.
Published by Penguin Books, 1965
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1965. Reprint. 205 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.Book has been laminated by previous owner.
Published by 20th Century Fox, 1968
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condition: Near Fine. A complete set of eight 8 x10 original release mini lobby cards in fine condition. Size: 8" x 10". Poster.
Seller: Dilly Dally, Mobile, AL, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Hannan, Bill (illustrator). 1st Edition. Inscribed to Craig Mitchell inside front cover, gift inscription underneath, no other markings. Flat with a tight binding, slight front reading crease, slight corner and surface wear. Postage stamp included. Inscribed by Author(s).
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Hannan, Bill (illustrator). 1st Edition. A beautiful clean crisp hardcover copy in fine condition.
Seller: BookScene, Hull, MA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Hannan, Bill (illustrator). Paperback. Book Condition: Very Good. Vip Aero Pub, 1989. 189 pages. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Light general wear. Size: 11.2 x 8.7 x 0.5. Automotive/Transportation::Aviation 6185L.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 22.61
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Perspectives in Culture, New York, 1962
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Text in Polish. Wrappers age-toned, spine ends nicked with spine slightly cocked, very good. Contributions by Robinson Jeffers, Lionel Trilling, Irving Singer, Robert Lowell, Katherine Anne Porter, John Berryman, Dave Brubeck, Daniel G. Hoffman, Henry A. Murray, Paul J. Tillich, Jose Ortega y Gasset, George F. Kennan, Meyer Schapiro, F.W. Dupee, and Raymond Williams.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 29.78
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by The Randal Press, Erith, 1931
Seller: Martin Harrison, BURY ST EDMUNDS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Good. First Edition. Green Cloth. 82pp. Ilustrated with sixl b/w plates, including a frontispiece of Erith, Kent 1839. Significant sunning to the spine of the book with slight soiling to the boards. Light foxing scattered throughout the pages of the book and to the fore edges. A tight, very good copy. Contents include The Stone, bronze, Iron Ages, Roman Era, Saxon, Viking, The Story of Lenses Abbey, The Great Harry and Erith Docks & Storehouses.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, New York, 1976, 1976
ISBN 10: 0195020588 ISBN 13: 9780195020588
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. liv, 1076 pages ; 23 cm ; ISBN 9780195020588, 0195020588 ; OCLC 2513358 ; blue cloth in dustjacket ; An anthology of poems by American poets from Taylor and Bradstreet to Plath, Ginsberg, and Ashbery, reflecting the traditions and achievements of three centuries ; Contents: The prologue ; The flesh and the spirit ; The author to her book ; Before the birth of one of her children ; To my dear and loving husband ; Some verses upon the burning of our house July 10th, 1666 / Anne Bradstreet Meditation 8 ; Meditation 9 ; Meditation 10 ; Meditation 29 ;Meditation 62 / Philip Pain 8. Meditation. Joh. 6.51. I am the living bread ; 38. Meditation. 1 Joh. 2.1. An advocate with the father ; 112. Meditation. 2 Cor. 5.14. If one died for all then are all dead ; The preface [to God's Determinations] ; Upon a spider catching a fly ; Huswifery ; Let by rain ; Upon a wasp child with cold / Edward Taylor George the Third's soliloquy ; The wild honey suckle ; To an author ; The Indian burying ground / Philip Freneau On being brought from Africa to America / Phillis Wheatley The Hasty-Pudding: Canto I ; Advice to a raven in Russia / Joel Barlow Thanatopsis ; To a waterfowl ; Green River ; The prairies / William Cullen Bryant Each and all /; The problem ; The visit ;r Uriel ; The sphinx ; Alphonso of Castile ; Mithridates ; Guy ; Hamatreya ; The rhodora ; The humble-bee ; The snow-storm ; Woodnotes I ; Woodnotes II ; Ode, inscribed to W.H. Channing ; Give all to love ; Thine eyes still shined ; Merlin I ; Merlin II ; Bacchus ; Xenophanes ; Blight ; Concord hymn ; Brahma ; Nemesis ; Two Rivers ; Waldeinsamkeit ; Terminus ; Compensation ; Song of Seyd Nimetollah of Kuhistan ; Days / Ralph Waldo Emerson Hymn to the night ; The day is done ; The fire of drift-wood ; from The Song of Hiawatha: introduction ; The Jewish Cemetery at Newport ; My lost youth ; Snow-flakes ; Aftermath ; Chaucer ; The tide rises, the tide falls ; The cross of snow / Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Ichabod ; To my old schoolmaster ; Skipper Ireson's ride ; Telling the bees ; My playmate ; Barbara Frietchie ; Snow-bound ; What the birds said ; My triumph ; The lost occasion / John Greenleaf Whittier The deacon's masterpiece ; The chambered nautilus ; Dorothy Q. / Oliver Wendell Holmes A dream within a dream ; Song from Al Aaraaf ; Introduction [to Poems, 1831] ; To Helen ; Israfel ; The city in the sea ; The sleeper ; The haunted palace ; The Coliseum ; Sonnet-Silence ; The conqueror worm ; Dream-land ; The raven ; Ulalume-A ballad ; Eldorado ; For Annie ; Annabel Lee / Edgar Allan Poe The columbine ; The new birth; The dead ; The grave-yard ; Thy brother's blood ; The new man; The clouded morning ; The trees of life ; I was sick and in prison ; Yourself ; The lost ; The fair morning ; The day of denial ; The lament of the flowers ; The sumach leaves / Jones Very I am a parcel of vain strivings tied ; Light-winged smoke, Icarian bird ; Inspiration ; Within the circuit of this plodding life ; The river swelleth more and more ; Great God, I ask thee for no meaner pelf / Henry David Thoreau The Battle Hymn of the Republic / Julia Ward Howe from A fable for critics ; Emerson ; Bryant ; Whittier ; Hawthorne ; Cooper ; Poe and Longfellow ; Holmes ; Lowell ; from The biglow Papers: the courtin' ; Ode recited at the Harvard Commemoration / James Russell Lowell Come, said my soul ; Song of myself ; A woman waits for me ; Song of the open road ; Crossing Brooklyn Ferry ; On the beach at night ; Me imperturbe ; From pent-up aching rivers ; In paths untrodden ; I saw in Louisiana a live-oak growing ; Out of the cradle endlessly rocking ; As I ebb'd with the ocean of life ; Long I thought that knowledge alone would suffice ; O living always, always dying ; Shut not your doors ; Vigil strange I kept on the field one night ; The wound-dresser ; Give me the splendid silent sun ; When lilacs last in the dooryard bloom'd ; One's self I sing ; To a stranger ; Aboard at a sh; FINE/FINE. Book.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the lives of two remarkable Rhode Islanders: Stephen Hopkins and William Ellery. The author meticulously examines their contributions to the American Revolution, emphasizing their crucial roles in the formation of the Continental Congress and the signing of the Declaration of Independence. Beyond their political achievements, the book sheds light on their personal lives, tracing their families, careers, and social standing within the vibrant community of colonial Rhode Island. Through detailed accounts of their personal letters, diaries, and public pronouncements, the author paints a compelling portrait of these two men. The book delves into their complex personalities, highlighting Hopkins's unwavering commitment to liberty and his fierce independence, and Ellery's sharp wit, keen intellect, and deep philosophical interests. The book illuminates the powerful forces that shaped their lives, from the early struggles for colonial autonomy to the eventual triumph of the American cause. The author skillfully weaves together historical context, personal anecdotes, and insightful analysis to offer a unique perspective on the development of American nationalism and the ideals that guided the founding fathers. The book underscores the crucial role that individual figures like Hopkins and Ellery played in shaping the course of American history, reminding us of the profound impact of conviction and leadership in defining a nation's destiny. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York Ny, 1932
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Xviii, 328 Pp. Green Cloth Spine With Gilt Spine Label, Green Boards. First Edition Stated. Light Usage, Very Near Fine, Covers And Git Bright, No Marks, But Petrified Remains Of Very Thin Rubber Band On Front Cover With Traces On Front Endpaper. Part Of An Endless Discussion With No Comparable Consideration For, Say, Sex In Astronomy. The Reader Might Conclude That Is Because Publishers, Dealers, And Other Slimy Promoters Can Easily Sensationalize The Arts With Visual References But Have No Avenue For Comparable Profit In The Other 99% Of Human Intellectual Endeavor, Yet.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Hannan, Bill (illustrator). In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2016
ISBN 10: 1357395841 ISBN 13: 9781357395841
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2016
ISBN 10: 1357342934 ISBN 13: 9781357342937
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2016
ISBN 10: 1357808054 ISBN 13: 9781357808051
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book examines how the practice of flagellation, or self-inflicted whipping, became a devotional practice in the 13th and 14th centuries, particularly in the context of the Catholic Church. The author traces the origins of flagellation to ancient pagan practices, particularly those associated with the worship of various deities. The book explores how these practices were then incorporated into Christian rituals, particularly during the medieval period, providing a unique historical analysis of the phenomenon. By examining historical documents and religious texts, the author sheds light on the motivations and beliefs that led individuals to engage in self-flagellation as a form of religious devotion. The book concludes by discussing the decline of flagellation practices as a mainstream religious practice, while acknowledging their continued existence in certain religious communities. Through its in-depth exploration of the historical and religious context of flagellation, this book adds depth and understanding to the study of medieval religious practices. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2016
ISBN 10: 1357174411 ISBN 13: 9781357174415
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Gebunden. Condition: New.
Published by University of the South, Sewanee, TN, 1991, 1991
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. iv, 253 pages ; 23 cm ; OCLC 24361427 ; This festschrift contains the following articles: Richard W. Southern, "Intellectual De-velopment and Local Environment: The Case of Robert Grosseteste" (pp. 1-22); Frank Barlow, "A View of Thomas Becket, Saint and Martyr" (pp. 28-31); Christopher Brooke, "Reflections on Late Medieval Cults and Devotions" (pp. 33-45); Henry Chadwick, "Conscience and Social Duty in Early Christian Thought" (pp. 47-62); Richard C. Dales, "Philip the Chancellor on the Eternity of the World" (pp. 63-72); John V. Fleming, "Chaucer on Language, Truth, and Art: A Liar's Paradox" (pp. 73-85); Douglas Gray, "Of swine ne mone had thay no nede: Notes on the Imagery of Light in a Middle English Text" (pp. 87-108); V. H. H. Green, "Cardinal Newman, Mark Paulson, and the Oxford Movement" (pp. 109-24); 0. B. Hardison, Jr., "What the Spirit Said" (pp. 125-33); Denys Hay, "The Geographical Boundaries of the Late Medieval World" (pp. 135-46); Christopher Holdsworth, "Bernard: Chimera of His Age?" (pp. 147-63); George Kane, "Langland's Use of For to" (pp. 165-71); Gordon Leff, "St. Augustine's Concept of Man" (pp. 173-86); James McEvoy, "Robert Grosseteste on Liberty" (pp. 187-208); Barbara Reynolds, "Boccaccio, Admirer of Dante" (pp. 209-21); D. W. Robertson, Jr., "Wisdom and 'The Manciple's Tale': A Chaucerian Comic Interlude" (pp. 223-37); Fred C. Robinson, "A Metronymic in The Battle of Maldon?" (pp. 239-63); and Glynne W. G. Wickham, " 'Speaking Pictures,' Dumb Poesie' & Chaucer's Tregetours: Court Theatre in Chaucer's England" (pp. 245-53). ; interior spine repaired ; else VG. Book.
Published by The Randal Press, 1931
Seller: Lincolnshire Old Books, Sleaford, Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. NO CHIPPING & NO SPLITTING to boards. Normal wear to extremities. Some darkening to spine. Internally complete with NO INSCRIPTIONS. NO LOOSE & NO MISSING leaves. Endpapers ORIGINAL & UNSPLIT.
Published by The Randal Press, 1931
Seller: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, Gilmilnscroft, Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
First Edition
Green Cloth. Condition: Very Good Minus. 1st Edition. 82pp. Ilustrated with sixl b/w plates, including a frontispiece of Erith, Kent 1839. Significant sunning to the spine of the book with some soiling to the boards. Light foxing scattered throughout the pages of the book and to the fore edges. A tight, very good copy.
Published by Astounding / Street & Smith, 1947
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. PULP COLLECTION of 19 different magazine contributions from 1947 thru 1972 being Astounding from 1947 to 1957 (13 issues), Galaxy 1951 thru 1957 (4 issues) & Analog 1972 (2 issues), each in first edition, 19 volumes, good to very good in wraps, most copies being very good. Also contains original contributions such as CHILD'S PLAY by William Tenn (his second professional appearance in print), Judith Merril's THAT ONLY A MOTHER & DEATH IS THE PENALTY (her first and second professional appearances in print), Kate Wilhelm's THE MILE LONG SPACESHIP (her second professional appearance in print) and original works by Poul Anderson, Jack Williamson, Eric Frank Russell, A. E. Van Vogt, Henry Kuttner, Jack Vance, Murray Leinster, Bob Silverberg, Frank Robinson, L. Sprague De Camp, Cleve Cartmill, Tom Godwin, Clifford Simak, Walter Miller, H. Beam Piper, James Schmitz, Mark Clifton, Randall Garrett, Harry Harrison, Fritz Leiber, Willy Ley, Damon Knight, John Christopher, Robert Heinlein, Robert Sheckley, Fred Pohl, Cyril Kornbluth, et.al.
Language: English
Published by Isle of Wight County Board of Supervisors, Isle of Wight, Va., 1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 0898658721 ISBN 13: 9780898658729
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. xii, 631 pages : illustrations, maps ; 24 cm ISBN 9780898658729, 0898658721 OCLC 29354318 ; brick red cloth in color photographic dustjacket ; Contents: Foreword -- Preface -- Early days -- Justices of Isle of Wight -- A river port -- Wars with England -- The strange case of the two courthouses -- Education -- to 1870 by L.T. Hall -- A railroad town -- Windsor by Judith Robinson -- The blacks of Isle of Wight -- The Civil War -- Isle of Wight's beautiful farms -- Transportation and communication -- Education 1870 -- present by L.T. Hall -- Churches of Isle of Wight -- Monkey rum and postage stamps, the story of the post offices of Isle of Wight -- Business and industry -- The giant on the Blackwater River -- The first peanut king of the world -- The ham capital of the world -- Twentieth century wars -- Historical sites and place names -- Recreation in Isle of Wight -- Sheriffs, supervisors, and county administrators -- Appendices -- Bibliography -- Index ; SIGNED by author on title page ; thick volume ; copy of Virginia Lee Golden Batdorf RN, born in Aliquippa, Pennsylvania and attended Elizabeth Buxton Hospital, Hampton Roads, VA Nursing School. As a registered nurse, she worked in the emergency room and the ICU at Piedmont Hospital, Atlanta GA. She also worked for 20 years with the Atlanta Journal Constitution in Atlanta. ; FINE/FINE. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Brothers, New York Ny, 1932
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Xviii, 328 Pp. Green Cloth Spine With Gilt Spine Label, Green Boards. First Edition Stated. Light Usage,Gilt Bright, No Marks. Dust Jacket Priced $3.50, Light Wear And Browning But Large Chips At Top An Bottom Of Spine Panel. Ny Herald Tribune Book Revoiew Clipped And Laid In Loosely. Part Of An Endless Discussion With No Comparable Consideration For, Say, Sex In Astronomy. The Reader Might Conclude That Is Because Publishers, Dealers, And Other Slimy Promoters Can Easily Sensationalize The Arts With Visual References But Have No Avenue For Comparable Profit In The Other 99% Of Human Intellectual Endeavor, Yet.
Published by Distributed by The Viking Press, New York, MCMXLIII (1943), 1943
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Julian Brazleton (illustrator). Literary Classics Edition xiv, 655 p. illus. (facsim) 17 cm. LCCN 43051076 OCLC 944648 LC PS507 .W64 Dewey 810.82 ; grey-green boards with blue designs and lettering, in color dustjacket ; Contents: [1.] American fiction. The devil and Daniel Webster/ Stephen Vincent Bene?t -- Tom Whipple / Walter D. Edmonds -- The murders in the Rue Morgue / Edgar Allan Poe -- Missionary journeys / Willa Cather -- The duke and the daupin come aboard / Mark Twain -- The outcasts of Poker Flat / Bret Harte -- A preacher goes to war / John W. Thomason, Jr -- Uncle Remus / Joel Chandler Harris -- A last will / Williston Fish -- One arrowhead day / Harry Leon Wilson -- The skylight room / O. Henry -- Rupe Collins / Booth Tarkington -- Our new telephone / Ruth Gordon -- Some like them cold / Ring Lardner -- At the end of the car line / Ben Hur Lampman -- The Japanese / Ogden Nash -- Fifty grand / Ernest Hemingway -- The waltz / Dorothy Parker -- You mean common / Arthur Kober -- Address Unknown / Kressman Taylor. -- [2.] American verse. -- Paul Revere's ride / Henry Wadsworth Longfellow -- The Concord hymn / Ralph Waldo Emerson -- Death and General Putnam / Arthur Guiterman -- Home, Sweet Home / John Howard Payne -- To Helen / Edgar Allan Poe -- Annabel Lee / Edgar Allan Poe -- Battle hymn of the republic / Julia Ward Howe -- Nancy Hanks / Rosemary Bene?t -- Ethiopia saluting the colors / Walt Whitman -- As toilsome I wandered Virginia's woods / Walt Whitman -- Little boy blue / Eugene Field -- The last leaf / Oliver Wendell Holmes -- A visit from St. Nicholas / Clement C. Moore -- American laughter / Kenneth Allan Robinson -- Plain language from truthful James / Bret Harte -- Little Willie / Eugene Field -- The mystery of Gilgal / John Hay -- I hear America singing / Walt Whitman -- The old man and Jim / James Whitcomb Riley -- John L. Sullivan, the strong boy of Boston / Vachel Lindsay -- Afternoon on a hill / Edna St. Vincent Millay -- Miniver Cheevy / Edwin Arlington Robinson -- I have a rendezvous with death / Alan Seeger -- my sweet old etcetera / e. e. cummings -- Two-volume novel / Dorothy Parker -- Abraham Lincoln walks at midnight / Vachel Lindsay -- The maid-servant at the inn / Dorothy Parker -- The death of the hired man / Robert Frost -- Lament / Edna St. Vincent Millay -- Mending wall / Robert Frost -- Early moon / Carl Sandburg -- Stopping by woods on a snowy evening / Robert Frost -- Grass / Carl Sandburg -- Shenandoah Road / E.B. White -- Aged four / Mildred Focht -- Mr. Flood's party / Edwin Arlington Robinson -- To fight aloud is very brave / Emily Dickinson -- Song in exile / Alice Duer Miller -- Scum o' the earth / Robert Haven Schauffler -- My city / James Weldon Johnson -- Farewell, my friends / Clarence Day. -- [3.] American fact. -- The declaration of independence -- A letter from Franklin to Washington -- Under a cloud of sail / Richard Henry Dana -- Where I lived and what I lived for / Henry David Thoreau -- The hunting camp / Francis Parkman -- The only one / Maude Barnes Miller -- The death of John Quincy Adams / Carl Sandburg -- For us, the living / Alexander Woollcott -- The second inaugural address / Abraham Lincoln -- The Confederate army / John W. Thomason, Jr -- The first G.A.R. parade / Lloyd Lewis -- Three speeches / Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr -- The Trawnbeighs / Charles M. Flandrau -- Thanksgiving proclamation / Wilbur L. Cross -- Mary White / William Allen White -- A wedding notice from the Fountain inn tribune / Robert Quillen -- A letter from Nicola Sacco to his son -- Mon pays / Edna St. Vincent Millay -- Coon hunt / E.B. White --A visit to London / Frank Sullivan -- The turtle / Ogden Nash -- The Norse travel again / W.L. White -- First fig / Edna St. Vincent Millay -- A talk to young men / Robert C. Benchley -- P.S. he got the job / Anonymous -- The new colossus / Emma Lazarus -- Inscription on the tomb of the unknown soldier ; FINE/VG. Book.