Language: English
Published by Southern Illinois University Press, 1973
ISBN 10: 0809305828 ISBN 13: 9780809305827
Seller: MyLibraryMarket, Waynesville, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ***Please Read*** English edition - DJ shows light wear - my shelf location -11-B-22*.
Language: English
Published by Tor Books - Tom Doherty Associates, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0312874375 ISBN 13: 9780312874377
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Bob Eggleton; (illustrator). First Printing - First Thus. 320 pp. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Bob Eggleton. This anthology contains: Introduction by Kim Mohan; The Builder by Philip K. Dick; Quantity and Quality: The Short Fiction of Philip K. Dick - an essay by Robert Silverberg; Unchosen Love - a novelette by Ursula K. Le Guin; The Time of Her Life by Nancy Springer; Scipio by Daniel Hood; The Flood by Linda Nagata; The Persistence of Memory by John Morressy; Stiletto - a novella by Martin E. Cirulis; The Gauze Banner - a novelette by Eleanor Arnason; The Experiment by Sharon N. Farber writing as S. N. Dyer; Parameters of Dream Flight - a novelette by Arlan Andrews; Household Words, or, The Powers That Be by Howard Waldrop; Genesis: An Overview by Mike Curry; Visitors by L. A. Taylor; Hardware Scenario G-49 by James Alan Gardner; Eat at Joes by Kiel Stuart; Tamarii Notebook by Don Webb; Perchance to Dream by Marti McKenna; The Dark Backward by Gregory Benford; Sooner by Frank C. Gunderloy; and Where Old Kings Gather by Michelle Knowlden. Size: 8vo. Book.
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1991
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Wayne Barlowe; Gary Freeman; Alan Dingman; George Thompson; Laura Lakey; Anthony Bari; N. Taylor Blanchard; Bob Walters; Ron Lindahn; Val Lakey Lindahn; Janet Aulisio; (illustrator). First Edition. 320 pp. Digest format. Volume 15, numbers 12, 13. Light wear with a flat uncreased spine and small ink marks on the contents page. Cover art by Wayne Barlowe; interiors by: Gary Freeman; Alan Dingman; George Thompson; Laura Lakey; Anthony Bari; N. Taylor Blanchard; Bob Walters; Ron Lindahn; Val Lakey Lindahn; and Janet Aulisio. This contains a new Asimov Foundation novella, Forward the Foundation. Also in this issue: The Fourth Intercometary - a novella by Phillip C. Jennings; Erogenoscape - a novelette by Walter Jon Williams; Torso by Leonard Carpenter; An Outpost of the Empire - a novelette by Robert Silverberg; The Adoption - a novelette by Alexander Jablokov; The Bull Moose at Bay by Mike Resnick; Books by Peni R. Griffin; Time's Arrow by Jack McDevitt; Vinland the Dream by Kim Stanley Robinson; A Child's Garden of Grammer (poem) by Tom Disch; and the usual columns and features. Size: 12mo. Book.
Published by Fantasy Tales, London, 1988
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Chris Achilleos; Lynne Taylor; Russ Nicholson; Andrew Smith; Alan Hunter; Allen Koszowski; Steve Berridge; Martin McKenna; Jim Pitts; (illustrator). First Edition. 104 pp. Volume 10, number 1. Digest format. Light edge and corner wear; no interior markings. Cover art by Chris Achilleos; interiors by: Lynne Taylor; Russ Nicholson; Andrew Smith; Alan Hunter; Allen Koszowski; Steve Berridge; Martin McKenna; and Jim Pitts. This issue contains: Now and Again in Summer by Charles L. Grant; The Thievery of Yish by Lin Carter; Vampire Village by Guy N. Smith; The Farmer and the Travelling Salesman's Daughter by C. Bruce Hunter; Fancy That by J. N. Williamson; Memories (verse) by Robert E. Howard; Touching by Chris Morgan; A Vision of Rembathene by Darrell Schweitzer; Writer's Cramp by David Riley; and The Cloven Cross by Chris Naylor, along with a profile of Chris Achilleos. Size: 12mo. Book.
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1990
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Bob Walters; Hank Jankus; Gary Freeman; George Thompson; Janet Aulisio; N. Taylor Blanchard; A. C. Farley; Laura Lakey; Linda Burr; Laurie Harden; (illustrator). First Edition. 318 pp. Digest format. Volume 14, numbers 11 and 12. Light wear. Cover art by Bob Walters; interiors by: Bob Walters; Hank Jankus; Gary Freeman; George Thompson; Janet Aulisio; N. Taylor Blanchard; A. C. Farley; Laura Lakey; Linda Burr; and Laurie Harden. This issue contains: The Time Traveler - a short story by Isaac Asimov;Trembling Earth - a novella by Allen Steele; A Short Sharp Shock - a novella by Kim Stanley Robinson; Getting the Bugs Out - a novelette by Janet Kagan; Liz and Diego - a novelette by Richard Paul Russo; The Place of No Shadows - a novelette by Alexander Jablokov; Reunion - a novelette by Melanie Tem; Eternity Baby - a novelette by Andrew Weiner; Box of Light - a short story by John Griesemer; The Utility Man - a short story by Robert Reed; and The Two Janets - a short story by Terry Bisson; along with an assortment of poetry and all the usual columns and features. Size: 12mo. Book.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 10 edition. 114 pages. 8.00x5.00x8.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. new edition edition. 175 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Published by Humanities Research Center/University of Texas, Austin, TX, 1982
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. 1st Edition. Pictorial softcover. 8 5/8" x 9 7/8". Book in very good condition. Shows some minor signs of shelf wear and light soiling on cover, else clean and tight and in very good condition. A catalogue of the engraving and typesetting work of Eric Gill. Catalogue contains many images among the text entries cataloguing Gill's works.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap.
Language: English
Published by Clark Publishing Company, Evanston, IL, 1954
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Evanston, IL: Clark Publishing Company, 1954 (copyright is dated 1953 for this January 1954 issue). The January, 1954 issue of Fate Magazine (issue no. 46) in Raymond A. Palmer's now-legendary paranormal-reporting non-fiction enterprise, which began with, in its first issue, Kenneth Arnold's cover account of flying crescents which "skipped like saucers across a pond", an event which, for whatever reason, kicked off the modern era of UFO events. After that, Fate introduced countless events which remain, to this day, fodder for paranormal documentaries and investigation. 12mo, illustrated perfect-bound wraps, 130 pp. A Fine - yes, Fine - copy (see scans), which is virtually unheard of in this fragile series. Highest Grade, particularly for a periodical which often shows substantial wear from use. See scans. This issue features articles on the Tahitian Fire Walk; Tea Leaves; Rosa Menichelli; an ancient Greek Ghost; a haunted house; Past Lives; a Near-Death Experience; Psychokinesis; Psychic Research; William Blake; Attila von Sealay; and of course much else, including the standard Departments, always engrossing in themselves. Interior art and photography is largely uncredited. A piece of paranormal history, and an example of a unique branch of Americana, in very highly collectible condition. l48n.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. HBDJ, 2006, FIRST PRINTING (9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) 1st Edition, NF+/NF+, AS-IS, ~CLEAN AND BRIGHT COPY OF THIS BOOK~LIGHT UNOBTRUSIVE SCRATCH ON THE DUST JACKET BACKSIDE, DJ Protected Clear Mylar, Interior Nice Tight clean, Whote Cloth Titled in Black on Spine Cvr, 326 pgs, INDEX ,ENJOY SOME GREAT HOLLYWOOD LORE.ALL BEST, CHRIS FREEMAN NOV 26 06 WESTWOOD" Actor John Carlyle got his big break in 1954. New to Hollywood, the twenty-three-year-old Carlyle was cast as the assistant director of the movie-within-a movie in George Cukor's A Star is Born. Although Carlyle's scene was later cut from the film and his star status subsequently never materialized the job brought him in touch with Judy Garland, who up until her death fifteen years later was Carlyle's friend and sometime lover. SIGNED & Inscribed ON THE FULL TITLE PAGE BY TAYLOR NEGRON (WHO WROTE THE AFTERWORD)~"FOR MELISSA YOUR KIND WORDS ARE HEARD! TAYLOR NEGRON"~ALSO SIGNED & Inscribed ON THE FULL TITLE PAGE BY CHRIS FREEMAN (EDITOR WHO ALSO WROTE THE INTRODUCTION)~"FOR MELISSA--ENJOY SOME GREAT HOLLYWOOD LORE.ALL BEST, CHRIS FREEMAN NOV 26 06 WESTWOOD, Inner DJ Flap has Original Price Intact $26.95, DJ DEIGN BY Kathy Kikkert, B/W Frontispiece Foto of Author, Signed by Illustrator(s).
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 4th edition. 473 pages. 10.75x8.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 537 pages. 10.00x7.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 569 pages. 9.75x6.50x2.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by ROBERT BENTLEY, CAMBRIDGE, MASSACHUSETTS., 1980
ISBN 10: 0837601126 ISBN 13: 9780837601120
Seller: Bishops Green Books, Newbury, BERKS, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Approximately A4 sized workshop manual, softcover. This manual is in really good condition. Normal wear, marks and tear apply consistent with use and age. Tiny spotting to top of endpapers. 288 pages, all intact and all pages, text, illustrations and diagrams are in really good clean, readable order. Preface by David N. Wenner, Automotive Editor for Robert Bentley Inc. A fabulous workshop manual ideal for all MGB 1975-1980 car enthusiast's, collectors and engineers of these iconic cars.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven, 1949
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Xi, 486 Pp. Blue Cloth, Gilt. First Printing, With 1949 Date On Title Page.Very Good +, Cloth Clean And Unfaded, Gilt Bright, Just A Touch Of Rubbing At Corners, Slight Frays Along Top Edge Of Spine, 3/16" Fray Along Bottom Edge Of Front Board; No Marks. Original Usc Price Label Of 1949 On Rear Pastedown. Dust Jacket Priced $4.50, Light Wear, Some Fading And Browning, Minute Chips Along Edges.
Language: English
Published by Yale University Press, New Haven, 1949
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good + Jacket. 1st Edition. Xi, 486 Pp. Blue Cloth, Gilt. First Printing, With 1949 Date On Title Page.Near Fine, Cloth Clean And Unfaded, Gilt Bright, Just A Touch Of Rubbing At Corners, No Marks. Dust Jacket Priced $4.50, Light Wear. [ Loose Bookplate Of Science Service, Washington, Indicating The Book Was Listed March 12, 1949, Received Oct 6 1949, A Duplicate Copy; Science Service Is A Nonprofit Organization Based In Washington, Dc. Founded In 1921 By Newspaper Magnate E.W. Scripps, Its Mission Is To Promote Understanding And Appreciation Of Science Among The American Public.].
Published by Oxford University Press, London, UK
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Complete set of the Oxford History of England in 16 volumes (17 books, volume I being issued in two books), including the consolidated index volume. All volumes other than I B uniformly bound in blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering to spine. Volume I B has black cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on the spine and, being a later addition to the series, is printed on different, acidic-free, paper. 8vos. All volumes are in near fine condition, being neat, clean, bright and tight throughout. All volumes in their original dust wrappers, very slightly shelf worn and lightly bumped at edges, with a couple of short creases and scuffs here and there. The Oxford History of England was originally planned as a 14 volume series spanning the history of England from Roman times to the outbreak of the first world war. However, since the first edition of the first volume appeared in 1931, the series has been substantially revised and enlarged, with some volumes being replaced by revised editions and a 15th volume taking the story to the end of the second world war added. Some of the volumes are considered the classic work on their period but overall the reputation of the series is mixed. The volumes contained in this complete set are: I A - Roman Britain; I B - The English Settlements; II - Anglo-Saxon England; III - From Domesday to Magna Carta; IV - The Thirteenth Century; V - The Fourteenth Century; VI - The Fifteenth Century; VII - The Earlier Tudors; VIII - The Reign of Elizabeth; IX - The Early Stuarts; X - The Later Stuarts; XI - The Whig Supremacy; XII - The Reign of George III; XIII - The Age of Reform; XIV - England, 1870-1914; XV - English History, 1914-1945; The Consolidated Index. A very large, very heavy set (circa 17kg packed weight) which will likely incur an additional charge for overseas delivery.