Robert Eldridge Charles Tatum (23 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Reno
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book Outpost, Blawnox, PA, U.S.A.Book Outpost
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: Good. Cover has a crease/tear, book is in good condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 3.60
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine.

- Hardcover
Seller: Big River Books, Powder Springs, GA, U.S.A.Big River Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.12
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ridge Road Sight And Sound, North Arlington, NJ, U.S.A.Ridge Road Sight And Sound
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.61
£ 4.39 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG + / VG +. Hardcover in excellent dust jacket / Stated first printing.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.06
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Seller: Gold Country Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.Gold Country Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 6.73
£ 5.78 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. New. Pristine, unmarked. 8 pages of photographs. Memoirs of one of the 4 Japanese field grade officers who survived the battle of Iwo Jima. // Shipped carefully packed in a sturdy box.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA, West Columbia, SC, U.S.A.Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.22
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket and book are clean, has a very good binding, no marks or notations.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Fergies Books, Marietta, GA, U.S.A.Fergies Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 7.65
£ 6.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.Old Army Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 10.76
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Illus. , jacket now in a clear protector; 224 pages.

Fighting Spirit : The Memoirs of Major Yoshitaka Horie and the Battle of Iwo Jima
Horie, Yoshitaka : Eldridge, Robert D. and Tatum, Charles W (Editors)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Manchester By The Book, Manchester-By-the-Sea, MA, U.S.A.Manchester By The Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Date on front free endpaper, no other markings.
The Memoirs of Fighting Spirit: Major Yoshitaka Horie and the Battle of Iwo Jima. Edited and Annotated by Robert D. Eldridge and Charles W. Tatum.
Major Yoshitaka Horie. Eldridge, Robert D. and Charles W. Tatum.
Published by Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, (). First Edition, stated. 2011
- Hardcover
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, FL, U.S.A.Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerOctavo, orange & black boards (hardcover), xxix + 224 pp. Fine (As New) in a Fine (As New) dust jacket. From dust jacket: This book is essential reading for anyone interested in the Battle of Iwo Jima and the Pacific War. It is the first memoir written by a Japanese military officer, who helped plan the Battle of Iwo Jima, to be… published in English, and it is one of the few known accounts by a Japanese survivor of the battle. This book is an annotated translation of the memoirs of Imperial Japanese Army Major Yoshitka Horie co-edited by Charles W. Tatum, a USMC veteran of the Battle of Iwo Jima, and Robert D. Eldridge, an American academic who is a specialist on U.S.-Japan relations. Horie's book was first published in Japan in 1965, on the twentieth anniversary of the battle. It was his desire to have it published in English, but he passed away in 2003 before seeing his dream realized. Horie was one of only four Japanese field-grade officers directly associated with the Battle of Iow Jima who survived the campaign. As a specialist in logistics, Horie headed Lieutenant General Kuribayashi's detached headquarters on Chici Jima, located between Iwo Jima and mainland Japan. Initially assigned to Iwa Jima, Horie was sent by Kuribayashi to Chichi Jima a few months before the actual battle in October 1944 in order to take charge of logistics and shipping, and thus was spared. Military History, World War II, WWII, Second World War, Iwo Jima. zslic.
The Memoirs of Fighting Spirit: Major Yoshitaka Horie and the Battle of Iwo Jima
Major Yoshitaka Horie; edited and annotated by Robert D. Eldridge and Charles W. Tatum
Published by Naval Institute Press 2011
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.Riverby Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. No date on title page. Copyright 2011. 224 pages. In very good condition. Quarter bound with orange paper over spine. Black paper over boards with black lettering on spine. DJ in very good condition. Binding is tight. Corners are square. A very small a…mount of fading to DJ front and back. Slightest bit of wear to head and foot of DJ spine. DJ is otherwise clean and glossy. Pages are clean. Overall a very good, clean copy.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.Nightshade Booksellers, IOBA member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 23.05
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing stated with full number line. A fine copy in a fine DJ with removable archival mylar protection. See my photos of the book you will receive, not stock photos. All books are wrapped in bubble wrap and shipped in a cardboard box. US…PS tracking provided. #7.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.19
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. The books dust jacket is in very good condition with wear such as scuffs and lots of scratches. The content is not affected.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.31
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. annotated edition edition. 224 pages. 9.30x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.23
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Minor wear at edges and corners of dust jacket. Some faded storage marks and scratches to dust jacket. Hard board very good. Pages as new and unread.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 49.94
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. First Printing [Stated]. The format is approximately 6.25 inches by 9.25 inches. xxix, [1], 225 pages. Illustrations. Tabular Data. Appendix I and II. Notes. Index. Editors' preface to the English edition. Yoshitake Horie, a Japanese field-grade Army officer who…served as a liaison officer with the Japanese Navy, was in a unique position to describe in detail the respective positions, ideas, and assumptions that both services had about the Pacific War. A specialist in logistics and head of the headquarters on Chichi Jima, Horie was intimately involved with the battle plans. Robert D. Eldridge was Associate Professor at the Osaka School of International Public Policy, Japan. Charles W. Tatum was born in 1926 in Tulsa, OK and joined the U.S. Marine Corps in 1939. He served in the Marines until 1945 and fought in the Battle if Iwo Jima. He is the author of Red Blood, Black Sand. During a dinner with Major Yoshitaka Horie (in charge of 109th Divisions Detached Headquarters on Chichi Jima) Kuribayashi asked Horie his opinion for defending Iwo Jima, to which Horie replied it was vulnerable as "a pile of eggs" and better to sink it to the bottom of the ocean with enough explosives. Kuribayashiwho had spent much time in Canada as deputy military attaché and traveled often in Americawas in agreement, however they knew that at 628 miles (1,011 km) from Tokyo, Iwo Jima would be "a dagger aimed straight at the heart of the homeland". Before leaving Japan to take up his post, Kuribayashi had informed his wife not to expect him home. Yoshitake Horie, a Japanese field-grade Army officer who served as a liaison officer with the Japanese Navy, was in a unique position to describe in detail the respective positions, ideas, and assumptions that both services had about the Pacific War. A specialist in logistics and head of the headquarters on Chichi Jima, Horie was intimately involved with the battle plans. Fighting Spirit is essential reading for anyone interested in the Battle of Iwo Jima and the Pacific War. Maj. Horie was one of only four Japanese field grade officers directly associated with the Battle of Iwo Jima who survived. He was the only officer known to have left memoirs. Having served as a liaison officer with the Navy, Major Horie described in detail the respective positions, ideas, and assumptions that both the Imperial Japanese Army and Navy had when executing the Pacific War, the personalities involved, and the challenges they faced. He was a specialist in logistics and headed Lt. Gen. Kuribayashi's detached headquarters on Chichi Jima, located between Iwo Jima and mainland Japan. He was however intimately involved in planning the battle, and used his experience as a liaison to the Imperial Navy to share information and insights through his contacts. He was also very much aware of the limits to Japan's strategy. Fighting Spirit is an annotated translation of the memoirs of Imperial Japanese Army Major Yoshitaka Horie, co-edited by a USMC veteran of the Battle of Iwo Jima and an American academic who is a specialist on U.S.-Japan relations. Maj. Horie's book was first published in 1965, on the 20th anniversary of the battle. It was his desire to have it published in English, but he passed away in 2003 before seeing his dream realized. In addition to the 19 chapters of Horie's original work, the book includes an Editors' Preface, which provides biographical information on Maj. Horie and the context of the book, and two appendices of materials prepared by Maj. Horie shortly after the end of the war.
Fighting Spirit The Memoirs of Major Yoshitaka Horie and the Battle of Iwo Jima
Horie, Yoshitaka; edited by Eldridge, Robert D. & Charles W. Tatum
Published by Naval Institute Press 2011
- Hardcover
Seller: Braintree Book Rack, Cohasset, MA, U.S.A.Braintree Book Rack
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.57
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good.

Language: English
Published by Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland 2011
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.Ground Zero Books, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 57.62
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. xxix, [1], 224, [2] pages. Includes Editors' Preface to the English Edition, Foreword, Afterword, Appendix I (Explanation of Japanese Defense Plan of Chichi Jima, December 23, 1945); Appendix II (Explanation of Japanese Defense Plan and the Battle of Iwo Jima, Ch…ichi Jima, January 25, 1946); Notes, and Index. Yoshitake Horie, a Japanese field-grade Army officer who served as a liaison officer with the Japanese Navy, was in a unique position to describe in detail the respective positions, ideas, and assumptions that both services had about the Pacific War. A specialist in logistics and head of the headquarters on Chichi Jima, Horie was intimately involved with the battle plans. Robert D. Eldridge has served as the deputy assistant chief of staff, G-5, Marine Corps Bases Japan, and was a tenured associate professor at the School of International Public Policy, Osaka University, in Osaka, Japan, from 2001-2009. He earned his Ph.D. in Japanese political and diplomatic history at Kobe University. Charles William Tatum (July 23, 1926 - June 22, 2014) was an American World War II veteran and bronze star recipient. On February 19, 1945, he was among the first wave of Marines to land on the Japanese island stronghold of Iwo Jima. Tatum's war memoir is Red Blood, Black Sand. Tatum was awarded the Bronze Star Medal with Combat "V" for saving a Marine buddy, Steve Evanson, during fighting at Hill 362 on Iwo Jima. Tatum was subsequently wounded in action and evacuated from the island. This is the first memoir written by a Japanese military officer (Major Yoshitaka Horie) who helped plan the Battle of Iwo Jima, to be published in English, and it is one of the few known accounts by a Japanese survivor of the battle. In his memoir, Horie frankly reveals the limitations of Japan's military strategy in World War II and provides insights into the personalities of his superiors. In addition to Horie's original work, the book includes an Editors' Preface, which provides biographical information on the author and the context of the book, as well as two appendices of materials prepared by Horie shortly after the end of the war. Horie's account of Iwo Jima is important because it discusses in a rational manner the Japanese defense of the island, and the reasons the cost of taking it was so high for the United States. His book offers major insights from the other side of the hill. Fighting Spirit is essential reading for anyone interested in the Battle of Iwo Jima and the Pacific War. Maj. Horie was one of only four Japanese field grade officers directly associated with the Battle of Iwo Jima who survived. He was the only officer known to have left memoirs. Having served as a liaison officer with the Navy, Major Horie described in detail the respective positions, ideas, and assumptions that both the Imperial Japanese Army and Navy had when executing the Pacific War, the personalities involved, and the challenges they faced. He was a specialist in logistics and headed Lt. Gen. Kuribayashi's detached headquarters on Chichi Jima, located between Iwo Jima and mainland Japan. He was however intimately involved in planning the battle, and used his experience as a liaison to the Imperial Navy to share information and insights through his contacts. He was also very much aware of the limits to Japan's strategy. Fighting Spirit is an annotated translation of the memoirs of Imperial Japanese Army Major Yoshitaka Horie, co-edited by a USMC veteran of the Battle of Iwo Jima and an American academic who is a specialist on U.S.-Japan relations. Maj. Horie's book was first published in 1965, on the 20th anniversary of the battle. It was his desire to have it published in English, but he passed away in 2003 before seeing his dream realized. In addition to the 19 chapters of Horie's original work, the book includes an Editors' Preface, which provides biographical information on Maj. Horie and the context of the book, and two appendices of materials prepared by Maj. Hor.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 51.17
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. annotated edition edition. 224 pages. 9.30x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.