Language: English
Published by The Century Co., New Haven, CT, 1930
Seller: Books from the Past, Memphis, TN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Ex-library. The cover has blue cloth. 20 chapters; 16 plates of b/w photos; a b/w vignette at tail of each chapter; index. The top edge of the spine strip and the bottom, front corners of the boards are a little frayed. P. 3 states, "Ingenuity, or mother-wit, . has come to mean the quality of power of ready invention." Scans e-mailed upon request.
Language: English
Published by Haldeman-Julius Publications, 1948
Seller: gigabooks, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Soft Cover - VG - Book is clean and tight with light wear.
Language: English
Published by A. S. Barnes, (1968)., 1968
Seller: D. Richards, Bookman, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Black and white illustrations throughout. A clean, tight, unmarked, VG+ copy in a VG dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by The World Publishing Company, Cleveland, New York, 1950
Seller: Ebeth & Abayjay Books, Lima, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition.
Published by The World Publishing Company, Cleveland, Ohio, 1950
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Photographs (illustrator). 1st Edition. VG/none, used hc, 63pp. Color illustrated slick paper over boards with cream and black colored text on upper and black text on spine; slight edge wear; tips lightly chipped; chipping at tail of spine. Interior pages clean, unmarked. Binding is tight.
Language: English
Published by Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girsrd, KS, 1948
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: VG-. No Jacket. None Stated. 28 pp + 4 p ads, the book and contents are clean and tight, the rear cover has a 1/4" circular spot on the lower rear cover, this has been edited by E. Haldeman-Julius. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by A. S. Barnes & Co., A. S. Barnes & Co., 1970
ISBN 10: 0498073599 ISBN 13: 9780498073595
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
hardcover. B018574; review copy, vg, with dj.
Published by South Brunswick and New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1950, 1950
Seller: Taos Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Used: Good. Hard Cover. Good reading copy. Ex-lib w/ cards and stamps. Water mark front endpaper.
Published by World, 1950
Seller: Blue Awning Books, Salt Lake City, UT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st ptg. 63 pp. 5 x 7 3/4. Gold glossy pictorial boards. No dj. Mildly soiled boards with frayed corners. Custom endpapers. Gift inscription on flyleaf. No other markings or damage noted.
Published by Belmont Books. New York: Belmont Productions, Inc.
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. L92-542 very good 1962 paperback,
Published by Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard, KS, 1947
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
softcover. Condition: Very Good.
Publication Date: 1968
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: fair. Acceptable Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Published by The World Publishing Company, 1950
Seller: Adventures Underground, Richland, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. First Edition. Ex-libris plate on front end page, bumping to corners of boards. Faint crease through most pages. Used Book.
Wraps. Condition: solid Very good. First Edition First Printing. Book.
Published by A. S. Barnes and Company, 1968
Seller: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: USED Good.
Published by A.S. Barnes and Company, 1968
Seller: Montclair Book Center, Montclair, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: USED Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Jacket.
Language: English
Published by The World Publishing Company, Cleveland; New York, 1950
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First printing. Gilt lettering on blue covers. 8vo, 63pp. Bookplate (with no name written in) on the first free end paper. Reference number at the base of the spine. Probably a rebound ex-library book, although not so marked. VG+, almost near fine condition.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. dj: avg minus fraying at top of spine. book: avg or better minus owner's name neatly inked at top of title page. keywords: otto lehman.
Published by World Publishing Co., Cleveland and New York, 1950
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Not Issued. 1st Edition. Glossy color pictorial boards. Just a hint of surface wear, essentially as issued. 1st ptg.: Oct. 1950. 64 pp. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Published by Belmont Books. New York: Belmont Productions, Inc.
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. L92-542 very good -fine, reading crease 1962 paperback.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258429160 ISBN 13: 9781258429164
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC 7/14/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258429160 ISBN 13: 9781258429164
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. American Rugs: The American Arts Library. Book.
Published by Exposition Press, NY, 1962
Seller: Books Etc., Christiansburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Second Edition. 333pp. Second, enlarged edition. First published 1930. D.j. is very good with a couple 1/4" tears. (43149).
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258429160 ISBN 13: 9781258429164
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by barnes, 1966
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. hardback book in near very good condition,dust jacket is good to very good,has light moisture stain at edges,1 inch tear at top by spine,1/2 inch tear on spine 1 inch from base of spine which went through cloth,in clear mylar protective sleeve.
Published by belmont book,, 1962
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. ORIGINAL first edition. L92-542, almost near fine, (COLLECTION OF 10 STORIES), paperback,
Published by belmont book,, 1962
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. ORIGINAL first edition. L92-542, near fine, (COLLECTION OF 10 STORIES), paperback,
Published by Exposition Press, New York, 1962
Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: good-. 2nd Enlarged Edition. 8vo. Slight damp affect to top of rear board. Light discolour to front hinge. DW has wear and small tears to extremities. Loss to lower rear joint/Stain to top rear. Book.
Published by G. S. Rand Publications, Inc., New York, 1961
Seller: Emily's Books, Brainerd, MN, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. The covers and spine have moderate wear and light soiling. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Published by Philosophical Library, New York, NY
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. (1951) 370 pp. Original gray cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Rubbing to edges w/ wear/fraying to top of spine. Illust. w/ a b/w frontispiece of Elias Eikan Ries. Contents nice.