Language: English
Published by Pearson Custom Publishing, 2003
ISBN 10: 0536761167 ISBN 13: 9780536761163
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Davis, 1988
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Please note our Copies of this kind of media may contain covered address labels.
Language: English
Published by Printed for the State Street Trust Company, 1951
Seller: Shadetree Rare Books, Chatham, VA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. The Official Seals of more of the Towns and Cities of Massachusetts together with brief historical sketches and local anecdotes. PLEASE REVIEW PICTURES.
Language: English
Published by State Street Trust Company, Boston, MA, 1949
Seller: Diamond Island Books, Gorham, ME, U.S.A.
Original Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Light green paper covers. Presenting more reproductions of the colorful cards. Contents clean with no marks or inscriptions. PayPal accepted.
Language: English
Published by State Street Trust Company, 1949
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dj. name of previous owner on first two endpapers.
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1988
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 13 short stories. Featured are The Murderers' Circle by Reginald Bretnor, Fatherly Love by Carl Martin, Breathing Free by Ralph McInerny, Going to Pieces by George Baxt, Different Drummers by Linda O. Johnson, The Theft of Incrementation by Charles Ardai, Highway Girl by Robert Twohy, Subplot by Jean McConnell, Clippin' Coyotes by Jane Bosworth, What's Out There? by Carol Cail, A Cast with Character by Charles Nicolo, Walking Lonesome by Stringfellow Forbes, Murder of a Gypsy King by Edward D. Hoch. Slight edge wear. Light wrinkle to the cover. In good condition.
Language: English
Published by State Street Trust Co., Boston, Massachusetts, 1949
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. "More reproductions of the colorful cards announcing ship sailings to California and other Pacific ports in the days of thew California Gold Rush".Illustrated with many color plates.
Language: English
Published by State Stree Trust Company, 1952
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: As New.
Language: English
Published by State Street Trust Company, Boston, Massachusetts, 1946
Seller: Ultramarine Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Boston, Massachusetts: State Street Trust Company, 1946. 76 pages; 25 illustrations; 23 sites. One of the impressive monuments is the Football Tablet: "On this field the Oneida Football Club of Boston, the first organized football club in the United States, played agains all acomers from 1862 to 1865. The Oneida goal was never crossed." On the reverse a list of members includes lots of familiar surnames. The remaining monuments remember some worthy person. Printed Wrapper (softcover). Very Good. 8vo.
Published by State Street Trust Co., 1951
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good.
Published by State Street Trust Co, USA, 1950
Seller: ABOXABOOKS, Bristol, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Covers faded, edges worn and corners bumped. Text pages slightly browned but in good condition.
Language: English
Published by State Street Trust Company, Boston, 1950
Seller: The Book Shed, Benson, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. two vols; vol 1 shows offsetting throughout most of book, spine sunned; vol 2 front cover, spine and small margin of rear cover sunned, somesoiling to rear cover. Most items ship with free delivery confirmation, electronic tracking and jacket protectors (generally over $10.00) if applicable. Clean recycled packing material will be used when possible.
Language: English
Published by State Street Trust, Boston, 1949
Seller: M. W. Riggs Bookseller, Pochontas, AR, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Presenting more reproductions of the colorful cards announcing ship sailings to California and other Pacific ports in the days when the California Gold Rush led to the development of fast sailing clippers and able and courageous men to sail them. 111 pages, text clean and tight, lots of photos. Soft cover wrap.
Language: English
Published by State Street Trust Company: Boston, 1951
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good minus. First Edition. Octavo, 9" tall, [iv] + 164 pages with intertextual illustration, black titles and illustration on maroon stiff illustrated wraps. A very good minus, generally clean, soft cover, with minor shelf wear, light exterior color fading, a tear at the top of the back strip, binding tight, paper lightly yellowed with foxing to the fore-edges.
Published by State Stree Trust Company
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New.
Published by Davis, 1988
Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Front Cover: Michael Crawford as The Phantom of the Opera.Covers are partially wrinkled from moisture exposure. Oxidation spots on magazine edges. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Published by Printed for the State Street Trust Company, 1951
Seller: Fritz T. Brown - Books, Georgetown , MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Presenting The Official Seals of more of the Towns and Cities of Massachusetts together with brief historical sketches and local anecdotes. Card Covers. Good to good+ tight condition. 164+ pages. Language: eng Language: eng 0.0.
Published by State Street Trust Company
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by State Street Trust Co., Boston, 1951
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. 164pp, illus., slight shelfwear.
Language: English
Published by State Street Trust Company, Boston, MA U.S,A,, 1949
Seller: Porter and Frye, Amherst, NH, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. light green wrapper with creme and black decoration, color frontispiece and 37 brightly colored ilustrations of sailing cards, some additional b&w illustrations, 111 pages.
Published by State Street Trust Co., Boston, 1950
Seller: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good or better. Card wraps with very light wear, no spine crease, unmarked --- moderate foxing throughout. If not for the foxing, I would grade the book VG+.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. "Presenting reproductions of some of the colorful cards announcing ship sailings in the days when Boston ships and Boston men were known in every port of the Seven Seas". 79 pages. Cover has minor wear and light fading; significant foxing on endpapers; most pages are free of foxing but a few have light foxing. Book.
Published by Vintage Books, Boston, Massachusetts, 1955
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. First Edition. "Presents reproductions in color of the paintings of the foremost artist in that field" of whales and whaling ships. 79 pages, thoroughly illustrated. Minor wear, has a musty odor. Book.
Published by State Street Trust Company, Boston, 1947
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. First Edition. 93 pages, illustrated. Small name stamp atop front cover, top left corner of the back cover is creased. Book.
Published by State Street Trust Company, Boston, 1948
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. Front blank is slightly foxed. ; First in what became a three volume set. Color reproductions of cards which announced ship sailings.
Published by State Street Trust Company, Boston, 1951
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. Spine has a very small tear to the top end and is slightly faded. Covers have some slightly rubbed touches. ; Volume Two only. "Presenting the Official Seals of some of the Towns and Cities of Massachusetts together with brief historical sketches and local anecdotes.".
Published by State Street Trust Company, Boston, 1949
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. Foxing on endpapers; wrapper has slight discoloration. ; Color reproductions of cards which announced ship sailings. ; 111 pages.
Published by State Street Trust Company, Boston, Mass, 1952
Seller: NorthStar Books, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. BOOK DESCRIPTION: 8vo, printed soft covers, 99 pgs, illustrations. CONDITION DESCRIPTION: Near fine with minor edge rubbing. Interior is clean and tight. CONTENTS DESCRIPTION: One of the great State Street Trust publications on the old big schooner sailing days and those engaged in the trade. This one on the sailing cards, many illustrated in color; nice copy of the original publication.
Published by The State Street Trust Co., Boston, 1951
Seller: The Unskoolbookshop, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. B002JHUD22 **PLEASE READ: THIS IS VOLUME NO. 2.** Slight cover wear. Very slight storage smell. Nice, tight, unmarked copy. Book.
Published by State Street Trust Company, Boston, 1954
Seller: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Local history. Edition not noted. Printed paper covers lightly rubbed, paper tanned, a little soil, corners bumped. Interior clean and tight, pages toned.