Pyle Kenneth Editor (8 results)
The Journal of Japanese Studies, Volume 2 Number 2, Summer 1976
Kenneth B. Pyle (Editor); Robert J. Smith, Donald Keene, Marleigh Ryan, Marian Ury, Roy Andrew Miller, Richard Peearson, Bruno Lewin, Murayama Shichiro
Published by The Society for Japanese Studies 1976
- Softcover
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.14
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Article topics include : a Japanese community and its anthropologist 1951-1975; Japanese literature and politics in the 1930s; moder Japanese fiction: accommodated truth; the imaginary kingdom and the translator's art : notes on re-reading Waley's Genji; Japanes…e origins; the contribution of archaeology to Japanese studies; the relevance of historical linguistics; Japanese and Korean: the problems and history of a linguistic comparison; the Malayo-Polynesian component in the Japanese language; and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
The Journal of Japanese Studies, Volume 5 Number 2: Summer 1979
Kenneth B. Pyle (Editor); Thomas P. Rohlen, Gary R. Saxonhouse, John Creighton Campbell, Moriyama Takeshi, Ngahara Keiji, Murayama Shichiro, Roy Andre Miller
Published by The Society for Japanese Studies 1979
- Softcover
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.14
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Softcover in very good plus condition. Article topics include : "permanent employment" faces recession, slow growth, and an aging work force; industrial restructuring in Japan; the old people boom and Japanese policy making; the fracas over the rising yen: have business leaders been "crying wol…f"?; the medieval origins of the Eta-Hinin; the Inariyama Tumulu sword inscription; and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
The Journal of Japanese Studies, Volume 1 Number 1, Autumn 1974
Kenneth B. Pyle (Editor); Kozo Yamamura, John W. Hall, Dan Fenno Henderson, Gilbert Rozman, D=
Published by The Society for Japanese Studies 1974
- Softcover
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.14
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Softcover in very good plus condition. Article topics include : the decline of the Ritsuryo system: hypotheses on economic and institutional change; rule by status in Tokugawa Japan; "contracts" in Tokugawa villages; Edo's importance in the changing Tokugawa society; The Tokugawa period and Jap…an's preparation for modern economic growth; advantages of followership: German economics and Japanese Bureaucrats 1890-1925; and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
The Journal of Japanese Studies, Volume 5 Number 1: Winter 1979
Kenneth B. Pyle (Editor); Nakagawa Yatsushiro, Robert J. Smith, Hiroshi Hazama Jacqueline Kaminski, Hirai Atsuko, Donald P. Dore
Published by The Society for Japanese Studies 1979
- Softcover
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine-. Softcover in fine minus condition. Article topics include : the Japanese self image; Japan the welfare super-power; the ethnic Japanese in Brazil; Japanese labor-management relations and Uno Riemon; self-realization and common good : T.H. Green in Meiji ethical thought; more about late development;…and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
The Journal of Japanese Studies, Volume 4 Number 1, Winter 1978
Kenneth B. Pyle (Editor); Edwin A. Cranston, Konishi Jin'Ichi, Donald H. Shiveley; Henry D. Smith II, James W. White, Jeffrey G. Williamson,, Leo J. de Bever
Published by The Society for Japanese Studies 1978
- Softcover
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.14
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover in very good condition. Article topics include : review articles on Japanes literature: the Seidensticker Genji; Keene, World within Walls; Tokyo as an idea: an Exploration of Japanese urban thought until 1945; internal migration in prewar Japan; saving, accumulation and modern economi…c growth: the contemporary relevance of Japanese history; and more. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.
Published by The Society of Japanese Studies, Seattle 1974
- Softcover
Seller: marvin granlund, emeryville, U.S.A.marvin granlund
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 25.11
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Near Fine. Seattle, c 1974. Near Fine paperback. 216 pages, unmarked. Articles by Kozo Yamamura, John W. Hall, Dan Fenno Henderson, Gilbert Rozman, Sydney Crawcour, Kenneth B. Pyle. ; T5T; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.56
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 264 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 136.15
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 250 pages. 9.50x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.