Published by W. Heffer & Sons Ltd., 1951
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1951. Fifth Revised and Enlarged Edn. 110 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Illustrated by R J Jones. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Excised stamp and minor surface tears to front pastedown. Small ink stain to frontis reverse. Text block edges are a little tanned with minor scratches. Boards have some moderate edge wear, with slight bumping to corners and minor bumping to spine ends. Boards a little rubbed and marked overall. A few liquid droplet marks. Spine is noticeably sunned.
Language: English
Published by W. Heffer & Sons. Ltd., Cambridge, 1942
Seller: C & J Read - Books, Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. pp 41 with 57 drawings from nature by A, I. Deacock. Pictorial yellow card covers with some fading to edges. Postage will be reduced on this item.
Language: English
Published by London, Methuen and Co.,, 1948
Seller: Mephisto-Antiquariat, Willebadessen, Germany
20 cm, Leineneinband (cloth). With 232 Abildungen, 376 S., In English. In englischer Sprache. Mit kleinen Gebrauchsspuren und Bleistiftanstreichungen. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Language: English
Published by London, Methuen and Co.,, 1948
Seller: Mephisto-Antiquariat, Willebadessen, Germany
20 cm, Leineneinband (cloth). With 232 Abildungen, 376 S., In English. In englischer Sprache. Mit Stempel der Missionsschule Neuenbeken auf Vorsatz. Mit kleinen Gebrauchsspuren. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Published by Methuen & Co Ltd., 1957
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1957. Reprinted. 376 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Tape marks to paste downs. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end papers. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Boards have heavy edge-wear with bumping to corners, crushing to spine ends and rub wear all over. Book has a slight forward lean. Moderate tanning to spine. Clipped jacket has moderate edge-wear with chips, tears and creasing. Moderate tanning to spine.
Language: English
Published by Methuen, 1957
Seller: Hall of Books, Shropshire, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. A. Swaffer and A. I. Charlton (illustrator). Second edition hardback reprint with corrections, 1957, no dust jacket. In overall good to very good condition, cream boards, with red titles to spine and front board, are a little soiled and spine faded. Binding tight, no annotations or inscriptions - owner's name to front endaper; text and illustrations clean and clear throughout. Not an old library book.
Language: English
Published by London, Methuen and Co.,, 1957
Seller: Mephisto-Antiquariat, Willebadessen, Germany
20 cm, Leineneinband (cloth). mit 232 Abbildungen, 376 S., In English. in englischer Sprache. Mit Stempel auf Vorsatz. Deckel etwas angeschmutzt. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Language: English
Published by London, Methuen and Co.,, 1984
Seller: Mephisto-Antiquariat, Willebadessen, Germany
20 cm, Leineneinband (cloth). 232 Illustrations, 376 S., In English. in englischer Sprache. Mit Stempel der Missionsschule Neuenbeken. Mit Bleistiftanstreichungen. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 650.
Language: English
Published by London, Methuen and Co.,, 1984
Seller: Mephisto-Antiquariat, Willebadessen, Germany
20 cm, Leineneinband (cloth). 232 Illustrations, 376 S., In English. in englischer Sprache. Mit Stempel der Missionsschule Neuenbeken.Mit Bleistifanstreichungen, mit kleinen Gebrauchsspuren. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 650.
Published by W. Heffer & Sons Ltd., 1951
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1951. No Edition Remarks. 110 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Lettering is clear. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Language: English
Published by Methuen and Co. Ltd., London, UK, 1948
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good ++. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. Illustrations by A. Swaffer and A.I. Charlton (illustrator). First Edition. xl + 376 pages including index. No dustjacket. B&W illustrations. Red hardback binding with white titles to spine which latter is very colour-faded (now a pale red). Moderate wear to spine-ends and boards' corners, light dents to bottom edge of boards. Browning/greying to page-edges o/w pages clean and tidy.
Language: English
Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd, London, 1963
Seller: Little Owl Books, Norwich, NORFO, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Swaffer, A. & A. I. Charlton (illustrator). Rep., hard cover red cloth bds, spine a little faded, Good+, no dust jacket, contents clean and tight, b/w drawings, pp376.
Language: English
Published by W H Heffer, Cambridge, 1970
Seller: Garden City Books, Herts, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1970 paperback in excellent clean condition with no writing, marks or tears and all pages tight in binding, covers and spine clean and unscuffed.
Published by W. Heffer & Sons Ltd, 1945
Seller: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pbk, 40 p. ill. Numerous handwritten annotations and appendix [Trees England - Shrubs England] s5 / m14509.
Language: English
Published by London, 1957
Seller: El Pergamí Vell (Sant Celoni), Sant Celoni, B, Spain
A. Swaffer and A. I. Charlton (illustrator). Otros Colaboradores: Ilus: A. Swaffer and A. I. Charlton 376 p.
Published by Methuen, 1953
Seller: NIGEL BIRD BOOKS, Tregaron, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 376pp Ills. by Swaffer A & Charlton, charity stamp on end paper,hardback, vg no dustwrapper.
Published by Methuen, UK, 1948
Seller: Maynard & Bradley, Leicester, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1948. A lightly used copy, faded along the spine and top edge from sunlight exposure and bearing some generallrubbing and edge wear around the corners and ends of the spine, though the binding remains secure. Contents well-presented, with a previous owner's inscription inside front but otherwise clean and free from creases. Why on Amazon do most sellers not describe their actual book? Buy with confidence and support a genuine Independent Bricks & Mortar Real Bookshop. We are Maynard & Bradley CAMBO & PBFA(now lapsed) members here in Leicester City Centre. Size: 140 x 195 mm. 376. Item Type: Book. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Natural History & Resources; Britain/UK; 1940s; Inventory No: 48843.
Published by W. Heffer, Cambridge, 1935
Seller: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Paper covers. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 1st edition. Front cover chipped & browned, owner?s signature in pencil. 39 pp. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Published by Methuen & Co., London, 1953
Seller: Bücher-Insel Antiquariat Rolf Selbert, Kassel, Germany
376 S. Mit 232 Illustrationen. Englischer Text. Einband und Schnitt teils Griffspuren, Name auf Leerblatt, etwas nachgebräunt.
Published by W. Heffer & Sons Ltd, Cambridge, 1935
Seller: Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd, Rochester, KENT, United Kingdom
First Edition
Stapled Paperback. Condition: Fair. Deacock, A.J (illustrator). 1st Edition. 39pp, grubby green covers with title in black to front. Shelfworn, cover edges and pages toned. 57 b/w illustrations, small creases to cover corners. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.