Peter Quennell Edited (89 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by B. T. Batsford 1970

    0713414626 / 9780713414622

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.65

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by B. T. Batsford 1970

    0713414626 / 9780713414622

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.65

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by E.P. Dutton & Co, New York, NY 1962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Foxtrot Books, Yankton, U.S.A.Foxtrot Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.62

    £ 3.18 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Good COndiiton hard cover 452 pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Spring Books / Hamlyn 1965

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, U.S.A.Avenue Victor Hugo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.31

    £ 3.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good minus. Very Good minus. Reprint. Originally issued by William Kimber in London in 1951. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 360 pages, gilt spine titles, brown cloth, sewn binding. A very good, generally clean hardcover edition with light shelf wear and rubbing, light stain and evidence of sticker removal on fro

  • Published by E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc. January 1962 1962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Dunaway Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 4.62

    £ 2.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by Pantheon Books 1950

    • Hardcover

    Seller: gigabooks, Spokane, U.S.A.gigabooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 9.82

    £ 4.69 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover - Very Good - Other than slight fade to spine, book is clean and tight with only lightest of wear. Red cloth over boards with gilt lettering. No dust jacket if issued. 265 pages. First Edition as no prior printing noted.

  • Language: English

    Published by Bracken Books, London 1984

    • Hardcover

    Seller: valley books, Holton, United Kingdomvalley books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 5.00

    £ 9.30 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. 592pp Heavy book extra overseas post.

  • Language: English

    Published by New Republic Books, Washington, DC 1980

    0915220571 / 9780915220571

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Used Esoteric Books, Fairfax, U.S.A.Used Esoteric Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 13.87

    £ 2.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hardcover, 188 pp. [==] Book: Fine. Appears unread. Very clean. Black half cloth binding, gilt spine title. Remainder mark bottom edge. DJ: Very Good. Jacket design by Bob Aulicino. Clean but for some scuffing at the top edges and fold of the flap, small open and clos

  • Published by Spring Books January 1111 1111

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Dunaway Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 7.70

    £ 2.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. unmarked copy.

  • Published by Spring Books 1969

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 6.35

    £ 4.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

  • Published by E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 9.24

    £ 4.11 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Later Edition. ISBN Hardback. Later Printing. Very Good condition book, with some browning and dustsoiling to edges of interior pages, in a Very Good Condition dustjacket with minor small closed tears, rubs and creases to edges, slight browning to jacket edges. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Price

  • Language: English

    Published by The Historical Association, London 1957

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: West End Books, Colwyn Bay Conwy North Wales, United KingdomWest End Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 5.50

    £ 15.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Contents include "Cobden and Bright (Asa Briggs) Josiah Wedgwood and George Stubbs (Neil McKendrick) The Parthenon (Donald Nicol) Bury, Spengler and the New Spenglerians (Martin Braun) Russia's December Revolution 1825 (Michael Whittock), Voltaire and the Calas Case (Edna Nixon

  • Published by Spring Books 1111

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Downtown Atlantis Books, EVANSTON, U.S.A.Downtown Atlantis Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 10.93

    £ 2.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very good, nice condition. Previous owner's name written on first inside page. Dust jacket has some chips and is preserved in mylar, good+. Book is flat, tight and (otherwise) clean.

  • Published by Springs Books

    • Hardcover

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 10.00

    £ 4.82 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 360 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and ta

  • More images

    Published by Spring Books 2026

    Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, United KingdomWeBuyBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 2.74

    £ 7.78 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Undated. Dust jacket fair, wit

  • Published by E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc. 1962

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.55

    £ 4.11 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Later Edition. ISBN Hardback. Later Printing. Very Good condition book, with slight dustsoiling and browning to edges of interior pages, in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor small closed tears, rubs and creases around its edges, slight fading to jacket spine. Tight, sound, unmarked copy

  • Published by Spring Books, London

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, U.S.A.Austin Book Shop LLC

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 11.55

    £ 4.86 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Fifth Impression, 1965. Very good; top portion of backstrip is faded due to large chip in the dj. 'Being Selections From Those That Will Not Work, the fourth volume of London Labour and The London Poor, by Henry Mayhew'. Illus. with sketches. 427pp. (loc 261).

  • Published by London: Bracken Books 1984

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Aldersgate Books Inc., Niagara Falls, U.S.A.Aldersgate Books Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 10.78

    £ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: VG. 1984. Originally published 1851. Blue Cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Dust jacket now protected in clear plastic BRODART cover. Original price Sterling to front endflap. 592pp. Selections from London Labour and London Poor by Henry Mayhew. VG/VG. Pages clean. Binding sound. Dust Jacket has minor edgewear.

  • Published by Batsford, London 1964

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Weathered Stone Books, Skreen, IrelandWeathered Stone Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 4.44

    £ 13.80 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Revised Edition. xv + 256pp; D/w rubbed and slightly chipped at edges and edges sunned else a bright copy; Size: 8vo. Book.

  • Published by History Today, London 1959

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.41

    £ 4.11 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Vol. IX, No. 4, April 1959. ix, 221-293pp. Illustrated in black and white from photographs and artwork. Illustrated stapled wrappers. Ex-library with stamps on the front wrapper, foxing to the rear wrapper, and light edgewear, very good or better. Features "The Inevitable War (The Arab-Israel War

  • Published by William Kimber, London 1951

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 15.41

    £ 4.11 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Second printing. "Being selections from *Those That Will Not Work*, The Fourth volume of *London Labour and the London Poor*" by Henry Mayhew. Octavo. 434pp. Owner gift inscription on front fly, stain on page foredges and bottom corners, one inch tear on front joint, a good only copy lacking the dust

  • Published by William Morrow, New York 1980

    0688036376 / 9780688036379

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 15.41

    £ 4.11 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First edition. 139pp. Illustrated from black and white photographs. Some age-toning on the title pages, else near fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket.

  • Published by Hamish Hamilton, London 1949

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.41

    £ 4.11 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. 265pp. Portrait frontispiece. Small spot on topedge, covers lightly soiled, spine slightly faded, very good, lacking the dust jacket.

  • Published by William Kimber, London 1950

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.41

    £ 4.11 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Being selections from Those That Will Not Work, The Fourth volume of London Labour and the London Poor by Henry Mayhew. Very good minus with cloth cover soiled.

  • Published by The Macmillan Company, New York 1964

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.41

    £ 4.11 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Revised edition. Octavo. 256pp. Illustrated with black and white plates. Small owner name on front fly, pages toned, thus very good in a price-clipped and somewhat edgeworn, very good dust jacket with a short internal tape repair.

  • Published by William Morrow and Company, New York 1980

    0688004709 / 9780688004705

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 15.41

    £ 4.11 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First American edition. Trade paperback. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Cover edges lightly worn, else fine.

  • Published by (no publisher-History Today), London 1958

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 15.41

    £ 4.11 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition, January 1958, volume VIII, number 1. Near fine, lightly worn copy in stapled wrappers.

  • Published by Spring Books, London 1960

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 16.95

    £ 4.11 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Later printing. Very good with faded boards, in a very good dustwrapper.

  • Published by Spring Books

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, FranceJLG_livres anciens et modernes

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 6.59

    £ 14.66 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Assez bon. First Edition. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.

  • Published by SPRINGS BOOKS

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United KingdomThe Guru Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 10.00

    £ 12.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Undated FIRST EDITION with dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 1 st class post.