Pearson E S M G Kendall (5 results)
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Riveting Books, Southsea, HAMPS, United KingdomRiveting Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.99
£ 24.99 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. 1st. Dust Jacket: Yes. Unclipped. External Condition: Some wear, rubbing and creasing to the corners and edges. The spine and edges are faded. Internal Condition: Ex-Library. The previous owner's address label and a small inscription are on the front endpaper…. The front endpaper is slightly grubby and has some surface wear. There is a 'Sedgley Park College' library stamp and a small amount of writing on the title page . ISBN: 0852641931. Author/Editor: Pearson, E S & Kendall, M G. Publisher: Charles Griffin & Co Ltd. Year: 1970. Edition: 1st. Binding: Hardcover. Illustrated: Yes, B&W. Language: English. Page Count: 481. Keywords: mathematics, statistics, probability. The book for sale is the one in the photo.

Published by Hafner Press 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lectern Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.Lectern Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.71
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Small 4to. 481 pp. Very Good. Green faux leather. Slight shelfwear, two small spots of damage to extremities.

Language: English
Published by Darien: Hafner, 1970/ London & High Wycombe: Charles Griffin, 1977. 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.Ted Kottler, Bookseller
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 57.59
£ 9.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. ISBN for Vol. II: 0852642326. First Editions. 5 leaves, 481 pp; 5 leaves, 488 pp; 2 plates. Vol. I: Original simulated leather, large 8vo. Corners of covers slightly bumped, else Near Fine, without dust jacket. Griffin Books on Statistics. Vol. II: O…riginal cloth, large 8vo. Ink stamp on verso of title page, card affixed to front flyleaf. Dust jacket flaps attached to covers. Label on dust jacket spine. Else Near Fine, in near fine dust jacket. Vol. I is exceptional, reprinting 29 papers in facsimile. Pp. 134-53 = Thomas Bayes's 'An Essay Toward Solving a Problem in the Doctrine of Chances' (Philos. Trans. R. Soc. London, 53, 370-418, 1763). Pp. 47-120 = Major Greenwood, Medical Statistics from Graunt to Farr, Fitzpatrick Lectures, 1941, 1943, reprinted from Biometrika 32-33, 1943 (the 1948 first edition in book form is Garrison-Morton 1716, a scarce title). There are also numerous biographical papers, on De Morgan, F. Y. Edgeworth, W. F. R. Weldon (pp. 323-54, by E. S. Pearson, divided into two parts, 1890-94 and 1885-1920), W. S. Gosset (a.k.a. 'Student'), Yule, Karl Pearson, R. A. Fisher, the Neyman-Pearson collaboration, etc. Vol. II reprints 32 papers -- it is a most worthy follow-up, whose contributors include Sambursky, N. L. Rabinovitch, Kendall (several papers), C. Eisenhart (on Boscovich, from the volume edited by L. L. Whyte), Lazarsfeld, S. Stigler (2), Lancaster, Sheynin (several), S. G. Brush ('A history of random processes. I. Brownian movement from Brown to Perrin', Arch. for Hist. of Exact Scis., 5, 1-36, 1968), et al. Includes a reprint of John Arbuthnot's (spelled 'Arbuthnott' here) 'An argument for Divine Providence.' (1710). 'Arbuthnot continued his scientific work submitting a paper to the Royal Society in 1710 discussing the slight excess of male births over female births in the years from 1629 to 1710. This paper, published in the Philosophical Transactions, is perhaps the first application of probability to social statistics and includes the first formal test of significance. In this paper Arbuthnot claims to demonstrate that divine providence, not chance, governs the sex ratio at birth. . Shoesmith explores the controversy which arose from Arbuthnot's paper, looking at the positions taken by 'sGravesande and Nicolaus(I) Bernoulli in 1712 and Nieuwentijt in 1715' (MacTutor History of Mathematics Web site, citing E. Shoesmith, 'The continental controversy over Arbuthnot's argument for divine providence', Historia Math. 14 (2) (1987), 133-146). Also includes: Maunder, 'Sir Arthur Lyon Bowley (1869-1953)', inaugural lecture, University of Exeter, 1972 (pp. 459-82); Paul J. FitzPatrick, 'Leading British statisticians of the nineteenth century' (J. Amer. Statist. Ass. 55, 38-70, 1960); Sheynin, 'Daniel Bernoulli's work on probability' (RETE Strukturgeschichte der Naturw. I, 1972, 273-300); SEAL, H. L., 'The historical development of the use of generating functions in probability theory' (Bull. de l'Association des Actuaries Suisses, 49, 209-28, 1949; good luck finding this in the original); KENDALL, David G., 'Branching processes since 1873' (J. Lond. Math. Soc. 41, 385-406, 1966); LANCASTER, 'Development of the notion of statistical dependence' (Math. Chronicle, N.Z., 2, 1-16, 1972); KOPF, E. W., 'Florence Nightingale as a statistician' (J. Amer. Statist. Ass. 15, 388-404, 1916).
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , United KingdomBurwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 48.00
£ 22.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Tables, figures. Contributors include F. N. David, A. R. Thatcher, Daniel Bernoulli, Erica Royston. ISBN: 0852641931 Pages: 491 This book is heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. VG+ in slightly used near VG dust jac…ket.

Language: English
Published by Charles Griffin & Company Limited, London 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: The Odd Book (ABAC, ILAB), Wolfville, NS, CanadaThe Odd Book (ABAC, ILAB)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 65.27
£ 26.09 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 481 pages. A collection of twenty-nine papers and an appendix with "Summary of contents of Karl Pearson's lectures on the History of Statitics in the 17th and 18th Centuries"; previous owner's name stamp to title page, dust jacket chipped and worn.