Pearson E S M G Kendall (5 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (5)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Charles Griffin & Co Ltd 1970

      0852641931 / 9780852641934

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Riveting Books, Southsea, HAMPS, United KingdomRiveting Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 7.99

      £ 24.99 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good +. 1st. Dust Jacket: Yes. Unclipped. External Condition: Some wear, rubbing and creasing to the corners and edges. The spine and edges are faded. Internal Condition: Ex-Library. The previous owner's address label and a small inscription are on the front endpaper

    • Published by Hafner Press 1970

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Lectern Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.Lectern Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 30.71

      £ 4.47 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Small 4to. 481 pp. Very Good. Green faux leather. Slight shelfwear, two small spots of damage to extremities.

    • Language: English

      Published by Darien: Hafner, 1970/ London & High Wycombe: Charles Griffin, 1977. 1970

      0852641931 / 9780852641934

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.Ted Kottler, Bookseller

      3-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Near fine

      £ 57.59

      £ 9.47 shipping 
      Ships within U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. ISBN for Vol. II: 0852642326. First Editions. 5 leaves, 481 pp; 5 leaves, 488 pp; 2 plates. Vol. I: Original simulated leather, large 8vo. Corners of covers slightly bumped, else Near Fine, without dust jacket. Griffin Books on Statistics. Vol. II: O

    • More images

      Language: English

      Published by Charles Griffin,, London, 1970

      0852641931 / 9780852641934

      • Hardcover
      • First Edition

      Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, , United KingdomBurwood Books

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 48.00

      £ 22.50 shipping 
      Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Hardback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 4to. Tables, figures. Contributors include F. N. David, A. R. Thatcher, Daniel Bernoulli, Erica Royston. ISBN: 0852641931 Pages: 491 This book is heavy, and delivery costs may be a consideration especially outside Britain. VG+ in slightly used near VG dust jac

    • Language: English

      Published by Charles Griffin & Company Limited, London 1970

      0852641931 / 9780852641934

      • Hardcover

      Seller: The Odd Book (ABAC, ILAB), Wolfville, NS, CanadaThe Odd Book (ABAC, ILAB)

      5-star seller
      Contact seller

      Condition: Used - Very good

      £ 65.27

      £ 26.09 shipping 
      Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

      Quantity: 1 available

      Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 481 pages. A collection of twenty-nine papers and an appendix with "Summary of contents of Karl Pearson's lectures on the History of Statitics in the 17th and 18th Centuries"; previous owner's name stamp to title page, dust jacket chipped and worn.