Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1983
ISBN 10: 0521286468 ISBN 13: 9780521286466
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1469682451 ISBN 13: 9781469682457
Seller: Goodbooks Company, Springdale, AR, U.S.A.
Condition: like_new. Appears to be unread. In pristine condition with a sturdy binding. Used copies may not include access codes or Cd's.
Language: English
Published by The University of North Carolina, 2025
ISBN 10: 1469682451 ISBN 13: 9781469682457
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1983
ISBN 10: 0521286468 ISBN 13: 9780521286466
Seller: MERS Goodwill, Saint Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. Used - Acceptable: All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting, but the text cannot be obscured or unreadable. Any access codes or passwords originally included with the book may be expired, used or no longer valid. Image is stock photo and cover art edition may be different than pictured.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0521784301 ISBN 13: 9780521784306
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0521784301 ISBN 13: 9780521784306
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0521784301 ISBN 13: 9780521784306
Condition: Good. Good condition. 2nd edition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0521784301 ISBN 13: 9780521784306
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. [Interesting provenance: From the private library of renowned historian, Philip D. Morgan.] Softcover. Good binding and cover. Light wear. Contains Philip Morgan's personal notes on a couple of pages. From the professional library of Dr. Philip D. Morgan, a professor of History at Johns Hopkins University. Morgan specializes in the African-American experience, the history of slavery, the early Caribbean, and the study of the early Atlantic world. Morgan is the author of more than 14 books on Colonial America and African American history. He has won both the Bancroft Prize and the Frederick Douglass Prize for his book Slave Counterpoint: Black Culture in the Eighteenth-Century Chesapeake and Lowcountry (1998).
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1983
ISBN 10: 0521286468 ISBN 13: 9780521286466
Seller: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Cambridge University Press, July 1983. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Text block pristine. Inside covers and first/last page tanned. Spine faded, but straight, tight and uncreased. Covers clean and bright. Not from a library. No remainder mark. Not clipped. xvi + 348 pages. This history of slavery in Africa from the fifteenth to the early twentieth century examines how indigenous African slavery developed within an international context.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2000
ISBN 10: 0521784301 ISBN 13: 9780521784306
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. 2008 8th printing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 392 pp; African Studies, Series Number 100.
Published by The University of North Carolina Press
Seller: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: LikeNew. Used Like New, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.
Language: English
Published by Markus Wiener Publishers, 2006
ISBN 10: 1558764305 ISBN 13: 9781558764309
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by The University of North Carolina Press
Seller: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: VeryGood. A copy that may have been read, very minimal wear and tear. May have a remainder mark.
Language: English
Published by Markus Wiener Publishers, Princeton, 2012
ISBN 10: 1558765549 ISBN 13: 9781558765542
Seller: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. . . . . 8vo, paperback. NEW. Bright, crisp & clean, unread; covers glossy. ix, 176 p., illus. First published: Kegan, Paul, Trench & Co., London, 1889.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Language: English
Published by Markus Wiener Publishers, 2006
ISBN 10: 1558764305 ISBN 13: 9781558764309
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Revised. Ships same day or next business day! UPS shipping available (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code. Used books will not include dust jackets.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1983
ISBN 10: 0521243696 ISBN 13: 9780521243698
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, France
Hardcover. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 052144702X ISBN 13: 9780521447027
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Good condition ex-library book with usual library markings and stickers.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 052144702X ISBN 13: 9780521447027
Seller: BOOK2BUY, Lynbrook, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Paperback - clean, clean cover, no marks - from private collection -.
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Used - Very Good.
Hardback. Condition: Fine. In excellent condition, No writing or highlighting, book is crisp and clean. inquire for photos or more details. 100% satisfaction guarantee. --- Edited by Jordan Goodman, Paul Lovejoy, and Andrew Sherratt, this essay collection examines psychoactive substances across cultures and centuries.
Language: English
Published by Wiener Publishers, Incorporated, Markus, 2002
ISBN 10: 1558762485 ISBN 13: 9781558762480
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Markus Wiener Publishers, 2006
ISBN 10: 1558764305 ISBN 13: 9781558764309
Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Revised. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Language: English
Published by Wiener Publishers, Incorporated, Markus, 2007
ISBN 10: 1558764305 ISBN 13: 9781558764309
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1983
ISBN 10: 0521286468 ISBN 13: 9780521286466
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. African Studies, Series Number 36; 150 X 23 X 227 millimeters; 368 pages; Yellowing to pages. Light foxing to the exterior edge of pages only. Great overall condition. Minor cosmetic wear. No noteworthy blemishes. No writing.; - We're committed to your satisfaction. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully wrapped in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 052144702X ISBN 13: 9780521447027
Seller: Fables Books, Goshen, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: good. A former college library book with all the expected stamps, stickers and markings. Some shelf, storage or usage wear present. The binding is tight and all pages are present. The pages appear unmarked. Pictures available upon request. Individually inspected by Scott. Thanks for supporting an independent bookseller!
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 052144702X ISBN 13: 9780521447027
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. [Interesting provenance: From the private library of renowned historian, Philip D. Morgan.] Softcover. Good binding and cover. Edge wear. Clean, unmarked pages. From the professional library of Dr. Philip D. Morgan, a professor of History at Johns Hopkins University. Morgan specializes in the African-American experience, the history of slavery, the early Caribbean, and the study of the early Atlantic world. Morgan is the author of more than 14 books on Colonial America and African American history. He has won both the Bancroft Prize and the Frederick Douglass Prize for his book Slave Counterpoint: Black Culture in the Eighteenth-Century Chesapeake and Lowcountry (1998).
Language: English
Published by Routledge 1994-01-02, 1994
ISBN 10: 0714641529 ISBN 13: 9780714641522
Seller: Howard's Books, Leicester, NC, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: As New. As New! Ships Immediately! Never read.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.