Published by American Institute for Marxist Studies, New York, 1966
Seller: Page 1 Books - Special Collection Room, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good+. AIMS Bibliographical Series No. 3 (1966); stapled, blue front cover, no rear cover (missing?), 4to; good+ (front cover faded w/bumped and worn corners; corners of last page bumped and two small tears to side edge; yellowing to edges of pages); 26pp.
Published by International Publishers
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by New York : Published For A. I. M. S. By Humanities Press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Humanities Press, New York, 1970
Hardcover. xii, 86p., front. by Hugo Gellert, very good condition in an unclipped and worn dj. AIMS historical series no. 6. Reprints three speeches of Owen's made in the U.S.
Language: English
Published by Humanities Press, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0391003267 ISBN 13: 9780391003262
Seller: Steven G. Jennings, Spring Branch, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Dj, now in mylar, has rubbing on rear white panel. Front looks nice.
Published by Humanities Press, New York, 1966
Seller: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Autobiography. Blue cloth covers rubbed, corners and spine ends bumped. Interior clean and tight, pages toned.
Language: English
Published by Published for A.I.M.S. by Humanities Press, 1974
ISBN 10: 0391003267 ISBN 13: 9780391003262
Seller: Rosario Beach Rare Books, Lake Stevens, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. *Veteran-Owned, Family-Run, Small Book Store in the Pacific Northwest* FAST SHIPPING!! Clean text, no markings, tight binding. Light foxing on the top text block; otherwise in FINE condition. Dust jacket in good condition.
Published by Published for A.I.M.S. by Humanities Press, New York, 1966
Hardcover. x, 142p., very good condition. No DJ. Howe was active in the women's suffrage movement and the Socialist Party.
Published by Gus Hall - Benjamin J. Davis Defense Committee, New York, 1964
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
Pamphlet. 48p., staplebound pamphlet, light wear, else in very good condition. Covers the 1940s to 1960s.
Published by Humanities Press,, NY:, 1970
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Very good in a very good (age toning) dust jacket.
Published by Humanities, New York, 1970
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First edition. Very good in good dustwrapper. Pages clean and tight. Clean cloth cover. Spine ends lightly bumped. Dustwrapper spine faded. Small tears on dustwrapper spine ends.
Published by New York, A.I.M.S./Humanities Press 1974., 1974
xii+196pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Small bookseller's stamp on ffe. A very good copy.
Language: English
Published by Humanities Press, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0391003267 ISBN 13: 9780391003262
Seller: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Near Fine condition with minor general wear in a Very Good- dust-jacket wit hsoiling to the rear, minor chipping and adhesive strips around the edges; This book provides an overview of the development of Marxism in the United States before the Russian Revolution. It covers the period from the beginning of the American Revolution to the Russian Revolution, focusing on the major Marxist thinkers and movements in the United States.; 8vo ; 196 pages.
Published by Gus Hall - Benjamin J. Davis Defense Committee, New York, 1964
Manuscript / Paper Collectible Signed
48p., staplebound pamphlet, 5x7.5 inches, very good. Inscribed by the author and his wife to the family of Hans [Freistadt], the physicist who was attacked in 1949 for his communist activism. Covers the 1940s to 1960s.
Published by New York, Humanities Press, 1970., 1970
xii+86pp. 8vo. Original cloth in dustwrapper. Some insect damage to dustwrapper along flap creases and top of rear dustwrapper. Name and bookseller stamp on ffep. A very good copy. From the AIMS Historical Series, No. 6.
Published by New York : Published For A. I. M, 1970
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Humanities Press for A.I.M.S., New York, 1970
Seller: Douglas Books, Tunbridge Wells, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: VG(-). Dust Jacket Condition: VG-. 1st ed. xii+f/piece+86; 1976-dated sig. plus circular impressed ownership stamp of Edward Cass top front endpaper (which also has a small chip to bottom edge, apparently a paper fault), otherwise clean, tight & unmarked bar a small insignificant date not lower rear pastedown) in clean unworn dark cloth covers; unclipped jacket clean but slight edge-rubbing/nicking in places and just a touch of sun-fading to spine. Will add protective sleeve when ordered. Includes an Introductory essay by Johnson and then reprints two addresses and an oration by Owen (1825,1826) with their title page texts, also a good annotated bibliography. A.I.M.S. stands for American Institute for Marxist Studies and this is the 6th title in their history series.
Published by Humanities Press, NY, 1966
Seller: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. 8vo, pp. x, 142. Index. Illlustrated wtih photographs. Dark blue cloth. Top edges and cover lightly spotted, o/w a VG tight copy. A short biography, an interview, and several articles by Howe, who was a socialist and an activist in women's suffrage and other reform causes.
Published by New York : Published For A. I. M. S. By Humanities Press, 1970
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 86 pages; Description: xii, 86 p. : port. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Owen, Robert, 1771-1858. Series: AIMS historical series, no. 6. 3 Kg.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Published by New York : Published For A. I. M. S. By Humanities Press, 1970
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 86 pages; Description: xii, 86 p. : port. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Owen, Robert, 1771-1858. Series: AIMS historical series, no. 6. 1 Kg.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Published by Humanities Press for the American Institute for Marxist Studies, New York, 1970
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 86pp Includes two Addresses by Owen - one to the US Congress, the other to the settlement in New Harmony. Abrasion to front free endpaper from old label. Otherwise a very clean copy. Dustwrapper abit creased at top edge with a few small tears - no loss.
Published by For A.I.M.S. by Humanities Press, New York, 1974
ISBN 10: 0391003267 ISBN 13: 9780391003262
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. 196pp Dedicated by author to Yvonne Kapp. Closed tear in dustwrapper. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by CRC Press 2006-01-20, 2006
ISBN 10: 1574444719 ISBN 13: 9781574444711
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 11.77
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Published by New York City. Humanities Press. 1970., 1970
Seller: Worpsweder Antiquariat, Worpswede, Germany
Cloth. Dustwrapper. 86,(2)pp. With a Foreword by A. L. Morton. Gr.-8°. Dustwrapper faded, corners slightly bumped, slightly used.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 328. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1928 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume v.1 Language: English Pages: 328 Volume v.1.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 376. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1928 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume v.2 Language: English Pages: 376 Volume v.2.