Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. A clean, cared for item that is unmarked and shows limited shelf wear.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Zondervan Pub; Singspiration, 1974
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good Condition. Based on the New KIng James version of the Bible. Clean green illustrated cover with trace wear to extremities, solid and tight glued binding, pages clean and free from any markings. The author was a leading Radio Minister, a speaker on "The Morning Chapel Hour". The message is pertinent today as it was then. He provides solid, practical and wise teaching for today from the Pauline message to the Corinthians.191 pages. 8 x 5.25 inches. 1979, Sceptre Books, Nashville, Tennessee, USA.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Allen County Historical Society, 2009
Seller: Ebeth & Abayjay Books, Lima, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. This offering is an older copy of From the Archives - N. W. Cunnibham on His Family - Early Lima - and Richland Twp. History written byNelson Wilbur "Dick" Cunningham. The book was published by Allen County Historical Society in 2009 and appears to be a First Edition though it is not specifically stated as such. It is Vol. LXIII - No.1 in The Allen County Reporter series. This is NOT a complete family "record" of the Cunninhams . . . just a look at some of their history and memories The booklet is NOT an ex-library copy and is in near fine condition and has no dust jacket since it is a trade paperback soft cover book. It is 5 1/2" by 8 1/2" and has 28 pages with several vintage black-and-white photographs and an old Bluffton plat (1880). Thank you!
Seller: Polly's Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. A nice copy with a tight and square binding. Text is clean. Softcovers are good. Date is written on first front end paper. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery.
Seller: Christian Book And Music - Victoria, Victoria, BC, Canada
Paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Morning Chapel Hour Publications, Huntington Park, CA, 1960
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Volume Number One. Edgewear and tear to cover.
Published by Nat Geographic Mag, 1924
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Jan, 1924, pp. 95-114, Profusely Illus with BW Photoss, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Language: English
Published by Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1981
ISBN 10: 0840757778 ISBN 13: 9780840757777
Seller: Christian Book And Music - Victoria, Victoria, BC, Canada
Condition: Good.
Published by Virginia Division of Mineral Resources, 1962
Seller: Marbus Farm Books, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. Softcover, light shelfwear to covers with a few small stains to covers. Some light scattered foxing to page edges. 92 pages, index, bibliography, b&w photos. Folded maps are missing from rear pocket.
Published by McCall Corporation, Dayton / New York, 1946
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Singleissuemagazine. Condition: Very Good. cover by Herbert Morton Stoops (illustrator). First Thus. Dayton / New York: McCall Corporation. Dayton / New York: Very Good. 1946. First Edition. First edition. Pulp magazine. Oversize [about 8.25" x 11.25"] pictorial wrappers, 144 pages, illustrated. Includes "It Aint Hay" by David Dodge, "High, Wide and Hazardous" by Andrew A. Caffrey, "Ten Men and a Prayer" by Fred Schiller, "Eye of the Sun" by H. Bedford-Jones, "The Enchanted Pencil" by Nelson Bond, "Challenge of the Sea" by Fred Lane, etc. Very good copy with shallow tearing to the spine corners, short fore-edge tear to the front cover, text paper tanned . See photos thsweek2.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Collier Books, New York, 1966
Seller: Orielis' Books, CHAPEL HILL, NC, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperbook. Condition: Good+. Illustrated by Wilbur, Lawrence Nelson (illustrator). Second Printing. Spine slanted, a bit creased, minor edge wear and rubbing, a little sunning. A nice copy of an old classic. ; Collier 04371, 95c cover price. A special illustrated edition of this 1894 classic, published by Collier in 1962. Possibly one of the inspirations for Robert Heinlein's excellent novel Double Star. ; 6¾" - 7¾" Tall; 222 pages; " 'If any man here learns from you the truth as to the prisoner in Zenda, I'll kill you like a dog.' " Dashingly handsome Rudolph Rassendyll discovers to his amazement that he is in appearance the perfect double for his distant cousin, the about-to-be-crowned King of Ruritania. When his young cousin falls into the hands of conspirators determined to take his throne, Rassendyll, having come to Ruritania from England for the coronation, rallies to his defense. In one of the most suspenseful, action-filled climaxes in modern fiction, Rassendyll, posing as his kidnapped royal cousin, enters the Castle of Zenda to confront - and astound - the plotters in a daring attempt to restore the prisoner of Zenda to his rightful throne. ".
Published by Pergamon Press, 1959
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: UsedAcceptable. Hardcover; Cranz Centenary Colloquium; surplus library copy with the usual stampings and reference number affixed to the spine; fading and edge wear to exterior; cloth tears along the spine edges; binding reinforced; otherwise in acceptable condition with clean text.
Published by New York: McCall Corporation 1st Editions 1948 & 1949, 1949
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Herbert Morton Stoops, Maurice Bower & Benton Clark (front covers) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------3 pulp magazines, large bedsheet size. The front covers are part of the These United States series, and feature California, Oklahoma, and South Dakota. All 3 volumes have some cover creasing, wear and chips to spine extremities, edgewear, and are VG.
Published by Wilbur E. Nelson undated, Huntington Park CA
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
Pamphlet, saddle-stapled. Condition: VeryGood unmarked. Rare item includes text of radio messages entitled: The Generous Hand of God, The Wicked Are Troubled, Does the Bible Teach Priestly Absolution? , more. 5-1/2 x 8-1/2, 12 pp.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
£ 14.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 90, No. 5. Besheet-sized magazine. Edited by Donald Kennicott. Cover art by Maurice Bower ("These United States XXXVI - Mississippi"). Includes "Up, Red Dragon!" (short novel) by Paul Johnstone; "Kristian Nye and the Shell-Song" (short novel) by James Edwin Hewelcke; "Hot Cargo" (short novel) by Richard Howells Watkins; "The Pet Shop" by Nelson Bond; "Gertie Grooms the Bride" by Kenneth Cassens; "Madagascar Landing" by Byrd Brooke; "I Don't Want to Be a Hero" by Robert Richards; "Leprechaun Magic" by Wilbur S. Peacock; "Professional Gentleman" by Eustace Cockrell; "The Low-Down" by Edward L. McKenna; "Red Fingers" by Beatrice Grimshaw; "The Mule Mail" by Stewart Toland; "The Valley of Blinded Men" by Robinson McLean; "The Day's Work" by Verne Athanas; "For an Eye" by Owen Cameron. Stories of Fact and Experience: "A Slave Escapes from Atomgrad" by Sergei Severov; "North Atlantic Weather Ship" by D. N. Fairbairn; "Five years Across the Arctic" by Herbert C. Freeman; "The Voyage of the Golden Hind" by Francis Fletcher; "Count Rumford" (Picturesque People-XVIII) by Morrison Colladay; "Report on Wake Island" by Charles Barnard; "Arms and the Woman- I" by Fairfax Downey. Special Features: "Songs That Have Made History: Malbrough S'en Va-t-en Guerre" by Fairfax Downey; "Homer and Hector" by Peter Wells; "Who's Who in This Issue". Ilustrations by Charles Chickering, Gratton Condon, Stuart Hay, Raymond Sisley, Carl Burger, Raymond Thayer, Robert Ball, Johmn Fulton, John McDermott, Paul Brown, Frederick Chapman, Charles Sarka, Benton Clark, William Heaslip, L. R. Gustavson, James Ernst, and others. Spine heel has been wet with light staining and minor warp. Otherwise nice.
Language: English
Published by Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1017141843 ISBN 13: 9781017141849
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
PF. Condition: New.
Published by Virginia Division of Mineral Resources, 1962
Seller: Berryville Old Book Shop, Berryville, VA, U.S.A.
Paperback. 92 pgs. Illustrations; references; folding maps in rear. Bulletin #77. Very good softcover copy. Covers faded. (759).
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by National Geographic Magazine, 1924
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
magazine. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Reelfoot, Earthquake lake of Tennessee very good condition, SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; very good condition, SCARCE ORIGINAL VINTAGE ARTICLE; NOVI005913; pages 6x9-1/2; 19 pages; A MONTHLY RECORD OF HUMAN PROGRESS Containing the Latest Information on History Science Philosophy Literature Politics Industry Art.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 128 pages. 10.00x7.00x0.32 inches. In Stock.