Nelson Burr (154 results)
Language: English
Published by The Church Historical Society, Austin, Texas 1957
- Softcover
Seller: The Corner Bookshop, Bath, ME, U.S.A.The Corner Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. 2ndprinting. Few marks on covers, else pamphlet very good. 16-page pamphlet about how the author goes about writing Parish histories.
Published by NJ Princeton Univ. c 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.13
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very good hardcover. No DJ. Ex-Library with usual markings. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ 1942
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, U.S.A.Yesterday's Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.95
£ 4.40 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. See photos for condition details. Hardcover, tan cloth boards decorated in browning gilt on spine. Exterior shows spotting and soiling and foxing is present on exterior page edge textblock. Top edge is darkened. Interior binding is good, no hinge issues and text pages are tight. Paper is toned du…e to age but pages are clean. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front end page: "To Donald H. Mugridge from the Author, Nelson R. Burr. July 21st, 1942". Donald H. Mugridge was a noted historian and specialist an American history at the Library of Congress as well as an author and editor. No other handwriting found in the book, no additional signatures, no bookplates, no library markings. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Library of Congress 1957
- Softcover
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.Charles Berry, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. Introduction by Beaumont Newhall. 348 photographs described, only a few dozen depicted. 88 pages. Exhibit held at the Library of Congress in 1957. Book.
Published by Princeton University Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Noah Webster Foundation, West Hartford 1982
- Softcover
Seller: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, U.S.A.Hellertown Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.62
£ 5.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket.
Published by Van Nostrand 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: D&D Galleries - ABAA, Somerville, NJ, U.S.A.D&D Galleries - ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.45
£ 3.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG.
Published by Princeton, NJ. Van Nostrand, 1964 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Priceless Books, Urbana, IL, U.S.A.Priceless Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Dust Jacket Included. F. Hb. VG/VG-. 1st. 266pp. Corners & ends of spine lightly rubbed & chipped; one corner bumped. Dj extremities rubbed & chipped; small tear one corner Dj. Index. Vol. 21 The New Jersey Historical Series.
Published by D. Van Nostand Co., Princeton, NJ 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Dark blue cloth-effect paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. xxii,266 pp., illus. Dust jacket shows slight foxing along rear joint, very slight shelf wear, now in archival mylar. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by D. Van Nostrand Co., Princeton, NJ 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 6.53
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Slightly rubbed spine extremities, else as issued. xxii,265 pp., endpaper maps. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, price-clipped front flap, now in mylar. Well preserved copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Ann Rev Plant Phys 1973
- Softcover
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.60
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 24, pp. 493-518, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.

Published by D. Van Nostrand Company, Princeton NJ 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, U.S.A.R Bryan Old Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 3.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Books, history. New Jersey Historical series Vol. 21. Covers have some edge wear, corners and sine ends lightly bumped. Dust jacket rubbed and soiled, chip at the top of the spine panel, front flap split and detached at the fold, price clipped.
Published by Church Missions Publishing Company, Hartford CT 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Walk A Crooked Mile Books, Williamsburg, PA, U.S.A.Walk A Crooked Mile Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Blue Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. THE 027239 LIVEZEY Solid and clean blue cloth hard cover with only slight wear. name of previous owner on ffep. Illustrated endpapers. 568pp.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 19.16
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition (Unstated). 171 pages; Ex-Library copy with usual identifiers. Stain to edge of pages due to a spill. Tiny stain on back cover. Very Good overall condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings.; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and…respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.

- Hardcover
Seller: Southern Maryland Books, Waldorf, MD, U.S.A.Southern Maryland Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.35
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Minor cover wear. Library issue with usual markings - Clean unmarked text. Tight binding. ** WE SHIP DAILY (Mon-Fri) ** Free Tracking Information.
Published by D. Van Nostrand Co., Princeton, NJ 1964
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 7.30
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition. Dark blue cloth, lettered in gold foil. Mildly bumped bottom corners, else as issued. Former owner's signature at top corner of front flyleaf. xxii,265 pp., endpaper maps. Dust jacket shows very slight shelf wear, price-clipped front flap, now in mylar. Well preserved copy.…Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univers 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: D&D Galleries - ABAA, Somerville, NJ, U.S.A.D&D Galleries - ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Hardbound in publisher's original light green cloth, EXTRACT from The Princeton University Library Chronicle Volume XLV, Number 2, Winter 1984, pages 122; 149, includes original pictorial orange wraps, VERY GOOD.
Published by Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univers 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: D&D Galleries - ABAA, Somerville, NJ, U.S.A.D&D Galleries - ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Hardbound in publisher's original light green cloth, EXTRACT from The Princeton University Library Chronicle Volume XLV, Number 2, Winter 1984, pages 122; 149, includes original pictorial orange wraps, lower corners bumped, still VERY GOOD.
Published by Princeton University Press 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.94
£ 2.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Edge wear to jacket.
Published by Princeton Univ. Press 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, U.S.A.Once Upon A Time Books
Contact seller4-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Good. This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear . This is a used book in good condition and may show some signs of use or wear .
Published by Princeton Univ. Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
A Critical Bibliography of Religion in America [Religion in American Life, Vol. IV, Parts 1 and 2]
Burr, Nelson R.; James Ward Smith and A. Leland Jamison, Eds.
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. Former library book. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Published by Van Nostrand
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. (US history, new jersey, NJ) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not b…e included.
Published by Princeton University Library, Princeton, NJ 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, U.S.A.Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCloth Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. First Edition. "Princeton University Library Chronicle. Extracted from Volume SLV - Number 2, Winter 1984". INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper: "To the Axelrods, with gratitude for years of fellowship at 'the Bushnell" - Nelson R.… Burr, West Hartford, August 3, 1984". A bright, clean, tight copy sans tears, stains, discoloration, etc. with all text and illustrations clean/unmarked. ILLUSTRATED in archival black-and-white photography with accompanying descriptive captions. Light green cloth boards with black lettering on the front cover. GFC12. Inscribed and Signed By Author.
Published by Church Missions Publishing Company, Hartford, CT 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.91
£ 5.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Spine has some slight rubbing. Rear cover has a few dark spots.
A Critical Bibliography of Religion in America [Religion in American Life, Vol. IV, Parts 1 and 2]
Burr, Nelson R.; James Ward Smith and A. Leland Jamison, Eds.
Published by Princeton University Press 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Windows Booksellers, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.Windows Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover, no dust jacket. Heavy (in spots) pencil underlining and markings. Ex-library. Slightly shaken. Slightly edge worn and rubbed boards with some fading. 541 pages. 541 pp.
More imagesPublished by Church Missions Publishing Co 1962
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arches Bookhouse, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Arches Bookhouse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.45
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VERY GOOD. 568 pp. Blue cloth boards rubbed. Binding sound, some wear to page edges. Maps printed on endpapers. Owner's name to ffep. First edition.
- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Poor. No Jacket. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Former library book. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Binding is very loose. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Libr…ary.
A NARRATIVE AND DESCRIPTIVE BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NEW JERSEY: The New Jersey Historical Series, Volume 21 (Twenty-One)
Burr, Nelson R./Huber, Richard M. and Lane, Wheaton J. (Series Editors)
Published by D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., Princeton, NJ
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.21
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good to Very Good-. First Edition. (1964) 266 pp. Original dark blue cloth covers w/ titles in gilt. Binding very bright and clean. Spine ends a bit bumped; faint soiling to top edge of text block. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. DJ lightly soiled w/ approx. 3/4" c…losed tear at bottom edge of rear panel, and small closed tear to spine. Price clipped. Contents nice.