Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0520057775 ISBN 13: 9780520057777
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0520057775 ISBN 13: 9780520057777
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Hardbound in dust jacket. Previous owner's lengthy inscription on front free end page.
Published by Lionsgate Home Entertainment 2007-09-04 00:00:00, 2007
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
dvd. Condition: Used - Good.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0520057775 ISBN 13: 9780520057777
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Wet Cement Press 2021-11-15, 2021
ISBN 10: 1732436991 ISBN 13: 9781732436992
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by University of California Press, 1988
Seller: Friends of Pima County Public Library, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: good. Clean Pages. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona. Slight edge wear and bumping.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, 1988
ISBN 10: 0520057775 ISBN 13: 9780520057777
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Printing. 362 pages; color and B&W illustrations. Very minor dust speckle discoloration on the top exterior edge of textblock. Very Good condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Language: English
Published by Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.: University of California Press, 1988., 1989
ISBN 10: 0520069714 ISBN 13: 9780520069718
Seller: Pali, Roma, RM, Italy
Softcover. Condition: Fine. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Second Paperback Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An anthology of essays by such notables as W.B. Yeats, Gertrude Stein, and W.H. Auden offer their views on painting and works by such great painters as Picasso, Van Gogh, and Matisse. "By this century, poets and picture makers were as intimately associated as poets and musicians had been. This suberb collection of utterly characteristic, scintillant, and riveting writings.demonstrates how firmly cemented that intimacy is." {Ray Olson}.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107404266 ISBN 13: 9781107404267
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107404266 ISBN 13: 9781107404267
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press, 1988
ISBN 10: 0520057775 ISBN 13: 9780520057777
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by CRC Press 2019-02-07, 2019
ISBN 10: 113855765X ISBN 13: 9781138557659
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107404266 ISBN 13: 9781107404267
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1107404266 ISBN 13: 9781107404267
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by American Institute of Physics, 1998
ISBN 10: 1563968452 ISBN 13: 9781563968457
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 290.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 6-10 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested if the Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.
Language: English
Published by CRC Press 2017-07-13, 2017
ISBN 10: 1138505951 ISBN 13: 9781138505957
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Alvin Redman Limited 1959-1968, London, 1959
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good Indeed. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Various (illustrator). First edition. A twelve-volume set from the Your Guide to travel series, published by Alvin Redman Limited, presenting richly illustrated, map-detailed guides to popular mid-century travel destinations. In the publisher's original cloth bindings. Complete with the original dust wrappers, except for Your Guide to South West France which is sadly lacking the dust wrapper. All but two of the original dust wrappers remain unclipped. All volumes are first editions, apart from Your Guide to Egypt, which is the second revised edition. Each volume features eight double-sided monochrome photographic plates showcasing scenes from its respective location. Collated, complete.This twelve-volume set from the Your Guide to travel series, published by Alvin Redman Limited, offers a charming portrait of popular European and Mediterranean destinations of the mid-20th century, consisting of: Your guide to Costa Brava by Douglas Clyne (1959). This copy features a fold-out map to rear, with sketch maps to the beginning of each chapter. Your guide to Andalusia by M. B. Shaw and D. W. Pitt (1965). Your guide to Majorca Ibiza and Minorca by Harold Rose (1965). Your guide to Egypt by Nina Nelson (1965). This volume is the second revised edition, published one year after the first edition. Your guide to Greece by Ernest Welsman (1965). This copy includes a fold-out map to rear. Your guide to Portugal by Douglas Clyne (1965). This copy includes a fold-out map to rear. Your guide to Sardinia by O. H. Warne (1965). Your guide to Costa Del Sol by Douglas Clyne (1966). This copy includes a fold-out map to rear. Your guide to Costa Blanca by Chris Moore (1966). This copy includes a fold-out map to rear. Your guide to Basque Country of France and Spain by Guy Sneath (1966). This copy includes three maps, including a fold-out map to rear. Your guide to Turkey by O. H. Warne (1966). This copy includes a fold-out map to rear. Your guide to South West France by M. B. cand D. W. Pitt (1968). With four maps, including a fold-out map to rear. In the publisher's original cloth bindings. Eternally, very smart. slight rubbing and bumping to extremities. Slight fading to extremities to older copies with one or two very slight handling marks. Slight offsetting to endpapers to the odd copy. Dust wrappers, generally smart. "South West France" is lacking the dust wrapper. Tape repairs to inner extremities of "Andalusia". Slight loss to rear panel of "Andalusia". Dust wrapper to "Costa Del Sol" and "Majorca", clipped. Dust wrapper of "Costa Brava" slightly age toned with slight loss to head and tail of spine, with scattered spotting to extremities. Small price sticker to front wrap of "Sardinia", with loss to lower extremities of front panel and upper extremities of rear panel. slight rubbing and bumping to extremities of dust wrappers, resulting in the odd crease, chip and closed tear. Internally, generally firmly bound. Library stamp from Wiltshire County Library to title page of "Costa Del Sol". Glue and abrasion to paper of rear free endpaper of "Andalusia", where something was previously affixed to the gutter. Previous owner"s inscription to front free endpaper of "Basque Country". Tape repairs to rear fold-out map of "Costa Del Sol". Scattered spotting to fore edge and first and last few leaves of "Costa Brava". Rear hinge of "Costa Del Sol" slightly strained, with binding materials slightly exposed, but firm. One or two spots to fore edge and first and last few leaves, heavier to older copies. Very Good Indeed. book.
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 2007. Large 8vo. XV+542 pages. Orig. boards. Name on inner front board. Near fine.