Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0674728750 ISBN 13: 9780674728752
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Carnegie Mellon Univ Pr, 1991
ISBN 10: 0887481019 ISBN 13: 9780887481017
Seller: Stories & Sequels, Ashland, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press December 1971, 1971
ISBN 10: 0803257473 ISBN 13: 9780803257474
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Acceptable.
Language: English
Published by Wayne State University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0814323898 ISBN 13: 9780814323892
Seller: Richard J Barbrick, Bloomington, IN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Softcover in Very Good condition. Clean pages. Good binding. Minimal wear to the exterior. Ships fast and guaranteed well protected with domestic tracking.
Language: English
Published by Dodd, Mead, New York, 1964
Seller: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Trade paperback. 203 pages. From varying drafts of the poem itself to multiple critical perspectives and suggested avenues of study, Miller provides the reader with everything they need to explore the mysteries of "Song of Myself". A unique and innovative approach to literary criticism. Previous owner's name. A used, moderately worn copy, albeit tight nd clean internally. Good+.
Language: English
Published by Jossey-Bass October 2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 0470623179 ISBN 13: 9780470623176
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by St Martins Press, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0312029489 ISBN 13: 9780312029487
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. New York: St Martins Press [1989]. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312029489. First edition. Collects 28 stories and 5 poems, 317 pages. Near fine with light dust soiling and minor foxing to page edges in Fine jacket. clph.
Published by Bison Books-University of Nebraska Press, 1960
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First Thus. Stiff wraps. 4th ptg.: June 1965. ix,165 pp. Just a hint of handling wear, essentially as issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Concordia Publishing House, 1964
Seller: Gordon Kauffman, Bookseller, LLC, Chippewa Falls, WI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. - Inspected, Cleaned, Sealed in Shrink Wrap - Sturdy Binding - Clean & Unmarked - Returns Accepted / Refunds Given Inspected, Cleaned & Sealed by me, the proprietor. 1964. Hardcover book with the dust jacket book. It has a sturdy binding. The text part of the book is clean and unmarked. The dust jacket has rubbing light wear to the edge. 516 pp. 9.25" x 6.25". Sealed in Shrink Wrap for protection in storage and shipping. Expertly packed. *PROFESSIONAL BOOKSELLER* I try hard to get the descriptions right, sometimes I make a mistake, therefore, Returns accepted. Refunds given. -Gordon.
Language: English
Published by The University of Chicago Press, 1967
Seller: Imperial Books and Collectibles, Wauwatosa, WI, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. VG teal boards with gilt lettering along spine. Binding and hinges tight and square; contents clean and unmarked. VG dust jacket not price clipped; light rubbing along edges; browning on spine. 266pp. Foxing top page edge, faint remainder mark bottom page edge.
Language: English
Published by St Martins Press, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0312029489 ISBN 13: 9780312029487
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Collects 28 stories and 5 poems, 317 pages. Near Fine copy light toning to page edges, in Fine jacket. See photos clph.
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Published by New York: Street & Smith Publications, Inc. 1st Edition, 1952
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. H.R. Van Dongen (front cover) (illustrator). First Edition. ----------pulp magazine, digest size. A notable story in this issue is the first part of The Currents of Space by Asimov. Back cover waterstained and wrinkled, cover creases, a good copy. Back cover advertisement is for Linguaphone Institute.
Published by Castle Books (New York); A. S. Barnes and Company, 1957
Seller: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dust jacket is intact, and in good condition. Book itself is pristine and like new. Such a GREAT SET of 10 books. Perhaps you need this volume to complete your set. Right after the photographic image has been invented. So soon and these photographs are INCREDIBLE. Let's look at these historic photos and remind ourselves of the horrors of war and never go there again. (BR) Box 96.
Published by University of Texas Press, Austin, TX, 1998
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. University of Texas Press.1998. First Edition. Softcover. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.75" x 9.25"], 116 pages plus ads. Otherwise Near Fine or better copy with light creasing to the right upper corner and a small ink stain to the lower spine.bx291.
Published by Ace Books, New York, 1956
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Printing. Ace Book F105. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Too Far by Fredric Brown; One Ordinary Day, with Peanuts by Shirley Jackson; Pottage - People by Zenna Henderson; The Vanishing American by Charles Beaumont; Pattern for Survival by Richard Matheson; A Canticle for Leibowitz by Walter M. Miller; Dreamworld by Isaac Asimov; You're Another by Damon Knight; This Earth of Majesty by Arthur C. Clarke; Birds Can't Count by Mildred Clingerman; The Last Prophet by Mildred Clingerman; The Golem by Avram Davidson; Created He Them by Alice Eleanor Jones; A Matter of Energy by James Blish; The Singing Bell by Isaac Asimov; The Short Ones by Raymond E. Banks; Botany Bay by P. M. Hubbard; Lament by Maker by L. Sprague de Camp; The Doctrine of Original Design by Winona McClintic; The Last Word by Chad Oliver and Charles Beaumont; Imagine: A Proem by Fredric Brown; Nellthu by Anthony Boucher; and Survival by Carlyn Coffin. Book.
Published by Ace Books, New York, 1956
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good-. First Paperback Printing. Ace Book F105. Light edgewear with creasing on the front cover and spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Too Far by Fredric Brown; One Ordinary Day, with Peanuts by Shirley Jackson; Pottage - People - a novelette by Zenna Henderson; The Vanishing American by Charles Beaumont; Pattern for Survival by Richard Matheson; A Canticle for Leibowitz - a novelette by Walter M. Miller; Dreamworld by Isaac Asimov; You're Another - a novelette by Damon Knight; This Earth of Majesty by Arthur C. Clarke; Birds Can't Count by Mildred Clingerman; The Last Prophet by Mildred Clingerman; The Golem by Avram Davidson; Created He Them by Alice Eleanor Jones; A Matter of Energy by James Blish; The Singing Bell by Isaac Asimov; The Short Ones - a novelette by Raymond E. Banks; Botany Bay by P. M. Hubbard; Lament by Maker - a poem by L. Sprague de Camp; The Doctrine of Original Design - a poem by Winona McClintic; The Last Word by Chad Oliver and Charles Beaumont; Imagine: A Proem (not a spelling error) - a poem by Fredric Brown; and Nellthu by Anthony Boucher; and Survival - a poem by Carlyn Coffin. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press / Bison Books, Lincoln and London, 1972
ISBN 10: 0803257473 ISBN 13: 9780803257474
Seller: Church Street Books, Lutterworth, LEICS, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: VG. Reprint. LIterary criticism and Hanry James' views on the art of the novel. Card covers, 366pp inc index. Covers have modest general edge wear. Light foxing to top page edges, otherwise internally clean and tight. Ref:114930.
Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, 1959
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company, 1959. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with light shelf wear, half-title page separated but included. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Language: English
Published by St Martins Press, New York, 1989
ISBN 10: 0312029489 ISBN 13: 9780312029487
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. This copy has been signed by Douglas E. Winter, and inscribed and signed and dated by Stanley Wiater; at their respective contributions. Collects 28 stories and 5 poems, 317 pages. Near Fine copy light dust soiling to page edges, spine heel very lightly bumped in Fine jacket. See photos clphE.
Language: English
Published by Harvard University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0674728750 ISBN 13: 9780674728752
Seller: Affordable Collectibles, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No marks. Feels tight and unread. Light wear to edges of DJ.
Published by Dodd, Mead & Co., 1964
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Some wear and fading to the pages/ cover.
Published by Street & Smith, New York, 1961
Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Association Member: MWABA
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. John Schoenherr (illustrator). First Edition. First publication of this Clarke work. A clean, bright unmarked copy with minimal rubbing to spine edges. In a Mylar sleeve.
Published by The Torch Press, 1934
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 80 pages. J M Scammell "The Capture of Troy by Heracles" / Charles E Little "The authenticity and Form of Cato's Saying 'Carthago Delenda Est'" / Samuel James Pease "Xenophon's Cyropaedia, 'The Compleat General'" / Richard Lattimore "Portents and Prophecies in Connection with the Emperor Vespasian" / Grace Thomas "How Much Is Latin?" (SL#12/1).
Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1967
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Arthur Getz "Boardwalk" cover Art; Robert Day, William Miller, James Stevenson, Eldon Dedini, William Steig,charles E. Martin, Etc (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 156 clean, unmarked pages; includes items by/about: Muriel Spark ("Alice Long's Dachshunds"); Ogden Nash (poem); Alexander Frater ("The Practutuiber"); Louise Bogan (poem); Jophn Brooks (Profiles: Xerox, Xerox, Xerox, Xerox); Brendal Gill (Current Cinema: Ulysses); Jack Marshall (poem); Kenneth Tynan (Theatre: Prague, Czechoslavakia);michael J. Arlen ("Victory No. 743 at Sea"); Talk of the Town; Books, Art, Theater, Cinema, Food Reviews, Etc.
Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1967
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Charles E. Martin Logging in the Forest Cover Art; Peter Arno, W. Miller, James Stevenson, William Steig, Mischa Richter, Robert Day, Etc (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 248 clean, unmarked pages; includes: F.P. Tullius ("Oldies But Goodies"); Vernon Watkins (Four Poems); Robert M. Coates ("The Setting-in of Winter"); Genet (Letter from Paris); Ted Walker (poem); Richard H. Rovere (Letter from Washington); Ved Mahta (Reporter at Large: Indian Journal, Pt II--Native Wood-Notes) Talk of the Town , Book, Theater, Cinema, Food Reviews, Etc.
Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY, 1968
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Charles E. Martin "We Three Kings" Cover Art; Alan Dunn, Frank Modell, W. Miller, James Stevenson, Chon Day, Etc (illustrator). 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 108 clean, unmarked pages; includes: Ogden Nash (poem); S.J. Perelman ("Thuder Under the Kalahari"0; Frank Sullivan (Christmas poem); William Steig ("King arthur and His Knights"); Leopold Tyrmand (Reflectins: A European from American in Europe); Winthrop Sargeant (Musical Events: Julliard School of Music); Katherine S. White (Onward and Upward in the Garden; Winterthur and Winter book Sale); Pauline Kael (Conema (Richard Aldrich, "The Killing of Sisterr George");richard H. Rovere (Letter from washington Talk of the Town , Book, Theater, Cinema, Food Reviews, Etc.
Language: English
Published by Indiana University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0253008832 ISBN 13: 9780253008831
Seller: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in very nice condition, text is unmarked and pages are tight. Dust jacket has a few tiny closed tears on edge. Dust jacket now nicely protected in mylar cover.
Language: English
Published by Bureau of Public Affairs, Office of the Historian, 2003
ISBN 10: 0160513960 ISBN 13: 9780160513961
Seller: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Missing. Red cloth covered boards with gold spine titles; minimal edge wear; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; no jacket. Interior clean and unmarked; 1054 pages. Additional shipping charges may need to be requested due to size or weight of book.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Lower spine ended bumped. Otherwise appears unused with no marks.