Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Cronus Books, Carson City, NV, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Like New. Like New Inside and Out! Email for pictures!
Published by The Crowell Publishing Company
Seller: Books End Bookshop, Syracuse, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: None. 10.75 X 7.75 X 0.20 inches; 60 pages.
Published by The Norman W. Henley Publishing Co., 1931
Seller: Fritz T. Brown - Books, Georgetown , MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Volume II. How To Make A Model of the American Clipper Ship. Sovereign of the Seas. Good tight condition with slight wear to top/bottom of spine and cover corners. Former owner name stamp on first front end page and written in pen on pre-title page. Language: eng Language: eng 0.0.
Language: English
Published by The Norman W. Henley Publishing Co., New York, 1927
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Illustrated including two foldout plans in rear pocket. A few stains to front cover. Rear hing cracked. Else, good+ condition. (F4).
Published by The Norman W. Henley Publishing Co., New York, 1926
Seller: Sam's Books, St. Petersburg, FL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Unknown. Octavo, blue cloth, ww, 150 pp. + 14 pp. 86 Illustrations. Two plans not included. Corners bumped. Foxing on endpapers. Browning of page edges. Spine darkened. Moderate edge wear.
Condition: Fair. Acceptable condition. No Dust Jacket Volume 2. Binding cracked.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 6 x 9 in. Cloth boards. Only one fold-out plane present, that of the Barbaray Pirate ship. Loose. Condition is GOOD ; covers worn and stained, inner hinge loose. Text has a few small colored areas to th illus. Naut. Stax.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2012
ISBN 10: 1258468557 ISBN 13: 9781258468552
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by The Norman W. Henley Publishing Co., 1926
Seller: Second Chance Books, Independence, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Name and date stamped on title page, embossment stamp on title page, bookplate on front end paper, binding cracked in front end back, some edge wear and rubbing. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Dover Publications, USA, 1995
ISBN 10: 0486285804 ISBN 13: 9780486285801
Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Softcover. Folded blueprints in envelope to rear. Moderate rubbing and bumping to covers, spine, and extremities. Some soiling to edges; price sticker to rear cover. Otherwise clean, tight, and unmarked. A sound and useful copy. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Published by Edward W. Sweetman Co., 1967
Seller: Randall's Books, Cathedral City, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Edward W. Sweetman, New York, 1967. Hardcover, 129 pp. With 83 illustrations and 2 fold-out plans in attached rear pocket. Originally published in 1926. Fine condition with a bookplate affixed on front paste-down. No jacket.
Published by E.W. Sweetman Co
Condition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Reprint. (sailing ships, ship models) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. A complete reprint of the 1926 edition. Complete step by step instructions on building a model of a galleon and a galley ship. Illustrated and with fold-out plans.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First published in 1929, this is an exact reprint. A how-to guide to making a model of this famous clipper ship. Includes eighty-six illustrations and two large fold-out plans.
Published by E.W. Sweetman Co
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket (ship models, boats, sailing ship models) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Published by McCann, E. Armitage, 1930-1931, 1931
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 6 faint white specks on the front board otherwise Near Fine in green cloth with gilt titles. 282pp 8vo.
Published by Norman W. Henley Publishing (1926), New York, NY, 1926
Cloth. Condition: FR/NO DUSTJACKET. Color, Black & White Illus. (illustrator). New York, NY: Norman W. Henley Publishing. FR/NO DUSTJACKET. (1926). . Cloth. Color frontispiece . 8vo., 129 pp., water damaged cover, sl. blunted spine & corners, faded spine, sl. cracked front cover hinge, several worn interior hinges .
Published by William J. Wild, New York, 1943
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. 1st edition. A Very Good to Near Fine copy. Wraps. 8vo., 64 pp, many illustrations. Light soiling to the wraps. Very Good +.
Language: English
Published by Edward Sweetman, New York, 1967
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition Reprinted. Hardback. Useful reference. Reprinted 1967. 129pp., ills., plans in rear pocket. No dw as published.Very good condition.
Published by The Norman W. Henley Publishing Co., 1931
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1931. No Edition Remarks. 150 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout with colour frontispiece. Pull-out diagrams to pocket to rear pastedown. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Spine is in good condition. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Light tanning to spine and edges. Wear marks overall.
Published by Edward W. Sweetman Company
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Cover shows light edgewear and rubbing; Binding is tight; Previous owner name on front free page; Interior pages are unmarked; Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Published by Edward W. Sweetman, 1967
Seller: Friends of the Curtis Memorial Library, Brunswick, ME, U.S.A.
Association Member: MABA
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Eighty three illustrations and 2 large plans. Clean and tight. No defects. No Jacket.
Published by Dover Publications, New York, 1995
Seller: St Marys Books And Prints, Stamford, United Kingdom
Paper Back. Paperback good condition Minimal discolouration around edges and spine but otherwise very good Contents are clean and bright and include extra papersplans at the rear pp 150. book.
Published by norman w henley, 1928
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback book in very good condition,book plate on first blank page.
Published by Norman W. Henley Publishing Co., 1927
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . Hardback. No Dustjacket. No Statement of later printing on the copyright page. Tight sound hinges but evidence of nicely done glue repair to the back hinge, Otherwise book is a Tight sound unmarked copy in Very Good condition. Back pocket has folding plan inside as well as a full page plan laid in loose. No Signature.