Language: English
Published by Publications International, Ltd., 2002
ISBN 10: 0785333746 ISBN 13: 9780785333746
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Condition: New. Cathy Johnson (illustrator).
hardcover. Condition: New. Cathy Johnson (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Rand Mcnally & Company, Chicago, Illinois, 1952
Seller: Book Nook, Cadillac, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Mary Murray & Dorothy Grider (illustrator). 8016 Light Edgewear. Light Wear. Moderate Rubbing. Light Soiling To Exterior, Including A Liquid Stain To Bottom Edge Of Back Cover (But Not Visible To Inside Back Cover). Browning. Several Of The Pages Are Lightly Creased. Name Inked On First Page. Pre-Printed Price On Front Cover Is 49¢. Good Reading Copy.
Published by Rand McNally, Chicago, 1954
Seller: you little dickens, Milwaukie, OR, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Mary Murray (cover) and Dorothy Grider (inside) (illustrator). Interior clean unmarked. There is some rubbing and bumping to spine, old crease on cover. GOOD+.
Language: English
Published by Publications International, Ltd., Lincolnwood, IL, 2002
ISBN 10: 0785333746 ISBN 13: 9780785333746
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Laminated color pictorial boards. As issued. 320 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. The slightest shelf wear to dust jacket, essentially as issued. Oblong format. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Ballantine Books, New York, 2000
ISBN 10: 0345440447 ISBN 13: 9780345440440
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. (viii) 206 pp. Trade paperback format. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: The Story of the Inexperienced Ghost by H. G. Wells; The Face by Lennox Robinson; The Dead Smile by F. Marion Crawford; A Ghost Story by Mark Twain; The Judge's House by Bram Stoker; The Tell-Tale Heart by Edgar Allan Poe; The Cold Embrace by Mary Elizabeth Braddon; The Cedar Closet by Lafcadio Hearn; The Adventure of the German Student by Washington Irving; The Lost Room by Fitz-James O'Brien; An Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge - excerpt - by Ambrose Bierce; The Dead Girl by Guy de Maupassant; and The Return by R. Murray Gilchrist. Size: 8vo. Book.
Language: English
Published by University Alabama Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0817311238 ISBN 13: 9780817311230
Seller: Legacy Books LLC, Summerdale, AL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very mild foxing on the top edges of pages. Otherwise book appears to be new.
Language: English
Published by University Alabama Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0817311238 ISBN 13: 9780817311230
Seller: Burnt Biscuit Books, NEWNAN, GA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Signed by editor, Jay lamar. Some botations in pencil on the contents pages have been erased. Shelving code Aub gen stax.
Language: English
Published by Foundaion for Economic Education, 1994
Seller: Singing Saw Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: As New. Nice condition overall.
Published by New York: Permabooks / Permabook / Perma # P291 1st Printing, 1954
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Richard Powers (front cover). Additional Authors: Judith Merril, Richard Matheson, Poul Anderson, Murray Leinster (Will F. Jenkins), Katherine MacLean, Wilmar H. Shiras, Aldous Huxley, Stephen Vincent Benet (illustrator). ----------vintage paperback. Likely produced for the Canadian market, as it has a 39¢ cover price, vs. the usual 35¢ US price (no internal indication that this is a Canadian printing). An excellent 356-page science fiction anthology, reprinting still classic stories about children (some of them not nice at all). Faint spine crease, tiny split to spine bottom, edgewear, at least a VG copy.
Paperback. Condition: New. New and unread. Buy multiples from our store to save on shipping.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 154 pages. 8.25x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Published by University of Utah English Department, Salt Lake City, 2004
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Salt Lake City: University of Utah English Department. Fine. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. Printed/decorated wrappers [about 6" x 9"], 192 pages, contributors' notes, index. Fine copy. clph(Western)E.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0820330469 ISBN 13: 9780820330464
Seller: Greenway, Chattanooga, TN, U.S.A.
flexibound. Condition: Very good condition. In very clean condition. Ships quickly.
Language: English
Published by A Dorling Kindersley Book/Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Inc., New York, 1995
ISBN 10: 0789401533 ISBN 13: 9780789401533
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. David Murray & Jules Selmes (Photos) (illustrator). 1st American Edition: 1995/1st Printing. 512 pp. Over-sized and/or over weight book; extra postage required. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Solidly bound copy and dust jacket with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Dust jacket shows wear in some places. Slightly slanted spine.
Published by LRB, 2004
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 44 pages. Jacqueline Rose "David Grossman's Dilemma" / David Thomason "Joan Didion Goes Back Home" / David Edgar "Arthur Miller and the Oblong Blur" / Ross McKibbin "Who Wrecked the Tory Party?" / John Gittings "Chiang Kai-shek" / Michael Wood "'The Master'" / Christopher Tayler "Robert Stone" / Tessa Hadley "Anne Tyler" / Theo Tait "Paul Auster" / Peter Campbell at the Hayward Gallery / John Sutherland "The John Murray Archive" / Geoffrey Best "Prof: The Lige of Frederick Lindemann".
Published by LRB, 2001
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 44 pages. Murray Sayle "Hydrocarbon Civilisation" / R W Johnson "Who was to blame for Rwanda?" / John Upton "Labour's Threat to Criminal Justice" / A D Nuttall "Milton Misread" / Germaine Greer "In praise of Lucy Hutchinson" / Frank Kermode Gielgud" / Paul Smith "Ornamentalism : How the British Saw Their Empire" / Robert Irwin "Tournament of shadows: The Great Game and the Race for Empire in Asia".
Language: English
Published by American Horizon, Inc./A Subsidiary of American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc., New York, 1972
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Decorative Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Jane Wilson (Art Editor); Kenneth Munowitz (Art Director); Murray Belsky (Editorial Art Director) (illustrator). 119 pp. Vol. 9, No. 1, Winter 1972 issue only! An great study or work or reading or research copy! Solidly and tightly bound copy with moderate external, but minimal internal wear and use. Copy with clean text on crisp pages. Minimal, light, slight or very mild browning, tanning, foxing or discoloration on page edges, not affecting text. Slightly bumped cover board corners. Minor fraying on top of spine. No dust jacket. Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require additional postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur extra shipping charge for both domestic and/or international shipments.
Language: English
Published by American Horizon, Inc./A Subsidiary of American Heritage Publishing Co., Inc., New York, 1971
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Decorative Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Jane Wilson (Art Editor); Kenneth Munowitz (Art Director); Murray Belsky (Editorial Art Director) (illustrator). 120 pp. Vol. 13, No. 2, Spring 1971 issue only! An great study or work or reading or research copy! Solidly and tightly bound copy with moderate external, but minimal internal wear and use. Copy with clean text on crisp pages. Minimal, light, slight or very mild browning, tanning, foxing or discoloration on page edges, not affecting text. First few pages slightly detached from spine. Slightly bumped cover board corners. No dust jacket. Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require additional postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur extra shipping charge for both domestic and/or international shipments.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 288 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 384 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by New York : Summit Books, 1986, 1986
ISBN 10: 0671629697 ISBN 13: 9780671629694
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. [1st edition, 1st printing] ; 422 pp. ; 24 cm. ; LC:PN6014.G7 1986; ISBN:0671629697 ; OCLC: 13270864 ; LCCN: 86005687 ; stiff paper wrappers ; paperback ; Contents: House opposite / N K Narayan - Working for a living . Alice Munro - A house divided / David Walton - Thieving / Norman Rush - Cathay / Steven Milhauser - Lost sons / James Salter - The old left / Daniel Menaker - Saks Fifth Avenue / Leon Rooke - Arcadia / Charles Dickinson - Hiding /Susan Minot - Claire's Lover's Church / Teri Ruch - Shoe / Heidi Jon Schmidt - The Nuisance / Penelope Gilliatt - Harry and Sylvia and Sylvia and Son On / Welch D. Everman - Poems : Narcissus explains / Richard Howard - Babel aboard the Hellas International express / Amy Clampitt - Effet et Neige / John Hollander - Salisbury Cathedral from the Bishop's Ground / Donald Finkel - The biographies of solitude / Irving Feldman - Telemetry before impact / George Starbuck - The thought that counts / Tom Disch - Memoirs: Sounds / Luis Brunuel - Heatherdown / Alexander Cockburn - Lost property / Ben Sonnenberg - Last home holiday / Dan Jacobson - Kwi-kwi, kwa-kwa / Michael Train - A late debut / Frank Hauser - Poems: Work-in-Progress / Djuna Barnes - Fringecups / Sandra McPherson - Moorhen / William Logan - Emigre / W. S. Merwin - The partisan / Nicholas Christopher - On reading a writer's letters / Mary Jo Salter - Articles: Translating Proust / Terence Kilmartin - Spying in Spain and Elsewhere / Claud Cockburn - For George Orwell / Christopher Hitchens - Revolutionary requirements, etc / Dorothy Gallagher - The culture gulch of the Time / Joh L. hess - Dishonoring Partisan Review / Murray Kempton - Notes on selling out / Dwight Macdonald ; stamp of The Carter Center, Atlanta on front endpaper ; remainder mark at bottom of textblock, else VG. Book.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 176 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by University Alabama Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0817311238 ISBN 13: 9780817311230
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Wayne State University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0814331157 ISBN 13: 9780814331156
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 163 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 242 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 293 pages. 11.06x8.31x0.75 inches. In Stock.