Language: English
Published by Rutgers University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0813521777 ISBN 13: 9780813521770
Seller: Evergreen Goodwill, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Collier Books / Macmillan (edition 1st THUS), 1987
ISBN 10: 0020845502 ISBN 13: 9780020845508
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st THUS. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 1st THUS. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 1st THUS. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 1st THUS. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Collier Books / Macmillan, 1987
ISBN 10: 0020845502 ISBN 13: 9780020845508
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Collier Books / Macmillan, 1987
ISBN 10: 0020845502 ISBN 13: 9780020845508
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Collier Books / Macmillan, 1987
ISBN 10: 0020845502 ISBN 13: 9780020845508
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1986
ISBN 10: 0025214403 ISBN 13: 9780025214408
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1986
ISBN 10: 0025214403 ISBN 13: 9780025214408
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by MacMillan (edition First Edition), 1986
ISBN 10: 0025214403 ISBN 13: 9780025214408
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. With dust jacket. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan Publishing Co., New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 0025214403 ISBN 13: 9780025214408
Seller: BookEnds Bookstore & Curiosities, Ojai, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Softcover includes Notes, Glossary and Index, 480 pages. The exception to the condition is toning.
Language: English
Published by Rutgers University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0813521777 ISBN 13: 9780813521770
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Rutgers University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0813521777 ISBN 13: 9780813521770
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Quartet Books, Limited, 1997
ISBN 10: 0704380382 ISBN 13: 9780704380387
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 2002
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of the Collection of 10 short stories. Featured are Without Jonathan by Jeffery Deaver, Checking Out by Robert Barnard, Moody's Blues by Hal Charles, Courier and Ives by Edward D Hoch, The Jewels of Atlantis by James Powell, Kill the Umpire by Jon L Breen, The Rightful King of England by Amy Myers, Billy Cutter and the Cadillac by Antony Mann, The Second Coming by Terence Faherty and Next Time Will Be Different by Pam Barnsley. In Fine Condition.
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Softcover. Condition: Very Good Condition. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Edition Unstated. First five pages a little ink scored (the reader apparently got tired quickly). First softcover edition. Size: Octavo (standard book size). 480 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2 pounds or less. Category: Science & Technology; Biography & Autobiography. ISBN/EAN: 9780020845508. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request.
Language: English
Published by Not Avail January 1986, 1986
ISBN 10: 0025214403 ISBN 13: 9780025214408
Seller: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by New York MacMillan Publishing Company c1986., 1986
ISBN 10: 0025214403 ISBN 13: 9780025214408
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc., Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
VG+/VG+. The dust jacket is protected by a Brodart mylar cover. ; Diagrams; 8vo.; 480 pages. Book Club Edition. Binding is Hardcover.
Published by Macmillan Publishing, 1986
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Seller: Bookworm Books, Tifton, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Intact Dustjacket. First Edition. 480pp, The story of the quest to understand the fundamental principles of matter and energy. No marks or tears. Size: 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tall. Book.
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Collier Books, 1987. Octavo. Paperback. Book is very good with stamp on half-title page, spotting on page ends, and sticker remnant on spine. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Published by Popular Library., New York, NY, USA., 1988
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. PHOTO Cover! (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. 206 pages. "The first thing Gordon Craigie did was to hide the body. As head of Bridain's Department Z, Craigie knew that the cold-blooded murder of the Ambassador from the small nation of Shovia might well lead to war. So while the government and the police screamed for news of the missing diplomat, leading agent James Burke was assigned to track down his killer. Meanwhile tension was building between Britain and Shovia. Burke couldn't understand why Shovia was so hundry for war, but as he came closer to finding the answer, he would also find his life in danger and - his country's survival in peril ." Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Rutgers University Press, 1996
ISBN 10: 0813521777 ISBN 13: 9780813521770
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Collier Books + Gotham + W. W. Norton & Company, 1986
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 3 books -- The Amazing Story of Quantum Mechanics: A Math-Free Exploration of the Science that Made Our World. James Kakalios. Gotham, 2010. 318p. hardcover with dust jacket, dust jacket lightly bumped/scuffed, boards clean/square, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, NOT xlib + How the Hippies Saved Physics: Science, Counterculture, and the Quantum Revival. Kaiser, David. W. W. Norton & Company, 2011. 372p. hardcover with dust jacket, dust jacket lightly bumped/scuffed, boards clean/square, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, NOT xlib + The Second Creation : Makers of the Revolution in Twentieth-Century Physics. Mann, Charles C., Crease, Robert P. Collier Books, 1986. 480p. trade paperback, covers bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked very good condition--GREAT HISTORY----ISBN 10: 0020845502ISBN 13: 9780020845508--10.00 for all 3.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.