Language: English
Published by Random House Reference, 1995
ISBN 10: 0679764275 ISBN 13: 9780679764274
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Ross MacDonald (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Random House Reference, 1995
ISBN 10: 0679764275 ISBN 13: 9780679764274
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Ross MacDonald (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Random House Reference, 1995
ISBN 10: 0679764275 ISBN 13: 9780679764274
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Ross MacDonald (illustrator). Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Random House Reference, 1995
ISBN 10: 0679764275 ISBN 13: 9780679764274
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Ross MacDonald (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Random House Reference, 1995
ISBN 10: 0679764275 ISBN 13: 9780679764274
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Ross MacDonald (illustrator). May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday Religious Publishing Group, The, 1980
ISBN 10: 0385157347 ISBN 13: 9780385157346
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday Religious Publishing Group, The, 1980
ISBN 10: 0385157347 ISBN 13: 9780385157346
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Doubleday Religious Publishing Group, The, 1984
ISBN 10: 0385195044 ISBN 13: 9780385195041
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Random House Information Group, 1995
ISBN 10: 0679764275 ISBN 13: 9780679764274
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. Ross MacDonald (illustrator). 1st. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Random House Information Group, 1995
ISBN 10: 0679764275 ISBN 13: 9780679764274
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. Ross MacDonald (illustrator). 1st. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Condition: As New. Like New condition. A near perfect copy that may have very minor cosmetic defects.
Language: English
Published by William B. Eerdmans, Grand Rapids, MI & Cambridge, UK, 1995
ISBN 10: 0802838049 ISBN 13: 9780802838049
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Printing.
Language: English
Published by Fulcrum Publishing, Golden, CO, 1988
ISBN 10: 1555910351 ISBN 13: 9781555910358
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First Edition: the printing numerals are a full line beginning with 1. AS NEW. No wear to the binding. No slope, no twist to the book from reading or improper shelving. Pages tight and clean with no marks. No remainder mark. No name of previous owner. No odor. No water damage. No soiling. The dust jacket priced at $17.95 (not clipped) shows no wear, no sun fading. Bright, crisp copy.
Language: English
Published by Fulcrum Publishing, Golden, CO, 1988
ISBN 10: 1555910351 ISBN 13: 9781555910358
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition: the printing numerals are a full line beginning with 1. Fine condition. No wear to the binding. No slope, no twist to the book from reading or improper shelving. Pages tight and clean with no marks. No name of previous owner. No odor. no water damage. No soiling. The fine dust jacket priced at $17.95 (not clipped) shows no wear, no sun fading.
Language: English
Published by Cambridge University Press, United Kingdom, 2003
ISBN 10: 0521793254 ISBN 13: 9780521793254
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. This book is in very good condition. There is some slight smudging on the front and back cover. There is some staining on the spine. Some corner bumping and edgewear Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Eerdmans Pub Co, Grand Rapids, MI, 1995
ISBN 10: 0802838049 ISBN 13: 9780802838049
Seller: Beaver Bridge Books, Holiday Island, AR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Stated first edition with complete number line beginning with "1". Clean dust jacket with mild wear. No stains or tears. Now mylar-protected. Boards are clean, spine is tight. Lower board ends and spine tail are bumped. Previous owner's pastedown on FFL. No highlighting. No price listed. Not remaindered or library withdrawn. Shipped padded in a box with tracking number provided on domestic shipping.
Published by NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1964
Seller: D&D Galleries - ABAA, Somerville, NJ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Paperback, 566 pages, VERY GOOD.
Published by The 407 Railroad Club
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hard Cover -- Very Good -- Clean and bright with only light wear -- Black cloth over boards with red empossing, no dust jacket if issued -- Includes photography.
Published by Privately Published, Pender Island, BC, Canada, 1999
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. Pender Poetry Anthology 1999; spiral bound poetry collection, 8vo, 62pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Book.
Language: English
Published by University of California Press / Harper Collins, 2000
ISBN 10: 0520226941 ISBN 13: 9780520226944
Seller: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: New. Brand new! Still in original shrink-wrap. A perfect sealed unread copy. Latham, Robert (Editor); Matthews, William (Editor); Armstrong, William A. (Contributor); Emslie, Macdonald (Contributor); Millar, Oliver (Contributor); Reddaway, T. F. (Contributor). The editor, Latham, was Pepys Librarian at Magdalene College, Cambridge. In addition to editing the eleven volumes of The Diary of Samuel Pepys, he was the editor of the acclaimed Shorter Pep.
Language: English
Published by Parallel Universe Publications - PUP, London, 2021
ISBN 10: 1916110924 ISBN 13: 9781916110922
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Pitts, Jim (illustrator). First Edition. POD (Delaware: Feb. 14, 2022) Cover art by Jim Pitts. Trade-sized. Includes "Introduction" by David A. Riley; "The Essence of Dust" by Mike Chinn; "Hijacking the Lord of Light" by Tais Teng; "Out in the Wildlands" by Martin Owton; "Zale and Zedril" by Susan Murrie MacDonald; "The Amulet and the Shadow" by Steve Dilks; "Antediluvia: Seasons of the World" by Andrew Darlington; "A Thousand Words for Death" by Pedro Iniquez; "Stone Snake" by Dev Agarwal; "Seven Thrones" by Phil Emery; "The Eater of Gods" by Adrian Cole. Minor handling. Book.
Language: English
Published by Parallel Universe Publications - PUP, London, 2020
ISBN 10: 1916110924 ISBN 13: 9781916110922
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Pitts, Jim (illustrator). First Edition. POD (Delaware: Dec. 8, 2020) Cover art by Jim Pitts. Trade-sized. Includes "Introduction" by David A. Riley; "The Mirror of Torjan Sul" by Steve Lines; "The Horror from the Stars" by Steve Dilks; "Trolls Are Different" by Susan Murrie MacDonald; "Chain of Command" by Geoff Hart; "Disruption of Destiny" by Gerri Leen; "The City of Silence" by Eric Ian Steele; "Red" by Chadwick Ginther; "The Reconstructed God" by Adrian Cole. Minor handling. Book.
Language: English
Published by Harcourt College Pub, NY, 1974
ISBN 10: 0155174088 ISBN 13: 9780155174085
Seller: MURDER BY THE BOOK, Warwick, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Pictorial Wrappers. Condition: Near Fine. First Printing. 1st prtg. Covers show some light creasing, page edges lightly soiled else a near fine copy of trade paperback. This anthology was apparently intended for a college class on detective and mystery fiction--or as it states in the Preface, "a form of popular fiction that is forever concerned with the basic questions of 'right' and 'wrong' in human behavior." Allen and Chacko included short stories, selected passages from novels, two poems, and a final section of essays by writers in the genre, organized into four sections: Manifestations, The Detective, The Genre Extended and Theories. Each selection is followed by analytical questions, and there also an appendix with topics for writing and research, a bibliography and some suggestions for further reading. Trade Paperback.
Language: English
Published by Yonge & Bloor Publishing, 1990
ISBN 10: 189520402X ISBN 13: 9781895204025
Seller: Samuel S Lin, Etobicoke, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 224 pages. Includes stories by many of Canada's well-known authors. Small cover corner crease otherwise a clean fine copy.
Language: English
Published by Fulcrum Publishing, Golden, Colorado, 1989
ISBN 10: 1555910351 ISBN 13: 9781555910358
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. First Edition, First Printing. (First Edition, First Printing) Book is a clean tight unmarked copy.
Language: English
Published by William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, Michigan, 1989
ISBN 10: 0802836658 ISBN 13: 9780802836656
Seller: Great Expectations Rare Books, Staten Island, NYC, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardcover, gray cloth lettered in silver on spine, in publisher's dust-jacket. 304 pages. Foreword by Janet Blumberg Knedlik. First edition. No previous ownership marks. A clean, tight, and unmarked copy. Light shelf-wear to jacket. Fine in a very good dust-jacket.
Published by The 407 Railroad Club, 1998
Seller: Atlantic Books, Mars Hill, NC, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Tight and clean Oversize Softcover. Black and white photos throughout. First edition with errata slip laid in. 120 pages. Rail trips of the 470 Railroad Club.
Published by New York, 1943
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good-. Covers are lightly browned. ; Volume Ten, Number Two. Contents include George Orwell - A Letter from England; Mary McCarthy - Theatre Chronicle; and others.