Lyle Stone (22 results)
Published by Smithsonian Institution Press, City of Washington 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: JBK Books, North Manchester, U.S.A.JBK Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.55
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 130pp; Bibliography; Appendixes; Index. Red cloth HC with gilt stamping. Former college library volume with customary labels and stamps. Contents clean, tight, textually unmarked. Illustrated endpapers; profusely illustrated throughout in b/w, with maps and photographs. 28.5 cm x 21.…5 cm.
Published by Smithsonian Institution Press, City of Washington 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: JBK Books, North Manchester, U.S.A.JBK Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.33
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Gilt-stamped red cloth; 130pp; 28 cm x 21.5 cm. Former library volume with customary markings and labels. Profusely illustrated; Index. Contents textually unmarked; clean and tight.
Language: English
Published by Mackinac Island State Park Commission, Mackinac Island, Michigan USA 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good for Age. No Jacket. Limited Edition. This tall stapled pamphlet copy was limited to 5,000 unnumbered copies. Light rubbing of the covers and small inked out label upper front cover. Some slight discoloration of the staple area. Interior has slightly darkened with age, numerous black and white illustrat…ions throughout. various (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Smithsonian Institution Press 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Whitledge Books, Austin, U.S.A.Whitledge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 14.64
£ 4.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY CERAMICS FROM FORT MICHILIMACKINAC [MICHIGAN], A STUDY IN HISTORICAL ARCHEOLOGY, J. Jefferson Miller II and Lyle M. Stone, hardcover, probable first edition, illustrated, 1970. BOOK CONDITION: very good. The text block and illustrations are in fine condition, with no… tears, dogears, or marks. No bookplate or signature of prior owner. Not a library book or remainder. The red cloth boards are in good condition (bottom edge rubbing, faded and bumped spine, some spots on front and back). 11 ¼ x 8 ½, 130 pages, 26 ounces XX [Contents: History of Fort Michilimackinac and the Present Program of Archeology and Reconstruction; Ceramics at Fort Michilimackinac; Interpretation of Historical Site Ceramics; Bibliography; Appendixes: A. Sherd Frequencies, B. Related Material from the Fortress of Louisbourg, Cape Breton Island, Nova Scotia; C. Related Material from Two Mid-Eighteenth-Century Pennsylvania Sites Occupied by the English Army; D. Table of Ceramic Types from Other Eighteenth-Century North American Historical Sites. XX BW Illustrations: Map of Mackinac Straits, Map of the upper Great Lakes, Anonymous map of Mackinac Straits, circa 1717; Map drawn by Lieutenant Perkins Magra, 1766; Map drawn by Lieutenant John Nordberg, 1769; Anonymous map of Fort Michilimackinac, about 1760-1770; Air view of Fort Michilimackinac, 1966; Reconstruction of French period row house, 1967; Michigan State University archeology students excavating in the area of the priest's house, 1966; View of the Fort Michilimackinac reconstruction, 1966; Blue and white English delft and French faience; White English delft and French faience; Blue and white English delft; decorative motifs; Blue and white French faience; decorative motifs; Polychrome English delft; Polychrome French faience; French brown and white Rouen-type faience (exterior views); French brown and white Rouen-type faience (interior views); English delft with powdered grounds. XX [Bing] Fort Michilimackinac was an 18th-century French and later British fort and trading post located at the Straits of Mackinac. It was built around 1715 and abandoned in 1783. The fort served as a supply depot for traders in the western Great Lakes. The French had first established a presence in the Straits of Mackinac in 1671 when Father Marquette established the Jesuit St. Ignace Mission at present-day St. Ignace in the Upper Peninsula of Michigan. The fort was located along the Straits, which connect Lake Huron and Lake Michigan of the Great Lakes of North America. The present-day village of Mackinaw City developed around the site of the fort, which has been designated as a National Historic Landmark. It is preserved as an open-air historical museum, with several reconstructed wooden buildings and palisade, and is now part of Fort Michilimackinac State Park.
Published by Smithonian, Washington 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Benjamin Books, Ottawa, CanadaBenjamin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.33
£ 8.97 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Mackinac Island State Park Commission 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Marbus Farm Books, Winchester, U.S.A.Marbus Farm Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.06
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Presumed First Edition. Large format staplebound softcover. Some underlining in pencil, else clean and tight. 33 pages, bibliography, b&w illus and photos.
Published by Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, U.S.A.Lowry's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. This tall book has little corner bumping or edge wear. Interior text has slightly darkened with age but clean and tight in it's binding. Numerous black and white illustrations. Due to the size of this book it may require additional shipping. various (illustrator).
Published by Archaeological Research Services, Inc 1984
- Softcover
Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPAPERBACK. Paperback edition. 108pp, spiralbound quarto. owner initials to front, tight binding, clean throughout, Very Good.
Published by Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.41
£ 9.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardbound. Condition: VG. Red gilt embossed cloth, illus. flyleaves,130 pp., 51 bw plates and photographs. The excavation years 1959-1965 yielded 14,407 ceramic artifacts from this important site in northern Michigan.
Published by Smithsonian Institution, Washington DC 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Anthology Booksellers, Portland, U.S.A.Anthology Booksellers
Contact seller1-star sellerCloth. Condition: Fair. 4to, 130 pp., [56] figs. Dampstain to top edge and top page margins with some rippling throughout; covers stained, bumped at extremities; tanning to page edges and margins.
Language: English
Published by Publications of the Museum -- Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: Classic Book Shop, Royal Oak, U.S.A.Classic Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. light wear to the corner of the dust jacket, mylar wrapped -- Second Volume in the Anthropological Series.

Published by Mackinac Island State Park Comm, USA 1972
Seller: Kazoo Books LLC, Kalamazoo, U.S.A.Kazoo Books LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.22
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Used - Very Good. No Jacket. Large pamphlet with stapled spine with 33 pp. Illustrated.
Published by Michigan State U. Museum, East Lansing, MI 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, U.S.A.AardBooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: VG+/VG. hardcover. 4to. 367pp. Very slight bow to covers. Spine of DJ faded some, and a little edgewear.
Language: English
Published by Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, U.S.A.Artis Books & Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 45.45
£ 3.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Dust Jacket. Dj repaired at corners & spine ends. 367pp. References. Photos. Drawings. Definitive. Exceptional. MICHIGAN. Folio.
Fort Michilimackinac 1715-1781: An Archaeological Perspective on the Revolutionary Frontier (SIGNED)
Published by Publications of the Musuem, Michigan State University / Mackinac Island State Park Commission 1974
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.81
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover with Dustjacket. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Oversize hardcover with dustjacket : very good plus / good plus. Book: spine tips are very slightly pushed in; bookplate inside; otherwise like new. Jacket in mylar protector; scuffing; spine a bit faded; edge wear to bottom front. Inscribed and sig…ned by author. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Published by Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA, Galena, U.S.A.Main Street Fine Books & Mss, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. 4to. Red cloth, gilt. vii, 130pp. Maps, numerous illustrations, pictorial endpapers. Very good. Delightful and fascinating archeological study, well illustrated, plus bearing a choice presentation inscription and signature from Miller in black ballpoint on the front flyleaf: "To / Larry -- a / good friend and / admire…d authority on / English ceramics. I hope / this will interest you. / With Best regards / Jeff." First edition of Number 4 in the "Smithsonian Studies in History and Technology" series -- tight and nice.
Published by The Museum, Michigan State University
- First Edition
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. First edition copy. . Acceptable dust jacket. Volume 2. (Fort Michilimackinac, Frontier Life, Excavations, Archaeology, Michigan) NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 8. A perfect gift f…or your loved ones. Reprinted from 1967 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 8.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 32. A perfect gift…for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1972 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 32.
Published by Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI 1974
- Hardcover
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, U.S.A.Russ States
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 65.48
£ 3.89 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Very Good -. 1974, 367pp, illus., map, "Anthropological Series No. 2", light shelfwear to cover, slight rubbing & edgewear to dj, some wear ot top dj spine end, contents clean & unmarked.

Published by Michigan State University / Mackinac Island State Park Commision, Michigan 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Magic Carpet Books, Carson City, U.S.A.Magic Carpet Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 66.44
£ 4.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Full burgundy cloth with gilt lettering. xviii, 367 pages. Illustrated. Index. Jacket has small chips and tears and a faded spine. Contents clean and tight.

Language: English
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, IndiaS N Books World
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 280. A perfect gift… for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1975 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 280.