Levine David Selected Introduced John (9 results)
No Known Survivors David Levine's Political Plank
Levine, David; Introduced and Selected by John Kenneth Galbraith
Published by Gambit, Boston 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Printing. Dust jacket is rubbed and chipped, with a couple small tears and stains. Old price sticker on front flap. Water stain on upper back corner of dust jacket and book cover (but not affecting inside pages). Light foxing on book cover. Illustrated by Levine, Dav…id (illustrator).
No Known Survivors: David Levine's Political Plank
Levine, David; Galbraith, John Kenneth (Introduced and selected by)
Published by Gambit, Boston 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bob's Book Journey, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Bob's Book Journey
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 4.32 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Printing. Hardcover, viii, 194 pp., index [2 pp.],1970 political caricatures throughout, illustrated jacket. First Printing stated. Light wear at ends of spine and corner tips, brief gift note dated 1971 on front free endpaper, light age-toning on top edge of te…xt block, clean pages, tight binding. Jacket is frayed at top of spine with tiny (less than 1 cm) top edge tear on front panel.
No Known Survivors: David Levine's Political Plank
Levine, David, Introduced and Selected By John Kenneth Galbraith
Published by Gambit Incorporated, Boston 1970
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: The Chatham Bookseller, Madison, NJ, U.S.A.The Chatham Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 30.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Printing. 194pp. Black and gray boards, gilt lettering on the spine.Signed by David Levine on the title page. Hundreds of black and white caricatures of political figures during the Vietnam War era. A minor spot on the front panel, otherwise a clean, unmarked copy. The unclipped…pictorial jacket has the original price of 7.95 on the front flap. Very light creasing on the extremities, otherwise free of chips and tears. in mylar sleeve. Levine created a graphic formula with which to express his compassion and outrage, a solid physiognomy in action. The strength of his underlying ideology distinguishes his work from others in the field. His caricatures, with their awareness of social significance and discriminating moral observation, whether sympathetic or not, have created a large audience of admirers and emulators. Size: Octavo. David Levine (illustrator). Signed by the Illlustrator. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Best Books, St. Leonards on sea, United KingdomBest Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.00
£ 28.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Dj has a closed tear, rubbing and chipping top of the spine. Including pictorial newspaper cuttings.

Published by Andre Deutsch, (London) 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 49.91
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First edition thus. 150pp. Spine ends and corners lightly bumped, near fine in a near fine dustwrapper with short tear on top edge of rear panel.
No Known Survivors: David Levine's Political Plank
Levine, David. Introduced and Selected by John Kenneth Galbraith
Published by Gambit 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Enterprise Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Enterprise Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 57.59
£ 5.59 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover, illus. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Limited 1st Edition; First Printing. Book with NO notes. No other names or ANY markings. DJ price clipped else no defects. ; #75 of 270 copies are signed by the Artist and the Editor. (signees, Levine and Galbraith) ; Large 8vo; 196 pages; Signed by Author & Ill…ustrator.
No Known Survivors: David Levine's Political Plank
David Levine, John Kenneth Galbraith (introduced and selected by)
Published by Gambit Incorporated., Boston. 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Star Canyon Books, Woodland, CA, U.S.A.Star Canyon Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 78.32
£ 3.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. Limited Edition. First limited edition. This is number 149 of 300 first printed copies, of which 270 were for sale. Signed in ink by Levine and Galbraith in the lower half of the limitation page. Dust jacket is price-clipped in accordance with limited edition press…ings. Book is comprised entirely of David Levine's political cartoons, in black and white. Indexed. 194 pages. Next day shipping guaranteed.
More imagesPublished by Gambit, Boston 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Michael Pyron, Bookseller, ABAA, Conshohocken, PA, U.S.A.Michael Pyron, Bookseller, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Very Good+ binding. Very Good+ dust jacket. Large octavo. [2], x, 150 pp., illus. First edition, signed and limited, number 56 of 300 copies. As issued, backed in bonded leather and cloth over boards with dust jacket and glassine wrapper. A very bright, clean copy in nearly fine condition; dust jacket is a… trifle darkened at the spine with a small chip at the head; price is clipped; glassine is worn with tearing at the spine. A wonderful collection of caricatures, signed by Levine and Updike on the limitation page.

Published by Gambit, Boston 1969
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Fine in fine, price-clipped dustwrapper (lacking the unprinted glassine over-jacket). Copy number 175 of 300 numbered copies Signed by Levine and Updike. A particularly nice copy.