Language: English
Published by The University of Georgia Press, 1989
ISBN 10: 0820310913 ISBN 13: 9780820310916
Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Athens and London: The University of Georgia Press, (1989). First edition, first printing. Fine and tight in fresh slate gray linen with gilt embossed titles to the spine, gray and white headband and tail-band, brick-red end-papers; in a fine dust jacket. Octavo. 212 pages; bibliography. Written mostly by other poets, in styles ranging from the informal to the scholarly, these essays explore Hecht's images and poetic devices, his debts to other poets, and his place in the study of modern poetry.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press. 1989., 1989
ISBN 10: 0820310913 ISBN 13: 9780820310916
Seller: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australia
8vo. 212pp. A very good hardback copy in lightly edgeworn dust jacket.
Published by Kenyon Hill Publication, Norwich, Vermont, 1978
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Periodical. P. 126-247. Printed blue wrappers. Foxing on page edges, tiny soil mark on rear wrap, very good. Literary journal featuring poems by Howard Moss, Richard Eberhart, Donald Justice, Daniel Hoffmann, Kathryn Ungerer, Gordon Lish, Paula Deitz, among other contributions.
Published by The Univeristy of Georgia Press, Athens, 1989
ISBN 10: 0820310913 ISBN 13: 9780820310916
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. 212pp. Fine in fine dust jacket.
Published by Kenyon Hill Publications, Norwich, Vermont, 1981
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Blue wrappers. 174-344pp. Spine ends bumped, near fine in the original mailing manilla envelope addressed to contributor and poet Daniel Hoffman. Contributions by Brendan Galvin, Daniel Hoffman, D.W. Faulkner, Joyce Renwick, and others. Poetry and stories.
Published by Kenyon Hill Publications, Norwich, Vermont, 1981
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Blue wrappers. 174-344pp. Daniel Hoffman's copy with check mark by his name on front wrapper, else fine. Laid in is publisher's card addressed to Daniel Hoffman. Contributions by Brendan Galvin, Daniel Hoffman, D.W. Faulkner, Joyce Renwick, and others. Poetry and stories.
Published by Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1979
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Single issue. Quarto wrappers. 769-1,069pp. Faint water wrinkle on page edges, corners rubbed, very good. Wallace Stevens Centennial Issue. Contributions by Donald E. Stanford, Roy Harvey Pearce, Grosvenor E. Powell, Milton J. Bates, Herbert J. Stern, William H. Pritchard, George S. Lensing, Samuel French Morse, Price Caldwell, Buchsbaum, Lynette Carpenter, Ann Hayes, Robert Penn Warren, Daniel Hoffman, Elizabeth Daryush, Timothy Steele, R.L. Barth, Suzanne Doyle, Alison A. Trimpi, Helen Pinkerton, Paul West, Alvin H. Rosenfeld, James Ballowe, and Sydney Lea.
Published by The Univeristy of Georgia Press, Athens, 1989
ISBN 10: 0820310913 ISBN 13: 9780820310916
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First edition. 212pp. Slightly cocked spine else about fine in a near fine dust jacket with faint toning.
Published by Kenyon Hill Publications, Norwich, Vermont, 1981
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. 174-344pp. Fine in wrappers. Contributions by Brendan Galvin, Daniel Hoffman, D.W. Faulkner, Joyce Renwick, and others. Poetry and stories.
Published by New England Review, Hanover, New Hampshire, 1986
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Pictorial white wrappers. 124pp. Fine. Contributions of poetry and stories by Shiga Naoya, Pattiann Rogers, Mark Jarman, Don Schofield, David Feingold, Lynn Emanuel, Brigit Pegeen Kelly, James Simmons, Louise Erdrich, Coleman Barks, Paul Rovina, Emily Grosholz, Stephen Sandy, Jane Flanders, Thomas Bahr, Elizabeth Richards, William Matthews, Ron Massa, Gerald Stern, Marianne Boruch, and R.S. Gwynn.
Published by Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1979
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. Single issue. Quarto wrappers. 769-1,069pp. Bottom page edges bumped, thin crease on front wrapper foredge, near fine with tear on edge of wrapper. Wallace Stevens Centennial Issue. Contributions by Donald E. Stanford, Roy Harvey Pearce, Grosvenor E. Powell, Milton J. Bates, Herbert J. Stern, William H. Pritchard, George S. Lensing, Samuel French Morse, Price Caldwell, Buchsbaum, Lynette Carpenter, Ann Hayes, Robert Penn Warren, Daniel Hoffman, Elizabeth Daryush, Timothy Steele, R.L. Barth, Suzanne Doyle, Alison A. Trimpi, Helen Pinkerton, Paul West, Alvin H. Rosenfeld, James Ballowe, and Sydney Lea.
Published by (Kenyon Hill Publications), [United States], 1980
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Illustrated reproducing the contributors signatures in holograph facsimile. Octavo. [76] pp. Brown wrappers. A fine copy. Printed in an edition limited to 500 copies. A collection of tributes and poems, in honor of Richard Eberhart, including the first appearance of "And Always Will" by Allen Ginsberg, "Recollection in Upper Ontario, from Long Before" by Robert Penn Warren, and contributions by Gwendolyn Brooks, R. Wilbur, M. Cowley, R. Bly, K. Rexroth, J. Ciardi, J. Dickey, K. Shapiro, and more.
Published by Kenyon Hill Publications, [No place], 1980
ISBN 10: 0917241002 ISBN 13: 9780917241000
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Octavo. Spine sunned, lower wrap with a tiny stain and corner crease, very good or better. Tributes to Eberhart by his peers, with their facsimile signatures. Inscribed by Eberhart on the title page.
Language: English
Published by Swamp Press, 2003
Seller: Monroe Bridge Books, MABA Member, Houlton, ME, U.S.A.
Association Member: MABA
Soft cover. Condition: VERY GOOD ++. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good ++. Limited Edition. Limited to 100 Copies. Scarce, no copies found in OCLC. Unpaginated, printed on Curtis Flannel paper with a Classic Laid flyleaf and cover. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Book shows a bumped edge.