Lawrence Blochman (367 results)
Language: English
Published by J. B. Lippincott, N. Y.
- Hardcover
Seller: Classic Book Shop, Royal Oak, MI, U.S.A.Classic Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Very God. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Dust Jacket. Book Club Edition. with name and address on the front endpaper; dust jacket is soiled, mylar wrapped.
Language: English
Published by dell books, newyorkgood novel 1961
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gumshoe Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.Gumshoe Books
Contact seller1-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. good novel. lousy copy. a read and throw.
Language: English
Published by Dell
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Peddlers, Anacortes, WA, U.S.A.The Book Peddlers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.66
£ 3.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dell Pub. Co., NY, 1940. Paperback. Condition: Very Good+. First Printing. Seller Inventory # 1S011.
Language: English
Published by Dell Books, New York 1952
- Softcover
Seller: Gumshoe Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.Gumshoe Books
Contact seller1-star sellerWraps. Condition: Good. Dell Later Printing. attractive book with faint tideline.
Language: English
Published by NY. Fiction Library . (1953). 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: BRIAN MCMILLAN, BOOKS, Traer, IA, U.S.A.BRIAN MCMILLAN, BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. No statement of prtg. HC. 313pp. Light blue cloth stamped in gold. G+ wi/light-mod. spine panel staining that detracts lightly; leaf edge soil staining; tight; no DW. Novel.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.67
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: fourleafclover books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.fourleafclover books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.90
£ 3.72 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 193 pgs Bio; Strategies for healing the urban mess. No marks.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 6 novelets and 5 short stories. Featured are Someone at the Door by Even Hunter, The Prisoner of Zemu Island by Joan Richter, Grandfather and the Right Question by Lloyd Biggle, Jr., The Ropewalker by John Pierce, Dr. Coffee and the Ama…teur Angel by Lawrence G. Blochman, The Leopold Locked Room by Edward D. Hoch. The short stories are as follows: R as in Rookie by Lawrence Treat, Diamond Dick by Jon L. Breen, Summon the Witch! by Avram Davidson, The Big Trip by Elsin Ann Gardner, After the Lights are Out by Mary Louise Downer. A 2-inch piece is missing from the top edge of the front cover. Earlier owner wrote Aug 18 on the front cover in pen. In good condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 14 short stories. Featured are Pierre Chambrun Defends Himself by Hugh Pentecost, Fall of A Hero by Jon L. Breen, A Matter of Trust by Joan Richter, The Theft of the Foggy Film by Edward D. Hoch, Memorial to Speke by H.R.F. Keating…, Library Fuzz by James Holding, Something Like Growning Pains by Lika Van Ness, The F. Scott Fitzgerald Murder Case by Theodore Mathieson, Hunting Season by Jerrold Phaon, The "Variety" Murder Case by Dennis Marks, Autumn Madness by John Lutz, The Good Companions by Dana Lyon, The Niece From Scotland by Christianna Brand, Dr. Coffee an the Whiz Kid by Lawrence G. Blochman. Light edge wear. In very good condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 6 novelets and 5 short stories. Featured are 6 Novelets - Someone at the Door by Evan Hunter, The Prisoner of Zemu Island by Joan Richter, Grandfather and the Right Question by Lloyd Biggle Jr., The Ropewalker by John Pierce, The C…offee and the Amateur Angel by Lawrence G. Blochman, The Leopol Locked Room by Edward D. Hoch. The short stories are: R as in Rookie by Lawrence Treat, Diamond Dick by Jon L. Breen, Summon the Watch! by Avram Davidson, The Big Trip by Elsin Ann Gardner, After the Lights Are Out by Mary Louise Downer. Light edge wear. In very good condition.
Language: English
Published by J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, U.S.A.Mountain Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. Tan hardcover, light signs of ex-library inside, some signs of age and wear to the covers. We ship fast.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Saint Mystery Library edition No. 8 1959
- Softcover
Seller: Horton Colbert, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Horton Colbert
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. The Saint Mystery Library edited by Leslie Charteris. Writing on title page.
More imagesMischief in the Mountains: Strange Tales of Vermont and Vermonters
Hard, Walter R.; Greene, Janet C.; Blochman, Lawrence G.; Greene, Stephen; Hill, Ralph Nading; Lamoureux, Louis A.; Griswold, Wesley S.; Connelly, George G.; Stephens, Rockwell; Vigilante, Sylvester L.; Allen, Richard Sanders; Stevenson, Noel C.; Hoyt, Murray; Moore, Leslie C.; Blackington, Alton Hall; Morrissey, Charles T.
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 13.05
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1979 4th printing. Edges, endpapers, and jacket spine foxed, a couple small spots on front jacket panel. 1970 Hard Cover. 174 pp. Woodcut illustrations by Jane Clark Brown. A collection of apocryphal tales, folklore, true accounts of crimes, etc., by various authors, all…with the Green Mountains of Vermont as their setting.
More imagesThe Saint Mystery Magazine January 1959 Vol. 11 No. 1
Leslie Carteris (editor) Joseph Conrad, George Harmon Coxe, Lawrence G. Blochman, August Derleth
Language: English
Published by King-Size Publications, NY 1959
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. see contents page in photos. Good condition with wear and rubbing to covers, light toning to covers, tiny crease and tear to first page at fore edge. See photos mag20.
Published by Books, Inc. 1945
- Hardcover
Seller: Aunt Agatha's, Ltd., Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.Aunt Agatha's, Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 3rd printing, December 1945. Shelf wear. Small white dot on back cover. Gilt lettering mostly worn off spine. Text is white and unmarked. Book.
Published by Dell Books
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Dell Books. New York: Dell Publishing Co. 1955
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first edition. 833 reading copy, creases, edge damp mark paperback.

Language: English
Published by The Star, Louisiana 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Thomas Savage, Bookseller, Krotz Springs, LA, U.S.A.Thomas Savage, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.02
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Not Issued. Reprint Edition. .TRADE PAPERBACK EDITION. .binding is solid. NOT EX LIBRARY.text unmarked. corners slightly bumped.

Published by Dell Publishing 1942
- Softcover
Seller: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Firefly Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.06
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Used Good. Worn but intact. Clearly previously read. Edge and corner wear, bent spine with creases. Pages are clean and unmarked. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this tit…le, please contact us. Photos available on request.
Published by Dell Books, NY 1947
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Valley Books, AMHERST, MA, U.S.A.Valley Books
Contact seller3-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good-. #134, First Printing Mapback. Mapback, 192pp. Light general wear, a few spots of peeling on front cvoer. Cover by Gerald Gregg. Photos on request. Size: Massmarket.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Mercury Publications, New York, NY 1953
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Lazy S Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.60
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good - Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Vol 22 # 117 of Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine, August 1953. Contains stories by Lawrence Blochman (The Girl With the Burgundy Lips), Edna Ferber (The Man Who Came Back), Earl Derr Biggers (The Apron of Genius), Jim Kjelgaard (Code of the Underworld), James… Yaffe (On the Brink), Freeman Wills Crofts (Two Birds with One Spanner), Dorothy Sayers (Striding Folly), C B Gilford (Heaven Can Wait), Phyllis Bentley (The Way Round), Pietro Di Donato (The Society of the White Button), Miriam Allen deFord (The Crazy House), Howard Schoenfeld (All of God's Children Got Shoes), and others. Light wear at the edges. Small dents at the top of the front cover. Light rubbing to the front cover with a corner crease at the bottom. A 1.25" closed tear at the bottom right spine hinge. Light browning to the edges of the pages. A nice, sharp copy. A very good or better copy. Taylor Oughton (cover) (illustrator).
Published by Penguin Books, London 1961
- Softcover
Seller: Conover Books, Martinsville, VA, U.S.A.Conover Books
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Good+. First Thus. Minor edge and corner wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, spine is discolored, pages are toning, gently shelf worn, overall a very clean used first Penguin paperback edition! 200 unmarked and uncreased, suspense-filled and mystery-riddled pages! "Look out! Your lover's to be…killed! This is a fast-moving thriller about murder, attempted suicide, and smuggling in New York.".
Published by saint mystery library, 1959
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. first PB. 125, reading copy mystery novel, paperback.
Published by Dell Books. New York: Dell Publishing Co. 1952
- Softcover
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, webster, NY, U.S.A.GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. 638 reading copy, no spine ,poor Cover by Mike Ludlow. paperback.
Published by Lippincott
- Hardcover
Seller: The Bibliophile, Dover, OH, U.S.A.The Bibliophile
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Used - Good.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 15.36
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 15 short stories. Featured are The Resident Patient by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, The Superfluous Finger by Jacques Futrelle, The Cyprian Bees by Anthony Wynne, Easter Devil by Mignon Eberhart, But the Pati…ent Died by Lawrence G. Blochman, The Problem of the Covered Bridge by Edward D. Hoch, Hurting Much? by Cornell Woolrich, The Memorial Hour by Wade Miller, Guilty Witness by Morris Hershman, The Doctor Takes a Case by George Harmon Coxe, Miracle of the Fifteen Murderers by Ben Hecht, Doctor's Orders by John Suter, The Splinter by Mary Roberts Rinehart, Sound Alibi by Jack Ritchie, Paint Doctor by Joe L. Hensley, The Other Side of the Curtain by Helen McCloy. Faint rubbing to the dustjacket. Price clipped otherwise in fine / near fine condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Lippincott, Philadelphia 1952
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of the first "Dr. Coffee" mystery. Sticker scar to the front cover. A 1/2-inch chip to the front cover's corner. In very good / very good condition.

Published by Duell Sloan Pearce 1941
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Some discoloring, light wear to the covers; pages toned; a good sound binding; good overall. No jacket. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 174284.

MURDER MADE IN MOSCOW; The Saint Mystery Library Number 5
Charteris, Leslie (ed.)(Baynard Kendrick; Lawrence G. Blochman; August Derleth; Carl Jacobi; Leticia V. Ramos; John Jakes)
Published by Saint Mystery Library, NY 1959
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.61
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. [1st printing] Oct. 1959; #124. Cover art by Luszcz. Paperback original. Includes "Introduction" by Leslie Charteris; "Murder Made in Moscow" by Baynard Kendrick; "Sign of the Thunderbolt" by Lawrence G. Blochman; "Adventure of the Little Hangman" by August Derleth; "T…he Legation Cigar" by Carl Jacobi; "Lunatic's Dictionary" by Leticia V. Ramos; "The Honest fakirs" by John Jakes.Creasing; tanning; edgewear; minor soiling; store stamps on inside cover and first page. Book.

ELLERY QUEEN'S Mystery Magazine: April, Apr. 1965
Ellery Queen (Michael Gilbert; Hugh Pentecost; Victor Canning; Olga Marx; Lawrence G. Blochman; Thomas B. Dewey; William Krohn; Vincent McConnor; Ellery Queen; Richard M. Gordon; Joe Gores; Richard Deming)
Published by Davis Publications, NY 1965
- Hardcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.61
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 45, no. 4 (Whole No. 257). Edited by Clayton Rawson. Includes "Operation Prometheus" by Michael Gilbert; "Tomorrow Is Yesterday" (short novel) by Hugh Pentecost; "The Botany Pattern" by Victor Canning; "Something Rare and Beautiful" by Olga Marx; "Death By Drowning?" by Lawrence G.… Blochman; "The Prevalence of Monsters" by Thomas B. Dewey; "The Impossible Murder of Dr. Satanus" by William Krohn; "Souffle Surprise" by Vincent McConnor; "The Ides of Michael Magoon" by Ellery Queen; "The Way Home" by Richard M. Gordon; "A Sad and Bloody hour" by Joe Gores; "The Most Ethical Man in the Business" by Richard Deming; "Hardcover and Paperbacks of the Month"; "Best Mysteries of the Month" by Anthony Boucher. Creasing; a little soiling; tanning; edge and corner wear. Book.