L a Text (218 results)

- Softcover
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.23
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: vg-. 352 pages; b/w & 1-color illustrations & diagrams; contents unmarked; 9.25" tall; shelf wear to edges of cover. A. Jackson, D. Day, & Robbin Harris (illustrator). Paperback.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 4.61
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: As New. First Edition. Copyright Date: 1998 Octavo, , PP.528. Text Figures (illustrator).

France in the Age of Louis XIII and Richelieu
Victor-L. Tapie (text); D. McN. Locke (translation & editing); A. G. Dickens (foreword)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Arnold M. Herr
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 9.22
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Thick octavo. B&W illustrations, maps. Fine in fine DJ. Pages: xxii, 622.
Published by U. S. Department Of Agriculture
- Softcover
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.84
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Copyright Date: 1925 Sm Quarto, B & W Photos, Text Figures, PP.48. B & W Photos, Text Figures (illustrator).
Published by New York State Agricultural Experiment Station, Geneva, New York 1900
- Softcover
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.42
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Staplebound, Copyright Date: 1900, 8 1/2 inches x 6 Inches, DECEMBER 1900, PP. 400-460, Ask About Any Other Bulletin, Annual, Circular, Special Report or Technical Bulletin Issued By The Station Over Its History Including A Nearly Complete Set Bulletin No. 196 New Series New York Agricultural Ex…periment Station. Tables, B & W Photo Plates, Text Figures (illustrator).
Published by NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY DIVISION
- Softcover
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.61
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Copyright Date: 1961 OCTAVO, AUGUST 1961, pp. 391-474, ILLINOIS NATURAL HISTORY SURVEY BULLETIN VOLUME 27, ARTICLE 6. B & W PHOTOS, TEXT FIGURES (illustrator).
Published by D. Van Nostrand Co.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Solid Ex. Library. First Edition. Copyright Date: 1964 Sm Quarto, , PP.424. Text Figures (illustrator).
Published by Cornell University
- Softcover
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.15
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Sm Quarto, No Date, PP.26. Text Figures (illustrator).
Published by Oldfield, York 1960
- Softcover
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United KingdomAlexander's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 1.50
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. No date - circa 1960s. 32 page colour illustrated guidebook paperbound Very Good condition. No dust jacket. Spencer, F. (photography) (illustrator).
Published by University Of Minnesota Ag. Exeriment Station
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerStapleBound. Condition: Very Good, Library Stamp. Technical Bulletin 142. Copyright Date: 1940 Octavo, April 1940, PP.27. Text Figures (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 15.36
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition Thus, Copyright Date: 1970 SM QUARTO, 1990, PP.1043, THE GARDENING CLASSIC AND DEFINITIVE GUIDE TO FLOWERS, TREES, SHRUBS, LAWNS, HERBS, SOIL, FERTILIZER, VEGETABLES, INDOOR PLANTS, AND MUCH MORE FIRST EDITION AS SUCH, COMPLETELY REVISED AND UPDA…TED. COLOR PHOTO PLATES, TEXT FIGURES (illustrator).
Published by Quadrangle Books
- Hardcover
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Copyright Date: 1961 Octavo, 1961, PP.197, Collected Papers, B & W Plates, Text Figures. B & W Plates, Text Figures (illustrator).
Published by New York State Agricultural Experiment Station, Geneva, New York
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.42
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
StapleBound. Condition: Very Good. Copyright Date: 1930 8 1/2 inches x 6 Inches, April 1930, Pp.24, Ask About Any Other Bulletin, Annual, Circular, Special Report or Technical Bulletin Issued By The Station Over Its History Including A Nearly Complete Set Technical Bulletin No. 160 New York Agricultural Experiment Station. Table…s, Text Figures (illustrator).
Published by New York State Agricultural Experiment Station, Geneva, New York
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerStapleBound. Condition: Very Good, Rust At Staples. Copyright Date: 1934 8 1/2 inches x 6 Inches, February 1934, PP.21, Ask About Any Other Bulletin, Annual, Circular, Special Report or Technical Bulletin Issued By The Station Over Its History Including A Nearly Complete Set Technical Bulletin No. 222 New York Agricultural Exper…iment Station. Text Figures, Tables, Bibliography (illustrator).
Published by New York State Agricultural Experiment Station, Geneva, New York
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.42
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
StapleBound. Condition: Very Good. Copyright Date: 1934 8 1/2 inches x 6 Inches, January 1934, PP.11, Ask About Any Other Bulletin, Annual, Circular, Special Report or Technical Bulletin Issued By The Station Over Its History Including A Nearly Complete Set Bulletin No. 639 New York Agricultural Experiment Station. Tables, Text…Figure (illustrator).
Published by New York State Agricultural Experiment Station, Geneva, New York
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerStapleBound. Copyright Date: 1909 8 1/2 inches x 6 Inches, SEPT. 1909, PP.231-249, Ask About Any Other Bulletin, Annual, Circular, Special Report or Technical Bulletin Issued By The Station Over Its History Including A Nearly Complete Set Very Good, SOME RUSTING AT STAPLES Technical Bulletin No. 10 New York Agricultural Experime…nt Station. B & W Photo PlaTE, Text Figures (illustrator).
Published by NORTH DAKOTA GAME AND FISH DEPARTMENT
- Softcover
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.22
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Copyright Date: 1984 Sm Quarto, , pp.79. B & W PHOTOS, Text FigureS (illustrator).
Published by Graduate School of Cornell University
- Softcover
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.22
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Copyright Date: 1978 Quarto, , PP.110. Text Figures (illustrator).
Published by PLENUM PRESS
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Copyright Date: 1965 Octavo, 1965, PP.256,Ex. Library. TEXT FIGURES (illustrator).
Published by PRENTICE HALL INC.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.22
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VERY GOOD. FIRST EDITION. Copyright Date: 1963 SM QUARTO, , PP.404. TEXT FIGURES (illustrator).
American Narrative Painting
Los Angeles. L.A. County Museum of Art. Text by Donelson Hoopes; Catalog by Nancy Wall Moure
Published by L.A. County Museum of Art/Praeger 1974 1974
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, White Plains, NY, U.S.A.Joel Rudikoff Art Books
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst 4to, cloth. 192 pp, 87 illustrations (8 in color), bibliography, index. Exhibition October 1 - November 17, 1974. Karpel I-158. Spine faded, no dj, but very good internally.
The Claude Lorrain Album in the Norton Simon Inc. Museum of Art
Los Angeles. L.A. County Museum of Art. Text by Marcel Roethlisberger
Published by Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1971 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books, White Plains, NY, U.S.A.Joel Rudikoff Art Books
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst Obl. 4to, cloth. 33 pp of text, 60 plates reproduced in original colors plus 16 images in b/w from the verso of 16 plates. 0875780457 Very good except for cover edge discoloration.
Published by W. H. And L. Collingridge Ltd., London 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Copyright Date: 1956 Octavo, PP.523,322,288. B & W Photos, Text Figures (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Forum Gallery, NY 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Wild Muse, Granville, NY, U.S.A.The Wild Muse
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 20.74
£ 5.18 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, As Issued. 1st. First edition. Softcover exhibition catalog. Published NY: Forum Gallery, 1962. 8vo. wrappers, 7 3/8" x 9 3/4", unpaginated (16pp.) illus with b/w and 2 tipped-in color reproductions. Near fine.
Published by Lustre Press Pvt Ltd. New Delhi, 1986. 32pp Text in English and 52 Plates in colour. 1986
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Hortus Conclusus
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 4.44
£ 12.52 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original cloth with dustjacket, large format, few traces of use and a small tear on the egde of the dustjacket, else a (very) good copy. Please see description or ask for photos.
Published by American Institute Of Biological Sciences
- Softcover
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Very Good, Some Cover Staining. English Language Translation. Copyright Date: 1954 Sm Quarto, 1958, PP.68, Ernst Abbe Copy. Text Figures (illustrator).

Language: French
Published by France Adel.BIBLIOTHEQUE DES UTOPIES. 1977, Ja_vier, Paris 1977
- Softcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.44
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. VERY GOOD . clean, solid, bright.; black & GOLD spine & cover TITLES white paper COVERS. large white radiated circles cover art. LARGE INNER "French Flaps" to strengthen covers.white endpapers. SEVERAL internal full page illustrations show b&w drawings of WINGED BEASTS -HUMANS descending via para…chutes into utopic earth bound people & fantastic animals.all very natureal settings.fantasy story.FRENCH LANGUAGE ONLY. ; 260+pg pages; ; Erotica - History - 18th century. Erotica - History - one of the m ost remarkable & fascinating writes of the 18th century." His autobiography is 18 volumes in its early French Editions. PAPERBACK; Ed 02-No. Imp P6889. Legal 1er. Illustrated by Full Page B&W ILUST IN TEXT. (illustrator).
Published by Lakeside Press, Chicago 1964
- Hardcover
Seller: Quiet Friends IOBA, Lyndonville, NY, U.S.A.Quiet Friends IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. REPRINT. FINE book, no DJ (as Issued). "MINT", but: Christmas 1964" inked inside. FINE book. A Lakeside Classics issue. Many plates & in text illus. (illustrator).
Khajuraho. Ecstasy in Indian Sculpture.
Narain, L.A. (Text). Photographs by D.N. Dube and Jean-Louis Nou.
Published by Roli Books International / FEP International Private Limited, 1982. 128 pp. With many photographs in colour. 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Hortus Conclusus
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 6.67
£ 12.52 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original cloth with dustjacket, edge of the cloth and the dustjacket worn, small repaired tear on the back, else a (very) good copy. Text in English. Please see description or ask for photos.
Language: English
Published by George Newnes Limited, London, UK
- Hardcover
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.00
£ 21.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair ++/Good. No Dustjacket. Newnes' Art Library. xliv pages of text + 64 B&W plates. Page XV/XVI detached. No dustjacket. No date but looks early 20th century. B&W frontispiece heavily foxed o/w pages clean. Binding a bit strained but holding well. Paper-covered boards (faded light brown/grey and moderatel…y marked/grimed), beige spine which has age-darkened. Moderate wear to spine-ends and boards' corners.