Knapp Borel (72 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (72)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: German

    Published by Nabu Press 2010

    1148108262 / 9781148108261

    • Softcover

    Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 29.19

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: French

    Published by Legare Street Press 2023

    1021681539 / 9781021681539

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 32.47

    £ 11.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Language: French

    Published by Legare Street Press 2023

    1020321326 / 9781020321320

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 40.53

    £ 11.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Language: French

    Published by Neuchatel, Attinger Freres 1908

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität, Freiburg, , GermanyACADEMIA Antiquariat an der Universität

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 31.12

    £ 30.17 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    19 x 27 cm Leinen. Condition: Gut. 768 Seiten roter Leinenband im Quartformat; Stempel auf Titel; sonst sehr gutes Exemplar mit zahlreichen Textabbildungen und farbigen Karten Sprache: Französisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2024

    1390653269 / 9781390653267

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 22.63

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book presents a detailed and immersive exploration of the Aare River, one of Switzerland's most significant and picturesque waterways. From its humble origins in the high Alps to its confluence with the Rhine, the Aare traverses diverse landscapes, shaping the history, culture, an

  • Language: Spanish

    • Softcover

    Seller: Librería Torreón de Rueda, Segovia, SG, SpainLibrería Torreón de Rueda

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 21.34

    £ 37.98 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Neuchatel. Attinger Fréres, Edit. 1906. 27x20 cm. 768 págs. texto a dos columnas, mapas, planos, ilustraciones en b/n. en texto, tela edit. ilustrada, corte pintados. # Suiza. Francés G.

  • Language: Spanish

    • Softcover

    Seller: Librería Torreón de Rueda, Segovia, SG, SpainLibrería Torreón de Rueda

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 21.34

    £ 37.98 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Neuchatel. Attinger Fréres, Edit. 1905. 27x20 cm. 771. Texto a dos columnas, mapas, planos e ilustraciones en b/n. en texto. Tela edit. impresa, cortes pintados. # suiza. Francés G.

  • Language: Spanish

    • Softcover

    Seller: Librería Torreón de Rueda, Segovia, SG, SpainLibrería Torreón de Rueda

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 21.34

    £ 37.98 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Neuchatel. Attinger Fréres. Edit. 1908. 27x20 cm. 768 págs. texto a dos columnas, mapas, planos, estados plegados, ilust. en texto en b/n. tela edit. impresa, cortes pintados # suiza. Francés G.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2024

    0267337175 / 9780267337170

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 22.97

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a detailed encyclopedia of the Swiss cantons, providing a comprehensive view of the history, geography, and culture of each canton. The author presents a wealth of information, including statistics, maps, and illustrations, making this book an invaluable resource for anyon

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2024

    0366666053 / 9780366666058

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 22.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is an extensive and detailed geographical lexicon of the Swiss cantons with an emphasis on their history and geographical variety. The author of this book, a specialist in the field of Swiss geography, meticulously collected information from various sources to provide a compr

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2024

    1390580962 / 9781390580969

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 23.10

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the rich history and captivating nature of the Engadin Valley, located in the heart of the Swiss Alps. Known for its unique geological formations, diverse flora and fauna, and rich cultural heritage, the Engadin Valley has captivated visitors for centuries. The au

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2024

    0428163351 / 9780428163358

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 23.10

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2024

    0365603279 / 9780365603276

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 23.38

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the grandeur of the Engadine mountain range in the Swiss canton of Grisons, situated along the Inn River valley. The author takes a comprehensive approach, analyzing the formation, composition, and geological history of the region, while also examining the cultura

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2024

    036662802X / 9780366628025

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 23.41

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book examines the Engadin, a beautiful mountain valley in the southeastern corner of Switzerland, formed by the Inn River as it carves its way through the Alps. The author describes the valley's landscape, history, and culture, providing a comprehensive overview of this geological

  • Published by Neuchâtel, Attinger 1902/08, 1902

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Antiquariat Gothow & Motzke, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Gothow & Motzke

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 66.69

    £ 8.59 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    5 Bände (von 6!). Quarto, XII/704, VIII/768, VIII/771, VIII/768 u. 768 S., OHLdr., Lederrücken gebrauchsspurig, zahlr. Abb. u. Karten.

  • More images

    Condition: Used

    £ 38.55

    £ 44.89 shipping 
    Ships from Switzerland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. 27 x 19.5 cm, 1328 S. mit Karten, Plaenen und Ansichten in und ausser dem Text, stockfleckig,beriebener Hldr - Einband, Kanten berieben.

  • More images

    Language: French

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1390297756 / 9781390297751

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 22.68

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. Comprehensive and richly illustrated, this geographical dictionary of Switzerland delves into the physical and social aspects of every nook and cranny of the country. The author paints a detailed picture of Switzerland's mountains, valleys, lakes, rivers, and regions, tracing the devel

  • Language: German

    Published by Attinger 1902

    Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 20.41

    £ 30.17 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover-Großformat. Condition: Gut. 704 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen. Sp

  • Language: French

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    0366491954 / 9780366491957

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 23.62

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the multifaceted history and nature of Switzerland, from its geographical origins to its cultural and linguistic diversity. Beginning with prehistoric settlements and continuing through medieval castles and modern-day innovations, the author illuminates the countr

  • Condition: Used

    £ 297.86

    £ 36.26 shipping 
    Ships from Switzerland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    6 tomes (cpl.). 4°. Insgesamt rund 5100 Seiten. Reich illustriert mit (Falt-) Karten und -Plänen grossenteils in Farbe, Abbn., Karten- und Planskizzen, Schnitt- und Riss-Darstellungen, Tabellen u. Grafiken. OHLdr. (rot; wenig bestossen, Rücken unterschiedlich berieben/verfärbt) mit vergold. Rücken- und Deckeltitel, vergold. u. v

  • More images

    Condition: Used

    £ 60.46

    £ 42.39 shipping 
    Ships from Austria to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Gebraucht. Verschiedene Erscheinungsjahre, Halbleder Einband, Einband und Buchrücken mit Rot- und Goldprägung, gemusterter Schnitt, Einbände etwas beschabt, Ecken etwas bestossen, teilweise mit Etikett beklebt, Titelblatt mit Etikett beklebt, beschrieben und gestempelt, Innenteil bei allen Bänden sehr schön

  • Language: German

    Published by Nabu Press 2010

    1148108262 / 9781148108261

    • Softcover

    Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 47.69

    £ 56.11 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This is an EXACT reproduction of a book published before 1923. This IS NOT an OCR'd book with strange characters, introduced typographical errors, and jumbled words. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were eit

  • More images

    Language: German

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    0666415110 / 9780666415110

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 22.29

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a significant contribution to the historical literature on the Swiss canton of Aargau. Its detailed examination of the canton's history, geography, politics, economy, and culture provides readers with a comprehensive view of the region. The author presents a thorough analy

  • Language: German

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    036679485X / 9780366794850

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 22.30

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a comprehensive geographical lexicon of Switzerland and constitutes one of the most important sources of geographical information for the country. The first volume provides a detailed account of the cantons of Aargau, Basel, and Bern, covering topics such as climate, soil,

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 42.00

    £ 114.30 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Gr.-8°, Halbleder. Condition: Befriedigend. wohl 1. Auflage. ca 700 Seiten pro Band, mit zahlreichen s/w Illustrationen und Karten. Einbände mit Gebrauchsspuren. 3 Seiten marmorierte Schnitte leicht fleckig. Ecken und Kanten bestoßen oder berieben. Rücken etwas angestoßen. Buchblöcke etwas gelockert. Seiten teilweise etwas randl

  • More images

    Language: French

    Published by Attinger Frères, Neuchâtel 1902

    • First Edition

    Seller: Libreria Della Rondine Ascona, Ascona, CH, SwitzerlandLibreria Della Rondine Ascona

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 192.75

    £ 36.26 shipping 
    Ships from Switzerland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Gut bis sehr gut. Ohne Schutzumschlag. 1. Auflage. Édition complète en 6 volumes (1902-1910) couvrant l'ensemble du dictionnaire géographique. Illustré de nombreuses cartes, plans, vues et planches dépliantes. Ouvrage de référence majeur pour la géographie et l'histoire locale de la Suisse au début du XXe siècle. Exem

  • Language: German

    Published by Forgotten Books 2024

    0365952990 / 9780365952992

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 23.27

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is an exhaustive geographical lexicon of Switzerland, notable for its thoroughly researched compilation of the country's rich cultural heritage and natural diversity. With over 3,300 entries, the author provides an unparalleled insight into the Swiss landscape, from the soari

  • Condition: Used

    £ 124.48

    £ 12.52 shipping 
    Ships from Switzerland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    gute Erhaltung. Insgesamt rund 5100 Seiten. Reich illustriert mit (Falt-) Karten und -Plänen grossenteils in Farbe, Abbn., Karten- und Planskizzen, Schnitt- und Riss-Darstellungen, Tabellen u. Grafiken. 5100 Seiten Sprache: fra.

  • More images

    Published by Attinger Frères 1902,1903,1905, 1906, 1908, 1910., Neuchâtel 1902

    Seller: Au cidre qui bouquine, Belfaux, FR, SwitzerlandAu cidre qui bouquine

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 133.37

    £ 12.52 shipping 
    Ships from Switzerland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Couvertures rigides. Condition: Très bon. Livre Coins, dos et mords légèrement abimés. 27.5x20cm, 704 pages. 768 pages. 771 pages. 768 pages. 768 pages. 1136 pages. Livre.

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Antiquariat A. Thomi, Basel, , SwitzerlandAntiquariat A. Thomi

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 144.93

    £ 18.99 shipping 
    Ships from Switzerland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    XII/704, VIII/768, VIII/771, VIII/768, VIII/768, VIII/1136 S. mit zahlreichen Abb. u. Karten, Attinger, Neuchâtel 1902/10, 4°, Orig.Halbleder, geringe Gebr.Spuren ** Erstausgabe --- Nach wie vor unverzichtbares Werk zum Thema. Band 6 enthält zusätzlich den Nachtragsband. Wohlerhaltene Halblederausgabe, ca. 12 kg >> Versand ab De