Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (25)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

Binding

Collectible Attributes

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (£)

Free Shipping

  • Free Shipping to U.S.A. (No further results match this refinement)

Seller Location

  • Rudyard Kipling Roger Reboussin

    Published by Delagrave, 1948

    Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 15.45

    £ 3.74 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: Good. Leather spine with marbled boards, minor wear, tear, and rubbing to the corners. Bookplate and small inscription in the prelims. Pages are tanned and clean.

  • Kipling, Rudyard

    Language: French

    Published by Librairie Delagrave, Paris, 1938

    Seller: Samuel Lasenby Bookseller, Corona del Mar, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 23.17

    £ 3.75 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Roger Reboussin (illustrator). First Thus. Blue illustrated boards with gilt .Vol I [8]+5-176p,illus,cep. 3/4" cloth tear spine edge Vol II[6]+7-197p,illus,cep Cloth ripple on spine Interior fine. Nice cover illustrations.

  • KIPLING, RUDYARD

    Published by LIBRARIE DELAGRAVE, PARIS, 1950

    Seller: BRIER ROSE BOOKS, TEANECK, NJ, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 30.90

    £ 4.50 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    CLOTH. Condition: GOOD. REBOUSSIN, ROGER (illustrator). 156 PAGES. EMBOSSED AND VERY DECORATIVE ILLUSTRATED FRONT COVER. SOME WEAR TO THE BOTTOM OF THE SPINE AND A 1" SPLIT ON THE OUTSIDE CLOTH ON THE FRONT HINGE TOP AND BOTTOM. DESPITE THE FLAW, A VERY PRESENTABLE COPY. DOMESTIC SHIPPING AT THE REGULAR SINGLE VOLUME RATE. INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING TO BE DETERMINED. Size: QUARTO.

  • Rudyard Kipling, illustrated by Roger Reboussin

    Published by Librairie Delagrave, Paris, 1927

    Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.

    Association Member: MABA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 30.90

    £ 5.25 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 9 x 11 in. Half brown calf with marbled paper. Lavish B&W plates and vignettes. Condition is GOOD ' spine mostly gone and front joint loose. Text binding is solid and the text is clean and unmarked, two pgs have an ink spot on the margins. Text in French. Stax.

  • Kipling, Rudyard & Reboussin, Roger

    Published by Librairie Delagrave, 1925

    Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY / A.B.A.A / 1979, ROCHESTER, MI, U.S.A.

    Association Member: ABAA ILAB

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 26.88

    £ 9.37 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    LA LIVRE DE LA JUNGLE, Librairie Delagrave, 1925, 177 pages, some light wear to the corner tip edges, some light wear and scuffing to the leather spine with a small fingernail size chip missing from the head of the spine, else a vg copy with decorated leather spine, marbled boards and marbled end-papers. Profusely illustrated by Roger Reboussin and translated by Louis Fabulet & Robert D'Humieres. Text in French.

  • Seller image for Le second Livre De La Jungle for sale by Domifasol

    Kipling (Rudyard)

    Language: French

    Published by Librairie Delagrave, Paris, 1930

    Seller: Domifasol, Charbonnieres, France

    Seller rating 2 out of 5 stars 2-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 35.62

    £ 7.78 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon Etat. Roger Reboussin (illustrator). 197 pp. Format: 23x28 - Traduction par Louis Fabulet et Robert d'Humières. Tranches dorées. Abondante illustration in et hors-texte en noir de Roger Reboussin. Petits défauts d'usage coiffes frottées.

  • Seller image for Le Livre de la Jungle for sale by Peter Rhodes

    Kipling, Rudyard

    Published by Librairie Delagrave, Paris, France, 1948

    Seller: Peter Rhodes, Southampton, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 8

    £ 35.71 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Reboussin, Roger (illustrator). Hardback Edition. 280 x 230mm. pp. 155. French text.1948 hardback edition of 'Le Livre de la Jungle' by Rudyard Kipling. Translation into French by Louis Fabulet and Robert D'Humieres. Black and white illustrations by Roger Reboussin. Bound in original blue pictorial boards. No dust jacket. Moderate browning and marking to text block. Half-title also has 1cm closed tear to fore-edge. Moderate fading and rubbing to boards. See images.

  • Seller image for Le second livre de la jungle for sale by Au cidre qui bouquine

    Kipling, Rudyard

    Published by Librairie Delagrave, Paris, 1930

    Seller: Au cidre qui bouquine, Belfaux, FR, Switzerland

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 35.62

    £ 12.54 shipping
    Ships from Switzerland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture rigide. Condition: Satisfaisant. Reboussin, Roger (illustrator). 5ème Édition ou ultérieure. Livre Traduction de Louis Fabulet & Robert d'Humières. Etat moyen avec des taches de rouille. Livre.

  • Seller image for Le livre de la Jungle, huitième édition for sale by Au cidre qui bouquine

    Kipling, Rudyard

    Published by Librairie Delagrave, Paris

    Seller: Au cidre qui bouquine, Belfaux, FR, Switzerland

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 35.62

    £ 12.54 shipping
    Ships from Switzerland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture rigide. Condition: Satisfaisant. Reboussin, Roger (illustrator). Livre Exemplaire in-quarto, sans date (env. 1930) de 176 pages. Illustrations en noir dans et hors texte d'après les dessins de Roger Reboussin. Reliure de l'époque en demi-basane racinée havane et plats de papier marbré dans des tons de brun, de rouge et de vert. Traduction de Louis Fabulet & Robert d'Humières. Etat moyen, fatigué. Livre.

  • £ 33.84

    £ 12.10 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Poor. Envoi rapide Etat Passable dos recollé nombreuses taches rousseurs couverture intérieur impeccable. in4. 1933. Broché. 176+195+275 pages. Poor.

  • KIPLING Rudyard

    Published by Editions Delagrave, 1950

    Seller: Librairie Et Cætera - Sophie Rosière, Belin-Béliet, France

    Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 17.81

    £ 51.88 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture rigide. Illustré par Roger Reboussin. (illustrator). Livre en français. Traduit par Louis Fabulet et Robert d'Humières. Illustré par Roger Reboussin. Broché. 156 pages. Couverture légèrement défraîchie. Rousseurs. Dos réparé. Avant 1960. Livre.

  • Seller image for Le Livre de la Jungle. - Avec des illustrations de Roger Reboussin. - [Delagrave, 1928]. for sale by Bookinerie

    KIPLING Rudyard Illustré par Roger REBOUSSIN.

    Published by Librairie Ch. Delagrave, Rue Soufflot à Paris., 1928

    Seller: Bookinerie, LAVAL, France

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 48.09

    £ 31.99 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Édition illustrée. Un volume en demi basane havane, dos à 4 nerfs orné de motifs à l'or, pièces d'auteur et de titre vertes, tranche supérieure dorée, reliure de l'éditeur, *** in-4 de 28x23,5 cm environ, *** traduction de Louis Fabulet & Robert d'Humières, *** nombreuses illustrations en noir & blanc dans le texte et planches à pleine page de Roger Reboussin, *** mention (fictive ?) de dixième édition, *** bel exemplaire, beau papier exempt de rousseurs. *** IV+180 pages. ********** Roger Reboussin, peintre animalier et illustrateur, né à Sargé-sur-Braye [Loir-et-Cher] le 11 octobre 1881, mort à Paris le 1er janvier 1965. *** Il figura au Salon des Artistes Français, médaille d'or en 1937 [Exposition Internationale]. *** Il a illustré des ouvrages de Louis Pergaud, Léon Binet, Rachilde, Maurice Genevoix, Selma Lagerlöf, La Fontaine, Gaston Chérau, etc. *** [Bénézit]. [Monod, 6541]. ********** Le Livre de la Jungle. Les Frères de Mowgli. La Chasse de Kaa. Au Tigre ! Au Tigre. La Phoque Blanc. Rikki-Tikki-Tavi. Toomai des Éléphants. Service de la Reine. ***** PRÈS DE 70 PHOTOGRAPHIES DISPONIBLES SUR DEMANDE !!! ***.

  • KIPLING Rudyard

    Language: French

    Published by Librairie Delagrave, Paris, 1949

    Seller: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, France

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 66.79

    £ 46.69 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Reboussin Roger (illustrator). un volume relié demi chagrin lie de vin, dos lisse, couverture conservée, 156 pages. Traduction de Louis Fabulet et de Robert d'Humières. Nombreuses illustrations de Roger Reboussin, dont 7 planches hors-texte. Bon exemplaire ( Photographies sur demande / We can send pictures of this book on simple request ).

  • KIPLING Rudyard

    Language: French

    Published by Librairie Delagrave, Paris, 1949

    Seller: Librairie Rouchaleou, Saint-André-de-Sangonis, FR, France

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 66.79

    £ 46.69 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Reboussin Roger (illustrator). 1 volume relié demi chagrin lie de vin, dos lisse, couverture conservée, 199 pages. Traduction de Louis Fabulet et de Robert d'Humières. Nombreuses illustrations de Roger Reboussin, dont 8 planches hors-texte. Bon exemplaire.

  • Rudyard Kipling Roger Reboussin

    Published by Delagrave, 1950

    Seller: LE PIANO-LIVRE, QUIMPER, France

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 23.15

    £ 33.72 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Rayon : Enfantina Editeur : Delagrave Date de parution : 1950 Description : In-4, 198 pages, broché remplié, occasion, très bon état. IMPORTANT : Pour les envois internationaux, merci de vous renseigner avant de passer commande. Les envois se font uniquement en point relais MONDIAL RELAY ou INPOST pour les pays suivants : Autriche, Belgique, Espagne, Italie, Luxembourg, Pays-Bas, Pologne, et Portugal. Merci de nous indiquer en retour le point relais choisi ainsi que votre numéro de téléphone mobile pour assurer le suivi du colis. ATTENTION : Les expéditions nationales de plus de 2 kilos et les expéditions internationales de plus de 1 kilo se voient appliquer un supplément de port. Envois quotidiens du mardi au samedi. Les livres sont envoyés sous enveloppe bulles. Les frais de ports comprennent les frais d'affranchissements et d'emballage. Librairie Le Piano-Livre. Merci. Référence catalogue vendeur: X3425.

  • Rudyard Kipling Roger Reboussin

    Published by Delagrave, 1939

    Seller: LE PIANO-LIVRE, QUIMPER, France

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 26.72

    £ 33.72 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Rayon : Enfantina Editeur : Delagrave Date de parution : 1939 Description : In-4, 176 pages, broché, occasion, très bon état. IMPORTANT : Pour les envois internationaux, merci de vous renseigner avant de passer commande. Les envois se font uniquement en point relais MONDIAL RELAY ou INPOST pour les pays suivants : Autriche, Belgique, Espagne, Italie, Luxembourg, Pays-Bas, Pologne, et Portugal. Merci de nous indiquer en retour le point relais choisi ainsi que votre numéro de téléphone mobile pour assurer le suivi du colis. ATTENTION : Les expéditions nationales de plus de 2 kilos et les expéditions internationales de plus de 1 kilo se voient appliquer un supplément de port. Envois quotidiens du mardi au samedi. Les livres sont envoyés sous enveloppe bulles. Les frais de ports comprennent les frais d'affranchissements et d'emballage. Librairie Le Piano-Livre. Merci. Référence catalogue vendeur: 49387.

  • Rudyard Kipling Roger Reboussin

    Published by Delagrave, 1925

    Seller: LE PIANO-LIVRE, QUIMPER, France

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 26.72

    £ 33.72 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Rayon : Enfantina Editeur : Delagrave Date de parution : 1925 Description : In-4, 198 pages, broché avec jaquette parfaite, occasion, très bon état. IMPORTANT : Pour les envois internationaux, merci de vous renseigner avant de passer commande. Les envois se font uniquement en point relais MONDIAL RELAY ou INPOST pour les pays suivants : Autriche, Belgique, Espagne, Italie, Luxembourg, Pays-Bas, Pologne, et Portugal. Merci de nous indiquer en retour le point relais choisi ainsi que votre numéro de téléphone mobile pour assurer le suivi du colis. ATTENTION : Les expéditions nationales de plus de 2 kilos et les expéditions internationales de plus de 1 kilo se voient appliquer un supplément de port. Envois quotidiens du mardi au samedi. Les livres sont envoyés sous enveloppe bulles. Les frais de ports comprennent les frais d'affranchissements et d'emballage. Librairie Le Piano-Livre. Merci. Référence catalogue vendeur: 49388.

  • Rudyard Kipling Roger Reboussin

    Published by Delagrave, 1948

    Seller: LE PIANO-LIVRE, QUIMPER, France

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 31.17

    £ 33.72 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Rayon : Enfantina Editeur : Delagrave Date de parution : 1948 Description : In-4, 156 pages, relié cartonné avec jaquette parfaite, occasion, très bon état. IMPORTANT : Pour les envois internationaux, merci de vous renseigner avant de passer commande. Les envois se font uniquement en point relais MONDIAL RELAY ou INPOST pour les pays suivants : Autriche, Belgique, Espagne, Italie, Luxembourg, Pays-Bas, Pologne, et Portugal. Merci de nous indiquer en retour le point relais choisi ainsi que votre numéro de téléphone mobile pour assurer le suivi du colis. ATTENTION : Les expéditions nationales de plus de 2 kilos et les expéditions internationales de plus de 1 kilo se voient appliquer un supplément de port. Envois quotidiens du mardi au samedi. Les livres sont envoyés sous enveloppe bulles. Les frais de ports comprennent les frais d'affranchissements et d'emballage. Librairie Le Piano-Livre. Merci. Référence catalogue vendeur: 39082.

  • KIPLING, Rudyard; Louis Fabulet (trans.); Robert d'Humieres (trans.); Roger Reboussin (illus.)

    Published by Librairie Delagrave, Paris, 1938

    Seller: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.

    Association Member: CBA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 115.87

    £ 5.24 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    HARDCOVER. Condition: Good. Hardcover edition. 176pp; 197pp. Quartos in quarter light brown calf over marbled boards, decorative gilt-stamped backstrips with leather labels, marbled endpapers. B&W illustrations. Rubbing and wear to boards and leather, especially to spines, which have faded to a yelowish fawn color (as have the spine labels, which appear to have been red or dark brown initially); spine of the first book shaken, ink name on flyleaf of each volume, else interiors crisp and clean. Two-volume set.

  • Kipling Rudyard Reboussin Roger (illustrations)

    Published by Librairie delagrave, 1939

    Seller: crealivres, La fontennelle, France

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 58.34

    £ 12.10 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Envoi rapide Bon Etat dos frotté. in4. 1939. Relié. 180 pages. Good.

  • REBOUSSIN Roger (ill.) / KIPLING Rudyard

    Published by Delagrave, Paris, 1950

    Seller: Libreria Le Colonne, TORINO, TO, Italy

    Association Member: ALAI ILAB

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 17.81

    £ 51.88 shipping
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    In-4° (cm. 27,7x22), pp. 197, (2) + 8 TAVOLE a tonalità seppia e con 178 DISEGNI b.n. n.t. del geniale animalista Roger REBOUSSIN. Tela edit. impresso in oro e vivi colori, contorni a rilievo al piatto e al dorso. Dorso scolorito, fessure alle cern. presso le cuffie, 3 macchioline in cop. REBOUSSIN, (1881-1965) prestigioso capo-disegnatore di animali al Musée d'Histoire Naturelle di Parigi.

  • Seller image for Le Livre de la Jungle for sale by Rooke Books PBFA

    Rudyard Kipling

    Published by Librairie Delagrave, Paris, 1930

    Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United Kingdom

    Association Member: PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 140

    £ 19.99 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Leather. Condition: Very Good. Roger Reboussin (illustrator). An illustrated French translation of the children's classic The Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling. An illustrated French translation of the children's classic The Jungle Book by Rudyard Kipling. Illustrated throughout by Roger Reboussin. Seventh edition. Translated by Louis Fabulet and Robert d'Humieres. In a half-morocco binding with marbled boards. Externally, sound, though with some rubbing, wear to the extremites, and light fading to spine. Front hinge tender, with rear hinge strained. Internally, generally firmly bound although strained in places. Pages are marginally browned, with just a few instances of foxing. Very Good. book.

  • Seller image for Le Livre de la Jungle with Le Second Livre de la Jungle for sale by Rooke Books PBFA

    Rudyard Kipling

    Published by Librairie Delagrave, Paris, 1930

    Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United Kingdom

    Association Member: PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 426

    £ 19.99 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Leather. Condition: Very Good Indeed. Roger Reboussin (illustrator). French translations of Kipling's always popular The Jungle Book and its sequel, with beautiful illustrations and in decorative leather bindings. In Two Volumes. In French. Illustrations by Roger Reboussin. Translated by Louis Fabulet and Robert d'Humieres. Bound in half leather and marbled paper-covered boards. The bindings are tight and firm. The front inner hinge of the second volume is somewhat strained. There is very slight rubbing to the extremities mainly to the spines. Internally the pages have very light browning to the edges. Overall the condition of volume one is very good indeed, and the condition of the second book is good due to the front hinge being a bit weak, with a very good indeed interior. Very Good Indeed. book.

  • £ 22.26

    £ 34.58 shipping
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: 2. Dos tràs là gà rement jauni.

  • Seller image for Le Second Livre de la Jungle for sale by Rooke Books PBFA

    Rudyard Kipling

    Published by Librarie Delagrave, Paris, 1937

    Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United Kingdom

    Association Member: PBFA

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 175

    £ 19.99 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Fine Binding. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Roger Reboussin (illustrator). A near fine, handsomely bound copy of this lavishly illustrated French edition of Rudyard Kipling's classic sequel, including the very scarce original dust wrapper. A beautiful copy of the sequel to Rudyard Kipling's classic children's novel,The Jungle Book.This copy is a French edition (Le Second Livre de la Jungle), and has been translated by Louis Fabulet and Robert d'Humieres.This sequel, first published in 1895 just one year after its prequel, features five stories about Mowgli and his jungle friends, and three additional stories set in India.The seventeenth edition of this work.Lavishly illustrated throughout by noted French artist, Roger Reboussin.Handsomely bound by the publisher, Delgrave, in quarter morocco with gilt detailing to the spine.Including the very scarce original dust wrapper. Handsomely bound in the publisher's quarter morocco binding with gilt detailing to the spine and marbled boards. Externally, lovely, with just a touch of shelf wear. Original unclipped dust wrapper has significant loss to the spine resulting in the front and rear wrap being detached from one another. Some light edgewear, and offsetting to the front and interior of the wrap. Some marks to the rear of the wrap. Internally, volume is firmly bound. A few spots to the fore-edge, not affecting the pages, which remain bright and clean. Near Fine. book.