Kimball Robert William Bolcom (24 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (24)

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Penguin Publishing Group 1973

    0670593885 / 9780670593880

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 11.49

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. First Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Incorporated 2000

    081541045X / 9780815410454

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 11.85

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Viking Press 1973

    0670593885 / 9780670593880

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 13.81

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Viking Press 1973

    0670593885 / 9780670593880

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 13.81

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by THE VIKING PRESS, NEW YORK 1973

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 9.99

    £ 4.48 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    HARD BACK GREY. Condition: GOOD. JACKET: WORN DJ. DJ has a tear in the middle of the bottom edge, along with some bending at the top edge. Foxing on top edge of pages. Oversized book, additional postage may be required. DATE PUBLISHED: 1973 EDITION: 254.

  • Language: English

    Published by Viking Press 1973

    0670593885 / 9780670593880

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 22.88

    £ 3.72 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Includes dust jacket. First Edition. First edition. Minor wear/ tear along dust jacket edges.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Viking Press, New York 1973

    0670593885 / 9780670593880

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: johnson rare books & archives, ABAA, Covina, CA, U.S.A.johnson rare books & archives, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 23.05

    £ 4.29 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. First Edition. Review copy, with the publisher's press release laid in. Noble Sissle (1889-1975) and Eubie Blake (1887-1983) recollect more than 50 years of their musical careers, as collaborators and solo artists. Famous for his rag-time piano, Blake teamed with

  • Language: English

    Published by Viking, First Edition, 1973. [ 1973

    0670593885 / 9780670593880

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Reiner Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Reiner Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 26.89

    £ 1.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. ] Hardback, quarto, 256 pp, VG to VG+ in about VG dj. Three 1/4 inch tears bottom edges dj (2 front, 1 back), minor wrinkling top edges dj (both front and back). Internally crisp & clean including maroon endpapers. Historical photos, documents, poste

  • Language: English

    Published by Viking Press

    0670593885 / 9780670593880

    • Hardcover

    Seller: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.GridFreed

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 29.12

    £ 5.18 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Good. Dedicated and signed by Eubie Blake. Good condition without dust jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by Viking Press 1973

    0670593885 / 9780670593880

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, U.S.A.Austin Book Shop LLC

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 30.73

    £ 4.85 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Frayed DJ. First Edition. Former owner signature on underside of front cover. A few numbers written on bottom of front endpaper. 256pp. Illus. (loc 948/1).

  • Published by Viking, New York 1973

    0670593885 / 9780670593880

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 23.05

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Near, lacking the dustwrapper.

  • Published by Cooper Square Press, New York 2000

    • Softcover

    Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 23.05

    £ 4.48 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: As New. Extremely scarce memoir of early American Black jazz, with many vignettes and events not recorded anywhere else. Includes a chronological list of songs and productions. A pristine copy, clean and unmarked as issued, in stiff paper covers.

  • Language: English

    Published by Viking Press 1973

    0670593885 / 9780670593880

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA, Fleetville, PA, U.S.A.Frost Pocket Farm - IOBA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 38.41

    £ 4.47 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. SIGNED & INSCRIBED, "L. Eubie Blake Jan. 7th, 1979", on half title page. First edition, original pink cloth and silver paste-down paper covered boards, 8 3/4 x 11 1/4 inches, illustrated with black and white photographs. Hardcover, near fine in very good dustjacket. Moderate shelf wear on dustjac

  • Language: English

    Published by Viking Press 1973

    0670593885 / 9780670593880

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, NetherlandsMooney's bookstore

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 38.60

    £ 12.91 shipping 
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very good.

  • Published by Viking, New York 1973

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 38.41

    £ 4.48 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Among the best, most beautiful histories of early jazz, containing not only the reminiscences of two jazz giants but a plethora of rare photographs, music sheets and posters of the era but a chronological, descriptive list of songs and productions. Has all t

  • Language: English

    Published by Viking Press 1973

    0670593885 / 9780670593880

    • Hardcover

    Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.SHIMEDIA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 76.82

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by The Viking Press, New York 1973

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jim Hodgson Books, Churchton, MD, U.S.A.Jim Hodgson Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 96.03

    £ 4.48 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 256 pages, profusely illustrated with vintage photos of the duo's long career. First edition. This copy is inscribed by Eubie Blake on the half-title page as follows: "To Oliver Ramsay, from Eubie Blake, Feb. 24th, 1974." Fine condition in near fine dust

  • Language: English

    Published by The Viking Press, New York 1973

    0670593885 / 9780670593880

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Ira Joel Haber - Cinemage Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.Ira Joel Haber - Cinemage Books

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 192.07

    £ 6.90 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Oversize Boards & Cloth W. Dj. First Edition. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY EUBIE BLAKE IN 1979. Large pictorial history of the great song writing and vaudeville team of Noble Sissle and Eubie Blake whose partnership spanned more than 50 years. . Illustrated with 100's of photos and memorabilia. Short mended tear to the bottom of the

  • Language: English

    Published by Viking Press 1973

    0670593885 / 9780670593880

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: MomsBooksForSale, White Plains, NY, U.S.A.MomsBooksForSale

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 442.33

    £ 2.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. .COLLECTIBLE.SIGNED & Inscribed by EUBIE BLAKE "Leo.Eubie Blake.", ROBERT KIMBALL. "To Leo G, For your invaluable help in producing "Black Broadway", Richard Kimball, May 4, 1980".WILLIAM BOLCOM "To Leo, who helped this show work! W Bolcom". on the half title page. Unstated First Edi

  • Language: English

    Published by The Viking Press, New York 1973

    0670593885 / 9780670593880

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Ira Joel Haber - Cinemage Books, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.Ira Joel Haber - Cinemage Books

    1-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 460.96

    £ 6.90 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Oversize Boards & Cloth W. Dj. First Edition. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY 16 PERFORMERS ON THE FRONT AND BACK ENDSHEET AND FRONT PASTEDOWN INCLUDING EUBIE BLAKE, ADELAIDE HALL, SLIM THOMPSON, HELEN ARMSTEAD JOHNSON, FERDI & FLO, ESTELLINE PIKE, AMY OLSON, TOMMY & KITY, MARQUERITE CARTWRIGHT, MARION JONES WHORTHY WARNER, THOMASINA JO

  • Published by Viking, New York 1973

    0670593885 / 9780670593880

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 57.62

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First edition. Fine in very near fine dustwrapper with a short tear on the rear panel. Advance Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in.

  • More images

    Published by Viking Press, New York 1973

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Gibbs Books, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.Gibbs Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 115.24

    £ 5.18 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st.ed. Hardcover with a dust jacket in a clear mylar cover , 254 page. Illustrated with black and white photos .A rare book on Eubie Blake and Noble Sissle and the music they made . This copy is signed and dated by Blake .Condition, Fine on the book , very good on th

  • Published by The Viking Press NY 1973

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, U.S.A.Melanie Nelson Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 230.48

    £ 2.61 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcovers. Condition: Fine. ---------Reddish cloth spine and silver covers. large book, 11" x 9".- - -FINE CONDITION- - dust jacket Fine Condition.signed by author on half-title page -- " To the Friedlanders, with Fond Regards from Robert Kimball, September 1975"- - -ALSO INCLUDED- is a gift card and envelope from Abigail and R

  • Published by Viking Press., New York 1973

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 345.72

    £ 5.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. INSCRIBED by Jazz legend Eubie Blake on half-title. Near fine in price clipped, otherwise near fine dust jacket. (Trace of mild shelf wear. ) Charming inscription. (LR); 8 3/4" x 11 1/4" 670-59388-5.