Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Pictured Key Nature Series, 1953
Seller: Blue Heron Books, Claremont, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: VG++. No Jacket. First edition. Copyright by H. E. Jaques. Minimal shelfwear. Tight binding andno marks.
Published by Amer Mus Nat Hist, 1945
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Novitates, No 1292, pp. 1-14, Illus, Orig White Pamphlet, 3-ring binder holes, else VG.
Seller: Hawking Books, Edgewood, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: Acceptable. Ex-library book with usual markings. Missing dust jacket; otherwise in good condition. Acceptable Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
Published by Amer Mus Nat Hist, 1946
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Novitates, No 1306, 19 pp., Illus, Orig White Paperback, 3-ring binder holes, else VG.
Published by Amer Mus Nat Hist, 1945
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Novitates, No 1290, 25 pp., Illus, Orig White Paperback, 3-ring binder holes, else VG.
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. The Third edition, fourth printing from 1983, 272 pages, illustrated in b&w. "This third edition, has been revised, corrected and updated. With the inclusion of 13 additional genera and of 121 additional species and now covers almost twice as many as the previous edition." VERY GOOD SOFTCOVER, SPIRAL BOUND. Previous owner name present. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Wm C. Brown Co, 1953
ISBN 10: 0697048500 ISBN 13: 9780697048509
Seller: Dick's Book Barn, Trumansburg, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. B&W photos and drawings (illustrator). This spiral bound soft cover is in good condition; tight and clean with owner's name on inside front cover. There is a sticker with catalog no. on front (no other library indicators).
Published by Conn. Geol. Nat. Hist. Survey, 1948
Seller: Flora & Fauna Books, Gainesville, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Faunal review. 1948. Original paper (5-7/8 x 9 in), 874pp, illus. (144 pls. of line art and B&W photos) (St. N.H. Bull. 70). Treats all the spiders in the NE USA. Good (cover and spine with sunning; slight tear in title pg.).
Published by Wm. C. Brown Company Publishers, 1978
ISBN 10: 0697048993 ISBN 13: 9780697048998
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, AZ, U.S.A.
Illustrated Boards. Condition: Very Good-. No Jacket. Third Edition. Hardcover with pictorial boards; no jacket; 272 pages; b&w illustrations. Very good minus condition: a little wear (including a small peel spot on front) and slight soiling to binding; straight; hinges strong; pages excellent. Looks like a good reference book. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Wm C. Brown Co. Publishers, 1972
ISBN 10: 0697048748 ISBN 13: 9780697048745
Seller: Blue Heron Books, Claremont, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. No Jacket. B/w Drawings` (illustrator). Second Edition. Pictured Key Nature Series, Red and white covers with no wear. Clean inside and out.
Seller: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Coil Binding. Condition: Very Good. A little reading wear. Otherwise a nice unmarked book. B/w illustrations. 289 pp.
Language: English
Published by Wm. C. Brown Company, Publishers, 1982
ISBN 10: 0697048985 ISBN 13: 9780697048981
Seller: Molly's Brook Books, Conway, MA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 3rd Edition. VG-. Generally clean overall. Front cover has a squarish discoloration where a sticker once was. Back cover has a very minor 1/2" stray pen mark and a few small impact marks (not perforations) close to bottom edge. Wire spiral binding seems never to have been tested much and is still in excellent condition. Touches of light foxing to top- and fore-edges. Internally clean, with no names, marks, underlining, highlighting, or dogears.
Published by Wm. C. Brown Company, USA, 1953
Seller: LOE BOOKS, Bathpool, CORNW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Ring Binder. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 220 pages; numerous b/w illustrations. Original metal ring binder with card covers. Good. Contents clean and tight, no inscriptions. A very good copy. A guide to USA spiders. Size: 8vo. Book.
Published by State Geol & Nat Hist Survey, Hartford, Ct, 1938
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 201, . . PB. Vg. Bull. State Geological and Nat. Hist. Survey. No. 60.
Language: English
Published by Wm. C. Brown Company, 1972
ISBN 10: 0697048748 ISBN 13: 9780697048745
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. B/w Drawings` (illustrator). Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Published by State Geol & Nat Hist Survey, Hartford, Ct, 1948
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 874, [5], 144 plates (line drawings + b/w photos). . PB. 8vo, orig. wrappers, worn. From the library of David R. Nellist, British arachnologist, with his name to endpaper. Good. State Geological and Natural History Survey Bulletin 70.
Publication Date: 1973
Seller: ConchBooks, Harxheim, Germany
New taxa: Metaphidippus barrowsi n. sp., Metaphidippus flaviceps n. sp., Metaphidippus tillandsiae n. sp., Metaphidippus peckhamorum n. sp. 17 pp., 70 figs, gr. 8.
Publication Date: 1945
Seller: ConchBooks, Harxheim, Germany
New taxa: Dictyna hentzi n. sp., Dictyna decaprini n. sp., Cornicularia pinocchio n. sp., Ceraticelus bryantae n. sp., Pelecopsis bishopi n. sp. 14 pp., 44 figs, gr. 8.
Publication Date: 1974
Seller: ConchBooks, Harxheim, Germany
5 pp., gr. 8.
8 pp., 8.
Publication Date: 1946
Seller: ConchBooks, Harxheim, Germany
New taxa: Ctenium banksi n. sp., Ctenium borealis n. sp., Ctenium crosbyi n. sp., Ctenium floridensis n. sp., Ctenium longipalpus n. sp., Ctenium similis n. sp. 19 pp., 58 figs, gr. 8.
Publication Date: 1965
Seller: ConchBooks, Harxheim, Germany
21 pp., gr. 8.
Publication Date: 1945
Seller: ConchBooks, Harxheim, Germany
New taxa: Zelotes inheritus n. sp., Sergiolus decoratus n. sp., Clubiona elizabethae n. sp., Castianeira gertschi n. sp., Paraphidippus pineus n. sp., Phidippus bryantae n. sp., Gertschia n. gen. 25 pp., 85 figs, gr. 8.
Language: English
Published by Wm. C. Brown Company, 1972
ISBN 10: 0697048748 ISBN 13: 9780697048745
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. B/w Drawings` (illustrator). Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Published by State Geol & Nat Hist Survey, Hartford, Ct, 1948
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, United Kingdom
Condition: Very good. 876, 144 plates (line drawings + b/w photos). . HB. Bound in cloth (no lettering to spine), original wrappers bound at rear. Vg. State Geological and Natural History Survey, Bull. 70.
Publication Date: 1970
Seller: ConchBooks, Harxheim, Germany
50 pp., 21 figs, 6 tabs, stapled gr. 8.
, 648 figs, errata leaf, spiralbound 0.0.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 52. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1936 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 52.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1939 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 42 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.