Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1999
ISBN 10: 0735201250 ISBN 13: 9780735201255
Seller: Aspen Book Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Condition: good. A well-loved companion. Corners and cover might show a little wear, and you could find some notes or highlights. The dust jacket might be MIA, it might have been a library book and extras aren't guaranteedâ"but the story's all there!
Language: English
Published by Avon Books (edition ), 1989
ISBN 10: 0380435624 ISBN 13: 9780380435623
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Avon Books (edition ), 1989
ISBN 10: 0380435624 ISBN 13: 9780380435623
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1999
ISBN 10: 0735201250 ISBN 13: 9780735201255
Seller: Austin Goodwill 1101, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. This book is in good condition and may show some wear on the book cover.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1999
ISBN 10: 0735201250 ISBN 13: 9780735201255
Seller: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Seller: Goodwill of Colorado, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO, U.S.A.
Condition: good. All pages and cover are intact. Dust jacket included if applicable, though it may be missing on hardcover editions. Spine and cover may show minor signs of wear including scuff marks, curls or bends to corners as well as cosmetic blemishes including stickers. Pages may contain limited notes or highlighting. "From the library of" labels may be present. Shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set packaging may be missing. Bundled media e.g., CDs, DVDs, access codes may not be included.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 000-041: Paperback with 157 pages. A few small creases, small discolored spot back cover from price sticker, and lightly tanned pages, ow/ a beautiful, square, tight copy with clean, unmarked pages. Appears to be a very gently read book. Although outdated in some areas, every person diagnosed with Diabetes should read this book. First Paperback Edition, Eleventh Printing with a 1979 copyright date. Published by Avon Books.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
mass_market. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
mass_market. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
mass_market. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Lonely Planet (edition 15), 2023
ISBN 10: 1838693548 ISBN 13: 9781838693541
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 15. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1999
ISBN 10: 0735201250 ISBN 13: 9780735201255
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. PLEASE NOTE: FORMER LIBRARY COPY. MAY HAVE IDENTIFYING MARKS, STAMPS AND/OR STICKERS, ETC. Former Library book. paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1999
ISBN 10: 0735201250 ISBN 13: 9780735201255
Seller: Cycle Books LA, South el monte, CA, U.S.A.
Condition: new.
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Language: English
Published by The Century Company, NY, 1888
Seller: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: VG. Joseph Pennell and Irving R. Wiles (illustrator). 15pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 14 drawings, including a full-page portrait of Edward Thring, late head-master of Uppingham School, salvaged from a damaged issue of the Century Magazine, Volume XXXVI, No. 5, September, 1888. Illustrations include a distant view of Uppingham, the Chapel entrance, Elizabeth School - House in 1584, another view of the old school, the head - master's house, the Boy's Hall at the head - master's house, Uppingham market - place, the boys' studies, the school entrance, the carpenter shop, Swimming - Bath, a drawing class, the great school - room, and the chapel. Housed in protective mylar report cover.
Condition: very_good. This book is in Very Good condition. The cover and pages have minor shelf wear. Binding is tight and pages are intact.
Softcover. Condition: Good. 1986 trade-sized softcover. A bright, clean copy; shows some edge wear, including a three-inch crease at top rear cover corner. The author about whom Henry Miller wrote, "Your writing does wonders for me," and who also received excellent notices from Paul Bowles and Seymour Krim. Illustrated with watercolors and ink drawings by the author.
Language: English
Published by The Cooperative Publication Society, New York
Seller: Jen's Books, Douglas, WY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. No Jacket. book is in fair condition. binding is somewhat loose- cracked hinges in front and back. light shelf wear. no markings. soiling and foxing. back couple pages are missing, only one being of text.
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1999
ISBN 10: 0735201250 ISBN 13: 9780735201255
Seller: tLighthouse Books, Onekama, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. The spine and cover may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation. If you're not satisfied with purchase please just return it!
Language: English
Published by Harvest / HBJ Harcout Brace Jovanovich Publishers [1986], San Diego, 1986
ISBN 10: 0156654830 ISBN 13: 9780156654838
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. San Diego: Harvest / HBJ Harcout Brace Jovanovich Publishers [1986]. Near Fine. 1986. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0156654830 . First edition. Pictorial wrappers, 217 pages. Near Fine copy. clph(black).
Language: English
Published by Judaica Division of the Harvard College Library, 1992
ISBN 10: 0674637267 ISBN 13: 9780674637269
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. Light sunning to spine and perimeter of covers. All lettering is totally clear. Light foxing to top edge. Light wear to covers. ; B/w photos. Clean and tight. Due to size, ships within US only and only by media rate mail. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 161 pp.
Language: English
Published by Hawes & Jenkins 9/26/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1637849257 ISBN 13: 9781637849255
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. America's Volunteers: Recruiting, Training, and Retaining the All-Volunteer Force 1973 to 2023. Book.
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. A book that looks almost new with dustjacket ; 8.30 X 5.60 X 1 inches; 198 pages.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Publishing Group, 1999
ISBN 10: 0735201250 ISBN 13: 9780735201255
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.