John Wilson Editor (572 results)

With Calvin in the Theater of God: The Glory of Christ and Everyday Life
Piper, John [Editor]; Mathis, David [Editor]; Olasky, Marvin [Contributor]; Storms, Sam [Contributor]; Wilson, Douglas [Contributor]; Talbot, Mark [Contributor]; Kim, Julius J. [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, U.S.A.Gulf Coast Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 3.14
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fair.

The Terrorism Reader: The Essebtial Source Book on Political Violence Both past and Present
Laqueur, Walter [Editor]; Alexander, Kenneth John Wilson [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.84
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Fair.

NEW DESTINIES: Vol. VII/ Spring 1989
Baen, James (editor)(Robert A. Heinlein; Poul Anderson; Phillip C. Jennings; Dean Ing; Elizabeth Moon; F. Paul Wilson; Charles Sheffield; John Gribbon; Dean Ing; Gordon R. Woodcock; Larry Niven; Algis Budrys)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 1.93
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. 1st printing, Apr. 1989. Cover art by David Mattingly. Paperback original. Includes "Opinion: This I Believe" by Robert A. Heinlein; "Origin" by Poul Anderson; "Isotope" by Phillip C. Jennings; "Briar Patch" by Dean Ing; "Welcome to Wheel Days" by Elizabeth Moon; "Kids" by F…. Paul Wilson. Speculative Fact: "Classical Nightmares and Quantum Paradoxes" by Charles Sheffield; "The Reversing Universe" by John Gribbon; "Dialogues in the Zoo" by Dean Ing; "Wanted: Pioneers for the Space Frontier" by Gordon R. Woodcock; "Criticism" by Larry Niven; "Writing Science Fiction and Fantasy" by Algis Budrys. Tanned; lower rear foredge corner loss; creasing. Book.

Let Newton Be!
Fauvel, John [Editor]; Flood, Raymond [Editor]; Shortland, Michael [Editor]; Wilson, Robin [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, U.S.A.Amazing Books Pittsburgh
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 3.84
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: As New.

Language: English
Published by Pasadena & Englewood Cliffs: Salem Press 1998
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Arnold M. Herr
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 3.85
£ 3.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Volume 2 only. First printing. Thick octavo in yellow cloth binding. Fine condition. Pages: 552.

- Softcover
Seller: A Good Read, LLC, San Antonio, U.S.A.A Good Read, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.81
£ 3.93 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Edition Not Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very minor edgewear and bumps.Mild toning to text edges. Light creases on spine.

Living Mission: The Vision and Voices of New Friars
Scott A. Bessenecker [Editor]; Shane Claiborne [Foreword]; Jonathan Wilson-Hartgrove [Foreword]; Craig Greenfield [Contributor]; John Hayes [Contributor]; Christopher L. Heuertz [Contributor]; Phileena Heuertz [Contributor]; Viv Grigg [Contributor]; Ashely Barker [Contributor]; David Chronic [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: Polly's Books, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.Polly's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 1.77
£ 5.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used: Like New. A like new copy with a tight and square binding. Text is clean and bright. Softcovers are like new. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery.

NEW DESTINIES: Vol. VII/ Spring 1989
Baen, James (editor)(Robert A. Heinlein; Poul Anderson; Phillip C. Jennings; Dean Ing; Elizabeth Moon; F. Paul Wilson; Charles Sheffield; John Gribbon; Dean Ing; Gordon R. Woodcock; Larry Niven; Algis Budrys)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 3.85
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good+ to Near Fine. First Edition. 1st printing, Apr. 1989. Cover art by David Mattingly. Paperback original. Includes "Opinion: This I Believe" by Robert A. Heinlein; "Origin" by Poul Anderson; "Isotope" by Phillip C. Jennings; "Briar Patch" by Dean Ing; "Welcome to Wheel Days" by Elizabet…h Moon; "Kids" by F. Paul Wilson. Speculative Fact: "Classical Nightmares and Quantum Paradoxes" by Charles Sheffield; "The Reversing Universe" by John Gribbon; "Dialogues in the Zoo" by Dean Ing; "Wanted: Pioneers for the Space Frontier" by Gordon R. Woodcock; "Criticism" by Larry Niven; "Writing Science Fiction and Fantasy" by Algis Budrys. Tanning; light wear; minor edge soiling. Book.

Forging the American Character Volume II: Readings in United States History Since 1865 Third Edition
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Inga's Original Choices, Piggott, U.S.A.Inga's Original Choices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 3.85
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First Edition First Printing. A stock image [photo] is an accurate representation of the listed book's cover design . Full number line at copyright page. Covers clean, colors bright, minimal edge wear. Pages [241] clean, unmarked, binding tight and square. Media Mail, Priority & most intern…ational shipping include free tracking information. Every book listed is located in my smoke free and climate controlled shop. All are inspected by me and will have qualities and/or flaws described. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

The Anomie of the Earth: Philosophy, Politics, and Autonomy in Europe and the Americas
Luisetti, Federico [Editor]; Pickles, John [Editor]; Kaiser, Wilson [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: Greenway, Chattanooga, U.S.A.Greenway
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.55
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair condition. some highlights/writing,fast ship.

- Hardcover
Seller: Alf Books, Menomonie, U.S.A.Alf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.78
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hard cover, slightly musty smell, note from a previous owner on the title page, 349 pages including index, 6 1/8 x 9 1/4 inches, very good book condition, no dust jacket, non-fiction.

The Anomie of the Earth: Philosophy, Politics, and Autonomy in Europe and the Americas
Luisetti, Federico [Editor]; Pickles, John [Editor]; Kaiser, Wilson [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: A1AMedia, Saint Augustine, U.S.A.A1AMedia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.89
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Minor wear, VG reading copy, 8G.

Treating Psychological Trauma and PTSD
Wilson, John P. [Editor]; Friedman, Matthew J. [Editor]; Lindy, Jacob D. [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, U.S.A.Amazing Books Pittsburgh
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.16
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. One interior page creased, otherwise untouched.
Kelleher's Stamp Collector's Quarterly; 4th Quarter 2023; Volume IX, Number 4; Whole Number 36
Neil, Randy L. (Editor); Coogle, David; Lowther, Kevin; Wilson, Michael L.; Kaufmann, Patricia A.; Taylor, James; Mahler, Michael; Breitfus, Caj; Korn, Bryant; Hotcher, John M.
Language: English
Published by Daniel F. Kelleher Auctions, LLC 2023
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, U.S.A.The Shop Around The Corner
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.24
£ 5.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Cover, Staple-bound. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. dkc01 8¾"x10¾"; 83 pages; Kellehers Stamp Collectors Quarterly, published quarterly since the summer of 2015, each edition includes a variety of articles written by some of the philatelic communitys most respected authors. The binding and pages are clean, tight and squar…e. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order more than one book, I will combine the books in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details.Contains the following articles: Artificial Intelligence and Stamp Collecting by David Coogle; Hell-Bent for Knowledge of This Wild and Woolly Hobby by Randy L. Neil; New Information Available on Misnamed Kansas City Roulettes, Which is Making Them More Than Curiosities (Part II) by Kevin Lowther; This Was Airplane! Farmer Saves Flyer; Father Breaks Leg (CAM 18 Cover from crash January 5, 1929) by Michael L. Wilson; Confederate Officer and Plantation Owner James B. Griffin Embodied the Souths Failure to Reconcile Liberty and Slavery by Kevin Lowther; The Charleston Hotel: A Special Tribute (Charleston Hotel, Charleston SC 1835-1959) by Patricia A. Kaufmann; Stamp Market Quarterly as of October 1, 2023 (estimated dealers prices guide for United States stamps) by Professional Stamp Experts, Las Vegas, NV); New Zealand 1940: The Waitangi Treaty Centennial Issue Part 1 of 2: The Stamps by James Taylor; The Philately of Petroleum: Civil War Era Fiscal History, 1862-1872 Part 6, Pennsylvania Expansions, Rockefeller and Standard Oil Co. by Michael Mahler; About Stamps, The Inside Straight; Dont Worry, Be Happy (Stamp Collecting as an investment) by Caj Breitfus; Chronology of Liberia Registration Envelopes from 1882-1899 by Bryant Korn; Philatelic Royalty of the 20th Century: The 30¢Deep Blue Prexie by John M. Hotcher.

Christ Has Set Us Free: Preaching and Teaching Galatians (The Gospel Coalition)
Carson, D. A. [Editor]; Robinson Sr., Jeff [Editor]; Wilson, Sanders L. [Contributor]; Piper, John [Contributor]; Keller, Timothy [Contributor]; Anyabwile, Thabiti M. [Contributor]; Adam, Peter [Contributor]; Ferguson, Sinclair B. [Contributor]; Schreiner, Thomas R. [Contributor]; Bray, Gerald [Contributor];
Language: English
Published by Crossway 2019
Series: The Gospel Coalition, Book 14 of 33. Book 14 of 33 - The Gospel Coalition
- Softcover
Seller: ChristianBookbag / Beans Books, Inc., Westlake, U.S.A.ChristianBookbag / Beans Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 6.63
£ 2.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: As New. New and unread. Buy multiples from our store to save on shipping.

Christ Has Set Us Free: Preaching and Teaching Galatians (The Gospel Coalition)
Carson, D. A. [Editor]; Robinson Sr., Jeff [Editor]; Wilson, Sanders L. [Contributor]; Piper, John [Contributor]; Keller, Timothy [Contributor]; Anyabwile, Thabiti M. [Contributor]; Adam, Peter [Contributor]; Ferguson, Sinclair B. [Contributor]; Schreiner, Thomas R. [Contributor]; Bray, Gerald [Contributor];
Language: English
Published by Crossway 2019
Series: The Gospel Coalition, Book 14 of 33. Book 14 of 33 - The Gospel Coalition
- Softcover
Seller: ChristianBookbag / Beans Books, Inc., Westlake, U.S.A.ChristianBookbag / Beans Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 6.63
£ 2.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
paperback. Condition: New. New and unread. Buy multiples from our store to save on shipping.

Confronting Kingdom Challenges: A Call to Global Christians to Carry the Burden Together
Logan Jr., Samuel T. [Editor]; Jensen, Peter [Contributor]; Kim, In Whan [Contributor]; Clayton, Charles [Contributor]; Langberg, Diane [Contributor]; Jones, Peter R. [Contributor]; Turaki, Yusufu [Contributor]; Haburchak, David R. [Contributor]; Nicholls, John [Contributor]; Ortiz, Manuel [Contributor]; Cole, Victor [Contributor]; Chow, Wilson [Contributor]; Lin, Jimmy [Contributor]; Scates, Ron [Contributor];
- Softcover
Seller: Orphans Treasure Box, Champaign, U.S.A.Orphans Treasure Box
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.93
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Ships quickly. Mild shelf/reading wear. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York 2005
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.55
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 14 Short Stories. Featured are On the Centenary of Ellery Queen by Jon L Breen, Getting to Know Manny Lee by Steven E Steinbock, Edward at the Edge by John Morgan Wilson, Naughty by Steve Hockensmith, Paris Masque by Edward D Hoch, Spri…nkle on a Memory by Dean Wesley Smith, I Bigfoot Christmas by James Powell, Love and Death in Africa by Joan Richter, The Ice Storm by Helen Tucker, The Grotto by Donald Olson, The Voyeur by Jeffery Deaver, Snowball in July by Ellery Queen, Ramon Acuria's Time by Isaac Aisemberg and The Tale of the Purloined Tail by Marie E Truitt. In Fine Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York 2018
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.55
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Double Issue of 18 Short Stories. Featured are The Sofa Doll by Barbara Cleverly, Stick by Doug Allyn, The Lighthouse and the Lamp by William Dylan Powell, Farewell Cruise by Martin Edwards, Murder on the Rue Royal by Angela Crider Neary, Dyspercepti…on by Larry Light, Half-Life by Kate Ellis, The Noble Bachelor by Terence Faherty, Tapping the Glass by Jane Jakeman, Wake Me When Its Over by Robert Garner McBrearty, The Case of the Curious Collector by John Morgan Wilson, There Are No Elephants in Peru by Margaret Maron, The Public Hero by Robert S Levinson, Killing Kevin by Marilyn Todd, Ghosts of Christmas Past by Elizabeth Elwood, Burg's Hobby Case by Matthew Wilson,White Tights and Mary Janes by Edwin Hill and The Final Analysis by Luciano Sivori. In fine Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York 2010
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.55
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of the Collection of 9 Short Stories. Featured are Fear No More the Heat O'the Sun by Peter Tremayne, A Dark Reunion, Family Values by Robert Barnard, Boxcar by Nancy Means Wright, Burglarproof by Bill Pronzini, The Camera Never Lies by John Morgan Wilson, T…he Adventure of the Scarlet Thorn by Paul W Nash, Skyler Hobbs and the Rabbit Man by Evan Lewis and Heard at One Remove by Nagaoka Hiroki. In Fine Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York 2016
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.55
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 9 Short Stories. Featured are Puncher's Chance by Doug Allyn, One Bag of Coconuts by Edward D Hoch, Dial M for Marsha by John Morgan Wilson, Viewfinder by David H Ingram, Loss by Peter Turnbull, The Unit by T J MacGregor, The… Night Watchman's Wife by William Dylan Powell, The Mean Distance by Jean B Cooper and Johnny Depp Kick Line of Doom by Mysti Berry. In Fine Condition.

Treating Psychological Trauma and PTSD
Wilson, John P. [Editor]; Friedman, Matthew J. [Editor]; Lindy, Jacob D. [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.16
£ 5.61 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Second printing. Text unmarked. The wrapper shows some very light handling. 8vo. xii, 467pp.

Teachings and Practice of Tibetan Tantra (Eastern Philosophy and Religion)
Chang, Garma C. C. [Editor]; Wilson, John C. [Introduction];
- Softcover
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.32
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very good paperback. Spine is uncreased, binding tight and sturdy; text also very good. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

"Cantata 140", a short novel in THE MAGAZINE OF FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION, Special Summer Issue, July 1964
Ferman, Joseph (Editor); Dick, Philip K.; Young, Robert F.; Thomas, Theodore L.; Wilson, Gahan; Lamb, Toni Heller; Davidson, Avram; Lewis, C.S.; Zelazny, Roger; Drake, Leah Bodine; Asimov, Isaac; Sutherland, John; Webb, Ron; Beauclerk, Jane
Language: English
Published by Mercury Press 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, U.S.A.Preferred Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 9.24
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Light wear. Very nice condition. Slight spine lean. This novella Cantata 140 by Philip K. Dick was later made into the novel Crack in Space. Contains Cantata 140 by Dick, The Second Philadelphia Experiment by Young, Balloon Astronomy by Thomas, The Scientist and the Monster by Wilson, The Happy…Place by Lamb, reviews by Davidson, The End of the Wine by Lewis, The Salvation of Faust by Zelazny, All-Hallows by Drake, science by Asimov, The Struldbrugg Reaction by Sutherland, The Girl with the 100 Proof Eyes by Webb and We Serve the Star of Freedom by Beauclerk.

- Softcover
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, United KingdomEastleach Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.00
£ 8.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. reprint. Paperback, VG+. lvi+274pp, paper tanned to the margins, ink scribble to the first blank, otherwise a fine copy. Text unmarked. The New Shakespeare edition of the play, with a long introduction, commentary & stage history. 150 grams.

- Softcover
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.38
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. NOT ex-library. Tight and clean. Light age-toning to pages. A nice copy. Ships from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

THE NINTH GALAXY READER
Pohl, Frederik (editor)(Damon Knight; Philip Jose Farmer; Richard Wilson; Brian W. Aldiss; Harry Harrison; Frederik Pohl; Lester del Rey; Roger Zelazny; C. C. McApp; Larry Niven; John Brunner; R. A. Lafferty)
Published by Pocket Books, NY 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.70
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketMass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st printing, Apr. 1967; #50532. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Introduction"; "An Ancient Madness" by Damon Knight; "The King of the Beasts" by Philip Jose Farmer; "The Watchers in the Glade" by Richard Wilson; "Jungle Substitute" by Brian W. Aldiss; "How the Old World Died" by H…arry Harrison; "The Children of Night" by Frederik Pohl; "To Avenge Man" by Lester Del Rey; "The Monster and the Maiden" by Roger Zelazny; "A Flask of Fine Arcturan" by C. C. McApp; "Wrong-Way Street" by Larry Niven; "Wasted on the Young" by John Brunner; "Slow Tuesday Night" by R. A. Lafferty. Tanning; creasing; light lean; short tear at lower front cover edge; minor bumps and dings. Book.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ 1990
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 8.98
£ 4.86 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. First Edition. Cloth. Near fine in dustjacket.; 8vo.
More imagesThe Indians of Southern California in 1852
B. D. Wilson (Author), John Walton Caughey (Editor), Albert L. Hurtado (Introduction)
- Softcover
Seller: The Anthropologists Closet, West Des Moines, U.S.A.The Anthropologists Closet
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.98
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. A reprint of Benjamin Davis Wilson's report and contemporary comments on how Native American reservations were developed in California. New tightly bound softcover in printed wraps. 8vo. Clean text free of marks or underlining. Includes contemporary comments and a bibliography. xlii, 154 pp. Fast shipp…ing in a secure book box mailer with tracking. Benjamin Davis Wilson was one of the first American settlers in Southern California. He became a prosperous rancher and the mayor of little Los Angeles. A special friend of the Indians of Southern California, Wilson was appointed their subagent in 1852, when the Indians were on the edge of catastrophe, their population reduced by two-thirds within a generation. Wilson's great contribution, the one he wished to be remembered for, was to appraise the problems of these Indians and urge their settlement on land set aside for them. His report (published in the Los Angeles Star in 1868) was instrumental in creating the reservation system. "The Indians of Southern California in 1852" was inspired by Wilson's desire "to secure peace and justice to the Indians." He recognized his duty to guard against Indian raids on the ranchos and settlements while establishing policies that ensured the future welfare of Indians suffering from the breakdown of the old mission program. Besides the influential Wilson report, this volume contains vivid descriptions of life in the so-called Cow Counties of Southern California at mid-nineteenth century. Also included are excerpts from contemporary newspapers.
AIQ : American Indian Quarterly (A.I.Q.), Volume 21 Number 3, Summer 1997
Morris W. Foster (Editor); Articles by Susan Berry Brill de Ramirez, Stuart Christie, Christine Colasurdo, Margaret A. Lukens, Barbara A. Mann, Robert S. McPherson, David A. Wolff, Darrell J. Peters, Karen Piper, John Scenters- Zapico, Carlton Smith, Peggy Wilson
Published by The University of Nebraska Press 1997
- Softcover
Seller: The Old Sage Bookshop, Prescott, U.S.A.The Old Sage Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.04
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good+. Fine minus condition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Journal.