Published by George H. Doran, USA, 1917
Seller: ABOXABOOKS, Bristol, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Covers faded, edges worn and corners bumped. Owner's nameplate inside. Text pages slightly browned but in good condition.
Language: English
Published by A Pilgrim Press Publication, Boston and Chicago, 1928
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. A Pilgrim Press Publication, Boston and Chicago. 1928. Softcover/Trade Wraps. First Edition (NAP). Book is tight, square, and unmarked. Book Condition: Very Good; edge bumps from overlapping wraps. No DJ. Printed heavy paper wraps. Wraps are not bent or folded; spine is not creased; text is secure in binding. 96 pp 16mo. In this little book the author has endeavored to crystallize the story of the most wonderful and heroic personage of all time, and as clearly and as simply as possible to show the meaning of the greatest life ever lived on earth. To the memory of you who have passed and to cheer and help of those still on the road. A clean very presentable book with a very stiff unopened binding.
Language: English
Published by George H. Doran Company, New York, 1918
Seller: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, OR, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. See photos for condition details. Hardcover with dust jacket. DJ is darkened shows edge and corner bumps/wear. Underside of jacket was neatly reinforced along edges with masking tape. The tape is now brittle and over the decades the glue has bled through to the outside of the jacket. Blue cloth boards are clean but show scattered spotting, paper label still present on the front spine. Internal binding is good, no hinge issues. Pages are tone due to age and some minor foxing is present. Rear end page is stamped (upside down) Washington Area Senior Citizen Center, Washington PA. Remaining pages are clean.
Published by American Tract Society, New York, 1904
Seller: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition, early printing. Hard cover 8vo in green cloth w/ black, white, blue dec of 2 boats, white titles. Near Fine/No DJ. Soiled top edge, owner name in pencil front pastedown, occasional staining to pages, else Fine and unmarked.366pp; illustrated in 16 plates by G. Grenville Manton. Book.
Language: English
Published by Paragon House, Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A., 1988
ISBN 10: 0892260505 ISBN 13: 9780892260508
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good. Stated First Edition. clean and tight copy Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1920, 1920
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardback. First Printing. Good Condition in a Good Condition Dustjacket. Dustjacket is attached at the spine. There are some small stains on the back and front of dustjacket and the spine is creased. Some penciled notes inside front and back covers and scattered throughout the text. Owner's inscription and tiny addresss stamp on front endpaper. Tight sound reading copy.
Language: English
Published by Hodder and Stoughton, London
Seller: West End Books, Colwyn Bay Conwy North Wales, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: Good/Acceptabe. No Jacket. 1st Edition. No Dust Jacket. Red cloth hardback with gilt lettering and decoration on spine, small embossed decoration on front of cover Stains on the covers, sunned endpapers, foxing on page edges and on a few pages, webbing exposed by Contents page, otherwise clean tight copy in good/acceptable condition, 320pp Undated published by Hodder and Stoughton Book#103412.
Language: English
Published by Methuen, London
Seller: C. Parritt, Derby, United Kingdom
First Edition
£ 7.20
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Not dated, approx 1920. Edition not stated, presumed 1st. 12pp. Very Good/None. Beige paper covers with very minor soiling. Contents clean and tight but for a pencil note, staples a little rusty, crease to one page. Owners inscription inside front cover. A slim booklet of inspirational poems/prayers published at the end of WW1. Quite a rarity particularly in such good condition.
Published by Faber & Faber Ltd., 1966
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1966. First Edition. 204 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edgewear with chips and creasing.
Published by Hodder and Stoughton, 1899
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1899. First Edition. 428 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Black and white illustrated plates throughout with colour frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges.
Published by Longmans, Green & Co. For The British Council, London, 1924
Seller: Haldon Books, EXETER, DEVON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 'Printed in England at The Ballantyne Press, Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co. Ltd., Colchester, London & Eton'. The b/w frontispiece, with a tissue guard, is from a drawing by T. Baines. 44 pages + 2 pages of publisher's ads. Browning on endpapers. Bright, clean unmarked interior with just a very few small light brown spots. Bright gilt lettering and image on blue cloth cover. In the base corner of front paste-down there is a book label which shows: 'J J Banks & Son, Imperial Library, Cheltenham'. There are no library stamps or any attached labels which would identify this book as having been a library copy. WEIGHT: 96 grams unpackaged. Immediate, well packaged despatch. POSTAGE: Reduced allowance will apply for UK & International.
Published by Methuen, London, 1913
Seller: Darkwood Online T/A BooksinBulgaria, Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Not First Edition. Plain paper DJ has duct tape repair to spine, ink and pencil messages to front endpaper.; Card covers and endpapers with flying bee decorations, rough cut leaves.; 116 pages; A little book of thoughtful verse that became a best seller when first published in 1913.
Published by Illustrated London News, London, 1899
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Unbound. Condition: Very Good. E. Sauber (illustrator). 1st. 3 full pages engravings ; a 1st appearance of this story [image shows only 1st page of item] Size: 11'' x 16''.
Language: English
Published by Methuen & Co Ltd, London, 1920
Seller: West End Books, Colwyn Bay Conwy North Wales, United Kingdom
First Edition
No Binding. Condition: Acceptable/Good. 1st Edition. Card wraps/integral jacket sunned card covers. Foxed pages and sunning throughout the book, foxed page edges and on some internal pages webbing exposed occasionally throughout the book, otherwise clean tight copy in good/acceptable condition. Dedication on front endpaper dated Christmas 1922. 96pp Illustrations Published 1920 by Methuen & Co Ltd. Book#103225.
Published by Longmans, Green and Co., 1932
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1932. First Edition. 298 pages. Dust jacket over purple cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild sunning to spine and edges. Mild crushing and tearing to spine ends. Heavy sunning spots to surfaces. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Heavy tanning to spine and edges. Mild rubbing and marking all over.
Language: English
Published by Longmans, Green, London, 1925
Seller: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Owner's name.
Published by Methuen, 1917
Seller: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Pbk, 96p. London: Methuen & Co., 1917. Covers dusty, foxing to edges o/w internally a very clean unmarked copy in good condition. Poems by the author of 'Bees in amber; and 'All's Well!' f957.
Published by Longmans, New York, 1927
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Very good hardcover.
Language: English
Published by Methuen & Co, 1913
Seller: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Language: English
Published by Methuen & Co Ltd, London, 1916
Seller: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Maroon leather, yapp bound soft cover: blind stamped line border; title in gilt on front; author & title in gilt on spine. Top cut edge gilded; other edges clean. Endpapers lightly tanned; dedication in ink on ffep & a pencil mark. Text block tight; pages clean; Contents Page at front. Flimsy paper dust jacket. Book comes in a box with lid; scuffed; author & title on front.
Language: English
Published by Methuen & Co, 1913
Seller: Yare Books, Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Published by Methuen & Co., 1909
Seller: Berkshire Rare Books, Maidenhead, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. 1st Edition. Spine, binding and cover all fine. Contents very clean, no inscription. Very, very mild wear at top and bottom of spine. 338 pages.
Language: English
Published by Longmans, Green and Co. of New York, 1925
Seller: Catterson Vintage Books, Clinton, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. THE BOY JESUS THE HIDDEN YEARS BY JOHN OXENHAM 1925 1ST RARE DUST JACKET. I am pleased to be able to offer a very well-preserved copy, now 100 years old, of: The Hidden Years , a novel by John Oxenham. According to the flap of the dust jacket (rare and in VG condition), This is the story of the boyhood, youth and early manhood of Jesus, told by the boy Jesus next door neighbor and best chum, but who later became His partner in the carpenter s shop, his companion in the village games and in the rambles over the hills. This small hard cover book (5 ¼ x 7 ½ inches, 244 pages) was published by Longmans, Green and Co. of New York and London, dated 1925 and the First Edition with the same date on title and copyright pages. The book is bound in brownish gray boards with a paper label on the spine and is protected by a printed paper dust jacket. Condition: This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket shows some edge wear and some darkening of the spine from handling. It is also stained on its back cover and has some small holes on the rear edge. The hard covers are generally clean except for some whitened edge on both front and rear boards. Inside, the news is much better as the book is unmarked at present (although there may be some erasures of penciled seller s price on the upper right of the front endpaper) and the pages are bright and clean and very presentable. Both hinges are intact and the binding is tight and sound. This book is not ex-library or a remainder. Language: ENG.
Language: English
Published by Methuen & Co., London, 1943
Seller: A Small Bookshop, ELMHURST, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Inscription from previous owner, fep. 15 x 9.5 cm. 118 pp.
Language: English
Published by Methuen, London, 1919
Seller: Church Street Books, Lutterworth, LEICS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: G+. First Edition. "Some common sense occasional papers for the times". First edition limited to 10,000 copies. Beige covers with sunrise illustration to front and brown lettering to front and spine, priced on front cover at two shillings, 104pp. Covers and page edges a little grubby, but a very solid copy. Ref:071312.
Published by Unwin, 1924
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Fair. 1924. First Edition. 301 pages. No dust jacket. Brown and white cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Inscription to half title page. Pages are moderately tanned at the edges, with notable foxing. Occasional thumb marks to pages edges. Binding has remained firm. Boards have slight shelf wear with bumping to corners. Spine ends are a little crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Boards are slightly bowed. Slight forward lean to text block.
Language: English
Published by Longmans, Green & Co., London, 1924
Seller: Marion Pitman Books, Reading, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. T. Baines (illustrator). First Edition. Cloth worn on edges, name on flyleaf, slight foxing. Small 8vo, frontispiece, 44 pages, blue cloth gilt.
Published by Methuen, London, 1918
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: NVG. No Jacket. First Edition. Book has slightly bumped corners, modest wear. Book.
Published by Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, 1904
Seller: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Printing. White titles on light green cloth-covered embossed boards. An attractive book. Size: Octavo. Bookplate fep.
Language: English
Published by Methuen, 1923
Seller: LOROS Enterprises Ltd, Glenfield, LEICS, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Booklet ( printed by W.Heffer and Son Ltd, Cambridge) of verse by Oxenham, the pseudonym of William A Dunkerley the Devon Poet. 27pp, some slight foxing to p 1 the Preface. Stitched with red thread. Condition v good, no inscriptions or markings. A photograph can be supplied. All proceeds of sale go to LOROS, a Charity serving Leics and Rutland.