John Macpherson Pinkerton (11 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, United KingdomGfB, the Colchester Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.00
£ 21.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No jacket. The Stair Society, 1976. Hardback, 8vo, xxi,312pp. Top edge spotted/foxed. A fair copy. 0902292048/1.0uk . (Please note that our condition gradings are stricter than those of Abebooks and many other sellers. There may therefore be a discrepancy between this description and its listed condit…ion grading).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 12.71
£ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: nrFine. No DW. 1st Edition. Stair Society 29. Original strong dark blue cloth lettered in gold on spine and with armorial device on front cover. Minor shading to back cover. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY Packed weight 1000g.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.71
£ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: VG+. No DW. 1st Edition. Stair Society 29. Original strong dark blue cloth lettered in gold on spine and with armorial device on front cover. Small inscription of owner at front of book.

Published by Edinburgh : Stair Society 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 27 cm. Volume 29 of the Stair Society Series. Subjects: Faculty of Advocates (Scotland). Faculty of Advocates (Edinburgh, Sco…tland).Genre: History. Language: English. 3 Kg.

Published by Edinburgh: The Stair Society 1980
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 32.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 274 pages. Subjects: Faculty of Advocates. Lawyers Scotland. Law Scotland.Scotland Adv…ocates Organizations Faculty of Advocates Minutes. 3 Kg.

Published by Edinburgh: The Stair Society 1980
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 26.70
£ 12.05 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: 274 pages. Subjects: Faculty of Advocates. Lawyers Scotland. Law Scotland.Scotland Adv…ocates Organizations Faculty of Advocates Minutes. 1 Kg.

Published by Edinburgh : Stair Society 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 26.70
£ 12.05 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: 27 cm. Volume 29 of the Stair Society Series. Subjects: Faculty of Advocates (Scotland). Faculty of Advocates (Edinburgh, Sco…tland).Genre: History. Language: English. 1 Kg.

Published by The Stair Society (Edinburgh), GB 1980
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 12.71
£ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Fine. No DW. 1st Edition. Stair Society 32. Original strong dark blue cloth lettered in gold on spine and with armorial device on front cover.

Published by The Stair Society (Edinburgh), GB 1980
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, United KingdomRichard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 12.71
£ 32.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: VG+. No DW. 1st Edition. Stair Society 32. Original strong dark blue cloth lettered in gold on spine and with armorial device on front cover. Small inscription of owner at front of book.

The Minute Book of the Faculty of Advocates (Volumes 1-3) - 1661-1712, 1713-1750, 1751-1783
Pinkerton, John Macpherson; Stewart, Angus; Parratt, David (editors)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, United KingdomEdinburgh Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 55.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original Navy Cloth Hardbacks. Condition: Very Good Plus. First Editions. 1976, 1980, 1999. PP xxi, 312; v, 281; xlvi, 391. Gilt titles to spines and Viscount of Stair's crest in gilt to the upper boards. Numbers 29, 32 & 46 of the Stair Society's publications. Volume 4 was published in 2008 but is not present here. First volume… has light foxing to edges, otherwise in excellent condition with no inscriptions. PLEASE NOTE: Heavy books so extra postage will be required.
Published by The Stair Society 1976
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Mill Bookshop, Gatehouse of Fleet, United KingdomThe Mill Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 25.00
£ 29.55 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Publisher - The Stair Society, Edinburgh, 1976. 1st ed. First edition. Very good condition hardcover in blue boards with gilt crest to front board and gilt lettering to spine. A few rub marks to boards, interior clean and unmarked.