Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Wayne State Univeristy Press, Detroit, MI, 1995
ISBN 10: 0814325548 ISBN 13: 9780814325544
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Illustrated by Mahan, Ann & John (photos) (illustrator). Front DJ top edge has 2 1/2" tear; light bumping to DJ corners (now in mylar protector). ; 208 pages, 200+ color photos. Definitive guide to more than 160 individual lighthouses that still exist on Lakes Erie, Huron, Michigan, and Superior, and the straits of Mackinac; description of the lives of early keepers, general history of the US Lighthouse Service.; 8 3/4 x 11 " Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.
Condition: acceptable. This book is in Acceptable condition. All pages are intact, but may have lots of notes, water damage or other issues and be ex library.
Language: English
Published by Wayne State University Press, Detroit, MI, 1995
Seller: Classic Book Shop, Royal Oak, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Mahan, John and Ann (illustrator). First Thus. originally published by TwoPeninsula Press in 1986; this is a first printing of the Wayne State edition.
Language: English
Published by Wayne State Univ Pr, Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A., 1995
ISBN 10: 0814325548 ISBN 13: 9780814325544
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Near fine book and jacket.
Language: English
Published by TwoPeninsula Press, Lansing MI, 1987
ISBN 10: 0941912094 ISBN 13: 9780941912099
Seller: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good w/ Protective Cover. Mahan, John & Ann {photography} (illustrator). First American Edition. Very good condition. Clean text, few breaks in the spine. Ownership marks on the FEP. Some minor edge wear on the d.j. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. By Both Photographers.
Language: English
Published by Wayne State University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0814325548 ISBN 13: 9780814325544
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Mountain Colony Press, Inc., 2004
ISBN 10: 0974950408 ISBN 13: 9780974950402
Seller: 3Brothers Bookstore, Egg harbor township, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Cover may have light wear, pages in very good condition and binding is sturdy; may have other light shelf wear or creases. May have notes or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Mountain Colony Press, Inc., 2004
ISBN 10: 0974950408 ISBN 13: 9780974950402
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by TwoPeninsula Press/Lansing, 1986
ISBN 10: 0941912094 ISBN 13: 9780941912099
Seller: ReadAmericaBooks, Holland, MI, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Ann and John Mahan (photos). (illustrator). 208 pp. Book/dust jacket condition: Fine/Fine- (1" closed tear at top of spine, very small chips at bottom edge, very small corner abrasion marks, within mylar long-term). 1st Ed./1st Printing, First Edition/First Printing likely (NAP). Volume 6 of Michigan Heritage Series. Dated (1986)/inscribed by both photographers at title page. All orders are processed and shipped from MI or WI, USA. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Mountain Colony Press, Inc., 2004
ISBN 10: 0974950408 ISBN 13: 9780974950402
Seller: Sunshine State Books, Lithia, FL, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardback--VOLUME ONE--dust cover shows slight wear otherwise excellent condition.
Language: English
Published by London : Marshall Cavendish, 1974, 1973., 1974
ISBN 10: 0856850543 ISBN 13: 9780856850547
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 94 pp. : illustrations, mostly in color ; 29 cm. ; ISBN: 0856850543; 9780856850547 ; OCLC: 2163728 ; Dewey: 635.933 ; "This material first published . in The Encyclopedia of gardening and 150 of the world's most beautiful roses." ; "This edition not to be sold in the United States of America, Canada, or the Philippines [!]" ; red cloth with gold lettering ; red endpapers ; interesting lists of preferred hybrid teas, floribundas, climbers, ramblers, and old shrub roses suitable for English gardens, the names of whose roses are not often seen, with details of growth and care ; VG. Book.
Language: English
Published by Mountain Colony Press, Inc., 2004
ISBN 10: 0974950416 ISBN 13: 9780974950419
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Published by Il Mulino, Bologna, 1973
Seller: Libreria La Fenice di Pietro Freggio, Brescia, BS, Italy
In 16° (cm 18,5 x 11,5), pp. 300. Bross. Tit. nero al dorso bianco. Lievi segni di consunzione ai margini e alle cuffie. Tracce di polvere. Condizioni molto buone. Universale Paperbacks Il Mulino 57.
Published by Bologna, Il Mulino 1977., 1977
Seller: Libreria Gullà, Roma, RM, Italy
In-16° pp. 351, bross. edit. con tracce d'uso e segnature a matita.
Language: English
Published by Wayne State University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0814325548 ISBN 13: 9780814325544
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by London, Cape Town, Sydney, Auckland : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2000, 2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 1845379160 ISBN 13: 9781845379162
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 144 pages : illustrations (chiefly color), color maps ; 26 cm ; ISBN 9781845379162, 1845379160 ; OCLC 172984655 ; color photographic stiff paper wrappers ; Contents: Traditional Japanese gardens -- The elements of a Japanese garden -- Plant directory -- Resources ; Originally published: 2000 ; An introduction to the traditions of Japanese Zen gardens, using natural materials. Emphasizing the value of shape in trees and shrubs with the subtlety of colour through the varied greens of foliage and moss, it explains how western plants and materials can be used to achieve the natural, minimalist look so beloved by Japanese garden designers. ; YOKO KAWAGUCHI was born in Tokyo and educated in the United States, Canada and Japan. She has lived in the UK for the last twenty years. The author of Serene Gardens: Creating Japanese Design and Detail in the Western Garden, she lectures on Japanese garden history, and has appeared on BBC Radio Four's Woman's Hour and the BBC World Service. ; FINE. Book.
Language: English
Published by Wayne State University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0814325548 ISBN 13: 9780814325544
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Wayne State University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0814325548 ISBN 13: 9780814325544
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 208 pages. 11.25x9.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Sierra Club, San Francisco, 1954
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Original Printed Wrappers. Condition: Near Fine. J. N. LeConte, Philip Hyde, William Menken, Cedric Wright, Arthur E. Harrison (illustrator). First Edition. San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1954. June,1954 issue [Vol 39, No.6] of the Sierra Club Bulletin. Octavo, perfect-bound printed wrappers. Photographically illustrated, with artful drawings, a map, and even a song as well. Near Fine - very near fine, with a modestly darkened spine (scan) with a small wrinkle at its bottom being the only flaw. See scans. Very high grade example. 108 pp. + 32 unnumbered pages of illustrations, mostly photographic plates. The outstanding photo work is by J. N. LeConte, Philip Hyde, William Menken, Cedric Wright, and Arthur E. Harrison, in several impressive theme-aggregations. The articles - see scan of contents page - are by editor August Frugé, David R. Brower, Robert K. Cutter, Richard M. Emerson, A. Starker Leopold, Loye Miller, Ginny Hill Wood, Aileen R. Jaffa, Father John S. Duryea, Peter Fabrizius, Margaret Thal-Larsen, Arthur E. Harrison, Clifford V. Heimbucher, Charles Wilts, Hervey H. Voge, and Harriet T. Parsons . Also, a variety of regular departments. Please see all scans. l-sc2.
Published by , UNIVERSALE PAPERBACKS IL MULINO, 1977
Seller: librisaggi, SAN VITO ROMANO, Italy
brossura. Condition: Good. Volume in copertina morbida cartonata , normali segni di polvere e d'uso. Pagine indorate, lieve accentuatura ai margini, lettura scorrevole e fruibile, si notano rari segni di sottolineatura a matita. Tagli regolari, rilegatura integra. 300 Buono (Good) . Book.
Published by Bologna, Il Mulino, Bologna, 1977
Seller: Messinissa libri, Milano, MI, Italy
paperback. Condition: Buono (Good). AP.38Brossura editoriale,volume in buone condizioni, lievi segni di usura sulla copertina (lievi fioriture) interno in ottimo stato, legatura salda, 300 pagine circacopertina come da foto. Book.
Language: English
Published by Mountain Colony Press, Inc., Far Hills, NJ., 2005
ISBN 10: 0974950416 ISBN 13: 9780974950419
Seller: Paisleyhaze Books, New Hartford, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Mountain Colony Press hardcover in dust jacket, 2005- first edition/1st printing; clean/tight, No marks/tears or signs of use; (Fine/Fine). We will add a custom fitted mylar cover, bubble wrap the book and ship it in a New BOX- Not a plastic bag like the zombie sellers. w (width) 10.5", h (height) 12.4". d (depth) 1.125".
Language: English
Published by Mountain Colony Press, Inc., 2004
ISBN 10: 0974950408 ISBN 13: 9780974950402
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Published by Il Mulino, 1999
Seller: Libreria BACBUC - Studio bibliografico, Roma, RM, Italy
Brossura. Condition: molto buono. Un volume (22 cm) di 304 pagine. Brossura editoriale illustrata, nella collana Le vie della civiltà. Condizioni molto buone.
Published by Twopeninsula Press 0, Lansing, MI
Seller: Hyde Brothers, Booksellers, Fort Wayne, IN, U.S.A.
Signed
Second Printing. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Illustrated by Ann & John Mahan, Photos (illustrator). Burgundy cloth binding slightly rubbed at spine ends, corners; leaf edges slightly smudged, else a crisp, tight & clean copy, with bright, clear ils. Dj edges rubbed, chipped; two 1" closed tears to edges of rear panel, jacket now protected in clear cover.; Profuse color photos; title page signed by photographers. ; 4to; 208 pages.