Paperback. Condition: As New. Like New Inside and Outside. Clean and crisp pages w/no markings! You will be pleased. Excellent book! ( z1s153B ) Some minor wear on cover and page edges. ** Fast Shipping**.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Timothy Edward Downs (illustrator). 1993 Soft Cover. 202 pgs. Sm. blemish on cvr., diag. crease on corner of back cvr., & frmr. owner's name inscribed. Int. clean, no other marks, text clean, & binding tight. Explains computers so that the average person can understand.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 2011
ISBN 10: 0415593158 ISBN 13: 9780415593151
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 2011
ISBN 10: 0415593158 ISBN 13: 9780415593151
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 2011
ISBN 10: 0415593158 ISBN 13: 9780415593151
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons (1978), New York, NY, 1978
ISBN 10: 0684157896 ISBN 13: 9780684157894
Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: Good/Good. Black & White Illustrations (illustrator). 2nd Edition. New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good/Good. (1978). 2nd Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. 8vo., 293 pp, DJ price-clipped, crease in fold-over, edges bumped .
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1980
ISBN 10: 039450920X ISBN 13: 9780394509204
First Edition
Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: Very Good/Very Good. Black & White Illustrations (illustrator). First Edition. New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good/Very Good. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. 8vo., 248 pp. .
Language: English
Published by Charles Scribner's Sons (1978), New York, NY, 1978
ISBN 10: 0684157896 ISBN 13: 9780684157894
Cloth w/DJ. Condition: G/G. Black & White Illustrations (illustrator). 2nd Edition. New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. G/G. (1978). 2nd Edition. Cloth w/DJ. 8vo., 293 pp, Dj rubbed, frayed, coveredges rubbed, shelf lean, toning .
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: New. Kubert, J.; Johnston, A. H.; Giunta, John (illustrator). [Recent reprint; POD] Vol. 1, no. 2. Edited by Donald A. Wollheim. Cover art is uncredited [James Bama]. Includes "Raiders of the Solar Frontier" (complete novel) by A. Bertram Chandler; "Under Martian Sands" by Basil Wells; "Jupiter Napoleon" by J. Harvey Haggard; "The City of Singing Cubes" by Bryce Walton; "Alchemy" by John & Dorothy de Courcy; "Celestial Landfall" by Walt Sheldon; "Alpha Centuari Curtain Call" by Len J. Moffatt. Plus 32-page comic insert which includes "The Corsairs from the Coalsack" by John Michel with art by J. Kubert; "Dead Man's Tale" by Edward Bellin with art by A. H. Johnston; "War of the Marsh-Men" (short-short story) by W. Malcolm White; "The Spider God of Akka" by Gardner Fox with art by J. Giunta. Periodical.
Language: English
Published by St.Martin's Press, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 031200723X ISBN 13: 9780312007232
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Like New. Second Edition. 319 pp. Flawless copy.
Language: English
Published by Palgrave Macmillan 23/07/1990, 1990
ISBN 10: 0333535480 ISBN 13: 9780333535486
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Published by St. Martin's Press (1987), New York, 1987
Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, U.S.A.
PB. Condition: fine, wraps (softcover). 319pp ISBN 031200723X.
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1976
ISBN 10: 0394499123 ISBN 13: 9780394499123
First Edition
Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: Good/Good. Black & White Illustrations (illustrator). First Edition. New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf. Good/Good. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. 8vo., 433 p.p., Slightly cracked inner hinge; shelf lean; shelf wear; dust jacket spine faded; corners of cover lightly bumped; original price intact; pages clean and unmarked. .
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1980
ISBN 10: 039450920X ISBN 13: 9780394509204
First Edition
Cloth w/DJ. Condition: VG/G. Black & White Illustrations (illustrator). First Edition. New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf. VG/G. 1980. First Edition. Cloth w/DJ. 8vo., 248 pp., DJ yellowed, shelfwear .
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., New York, NY, 1974
ISBN 10: 0394492218 ISBN 13: 9780394492216
First Edition
Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: Good/Good. Black & White Illustrations (illustrator). First Edition. New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc. Good/Good. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 323pp., Light shelf wear; tear on bottom of front dust cover; original price intact; pages clean and unmarked. .
Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher, New York, 1934
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Good. Cover art by Paul Stahr (illustrator). First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company Publisher. Good. 1934. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 144 pages, illustrated. Includes the fourth of four parts of "The Ledger of Life" by J. U. Giesy and Junius B. Smith, "The Spy at Charleville" by Ared White, "Sand Blast" by Erle Stanley Gardner, "Double Option" by Owen Atkinson, "Political Hay" by John H. Thompson, etc. A Good copy with tearing to the rear edge of the toned spine, scattered creasing and the usual edgewear to the cover, Text paper tanned. See Photos mag12.
Language: English
Published by Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1977
ISBN 10: 0394418808 ISBN 13: 9780394418803
First Edition
Cloth/Boards w/DJ. Condition: VG/VG. Black & White Illustrations (illustrator). First Edition. New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf. VG/VG. 1977. First Edition. Cloth/Boards w/DJ. 8vo., 161 pp., shelfwear .
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. FAST Despatch by First Class Royal Mail.
Published by ultimate publishing
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
almost near fine.
Cloth w/DJ. Condition: G/G. Black & White Illustrations (illustrator). First Edition. New York, NY: Knopf. G/G. 1974. First Edition. Cloth w/DJ. Sm 4to., 325 pp., Dj rubbed, chipped, torn, frayed, toned, cover rubbed, toning, shaken .
Published by ultimate publishing
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
almost near fine.
Very good minus, light general wear trade paper A few page corners folded.
Published by ultimate publishing
Seller: GRAHAM HOLROYD, BOOKS, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
near fine.
Published by Choice Magazine, SUNY Binghamton (c1980), Binghamton, NY, 1980
Paperback. Condition: G/NO DUSTJACKET. Black & White Illustrations (illustrator). Binghamton, NY: Choice Magazine, SUNY Binghamton. G/NO DUSTJACKET. (c1980). . Paperback. 8vo., 236 pp., cover faded some, .
Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: G/G. Black & White Illustrations (illustrator). First Edition. New York, NY: Knopf. G/G. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover w/DJ. Sm 4to., 325 pp., DJ rubbed, cover edges faded .
Published by Popular Magazine Pub, 1949
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Front Cover Painting by Charles Dye Interior Artists: Steven R. Kidd; Earl Eugene Mayan; Harry Rosenbaum; Robert Stanley; Harvey Kidder; Robert Mariner; John McDermott; (illustrator). ARGOSY Men Adventure Magazine Volume 328, #4; (April /1949; Popular Publications;) Front Cover Painting by Charles Dye 114 pages including covers; Writers: Erle Stanley Gardner; Stewart Toland; Tom W. Blackburn; William Holder; Leslie T. White; Max Shulman; Gordon Ramsey; Thomas William Helm; James D. Woolf; James L. H. Peck; H. Colby Jones; Rip Newborn; James C. Adams; Interior Artists: Steven R. Kidd; Earl Eugene Mayan; Harry Rosenbaum; Robert Stanley; Harvey Kidder; Robert Mariner; John McDermott; *** Book Order # ADV9130; Condition= VG = (4.0) VERY GOOD; (Average Used Condition) Slight Bend to lower edge Back cover crease Price=US$19.00); Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
Published by Choice Magazine, SUNY Binghamton (c1980), Binghamton, NY, 1980
Paperback. Condition: G/NO DUSTJACKET. Black & White Illustrations (illustrator). Binghamton, NY: Choice Magazine, SUNY Binghamton. G/NO DUSTJACKET. (c1980). . Paperback. 8vo., 236 pp., minor wear & soiling .
Seller: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. FIRST EDITION with dust jacket + owners name - Rare and Collectable - will send out 1st class post within 12 hours of receipt of order.
Published by St. Martin's Press, New York, 1976
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Karel Thole; (illustrator). Book Club Editions. (xii, viii) 305, 278 pp. Book One has black boards; Book Two is quarter-bound in dark blue on light blue boards; both are lettered in lavender on the spine. Both dustjackets have some wear at the corners; no interior markings. Dj art by Karel Thole. These anthologies contain: VOLUME ONE: Been a Long, Long Time by R. A. Lafferty; The Possessed by Arthur C. Clarke; Protected Species by H. B. Fyfe; All the Way Back by Michael Shaara; The Star Plunderer - a novelette by Poul Anderson; Foundation - a novelette by Isaac Asimov; We're Civilized by Alex Apostolides and Mark Clifton; The Crime and Glory of Commander Suzdal by Cordwainer Smith; The Rebel of Valkyr - a novella by Alfred Coppel; Brightness Falls from the Air by Margaret St. Clair writing as Idris Seabright; Immigrant - a novella by Clifford D. Simak; Resident Physician - a novelette by James White; Age of Retirement by Hal Lynch; and Planting Time by Pete Adams and Charles Nightingale. VOLUME TWO: Escape to Chaos - a novella by John D. MacDonald; Concealment by A. E. van Vogt; To Civilize by Algis Budrys; Beep - a novelette by James Blish; Down the River by Mack Reynolds; The Bounty Hunter by Avram Davidson; Not Yet the End by Fredric Brown; Tonight the Stars Revolt - a novella by Gardner F. Fox; Final Encounter by Harry Harrison; Lord of a Thousand Suns - a novelette by Poul Anderson; Big Ancestor - a novelette by F. L. Wallace; and The Interlopers by Roger Dee. Both volumes contain an assortment of essays by Brian W. Aldiss. Size: 8vo. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.