Jerry Daviee (7 results)
Published by Amarillo Art Center 1980
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover staple-bound, 40 pages; very good condition; light rubbing to covers; no internal marks.
Published by Amarillo Art Center 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Taos Books, Santa Fe, NM, U.S.A.Taos Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.21
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, NO age toning, postcard announcing a Boynton opening laid-in (from 1986 with Richard Thompson), staple binding, nice clean copy, NO age toning.
Published by University of Texas at Austin 1975
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover, staple-bound, 40 pages; very good condition; light rubbing to covers; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Published by The Art Museum Association, San Francisco 1982
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover staple-bound, 20 pages, very good condition, except light rubbing to covers; no internal marks.
Published by The Art Museum Association, San Francisco 1982
- Softcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerSoftcover. Glossy, white stapled wraps with color-highlighted lettering. 20 pp. with 6 color and 4 bw illustrations. Catalogue from the touring exhibition held in Oklahoma, Nevada, New York State, Texas, California, and Florida between January 1983 and February 1984. Includes an essay by Jerry M. Daviee, a professional biography…, a selected bibliography, and the exhibition checklist of 43 works. VG, clean, tight contents, but artist's name is in black marker on fore edge of front cover, and there is a small spot on back cover.
Published by Vancouver, San Francisco, Calif.: Emily Carr College & AMAA. 1983
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. 4to., staple bound, printed wrapper. 32 pp. Ill. color and black & white plates with list of works. Various exhib. 7 Oct, 1983 - 10 June, 1985. NF.
More imagesPublished by Self Published, University of Texas Austin, Austin, Texas 1977
- Softcover
Seller: Blank Verso Books, ABAA, Mill Valley, CA, U.S.A.Blank Verso Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 46.10
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. THREE GENERATIONS IN RECENT LATIN AMERICAN ART: A Study of Latin American Paintings, 1960-1975, in the Art of the Americas Collections, The University of Texas at Austin, by Jerry Michael Daviee. An Original M.A. Thesis. Thesis submitted to the faculty of the Graduate School of the University of… Texas at Austin in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts. Self published, May, 1977. Red vinyl covers, copy shop type printing, 8.5x11 inches, 94 pages, pages printed on one side only. NEAR FINE condition, the covers are sharp and bright, inner pages are lightly toned at the margins, overall tight, bright, clean, clear and unmarked. A solid, very presentable copy. About JERRY MICHAEL DAVIEE (excerpted from his online obituary): ******Jerry Daviee, b.1947 d.2017, began his art studies at the San Francisco Art institute in San Francisco in 1965 and went on to receive an MA in Art History with a focus on contemporary Latin American Art at the University of Texas at Austin. In 1977 Jerry became Curator of Art at the Amarillo Art Center in Amarillo, Texas. In 1980 Jerry and his wife moved to San Francisco where he assumed the position of Curator of Art for the American Museum Association. He continued his studies, receiving an M.F.A. from the San Francisco Art Institute in 1989. From 1990 to 2007, Jerry Served as the Grants Officer for the Oakland Museum of California.******.