Condition: acceptable. All pages and the cover are intact, but shrink wrap, dust covers, or boxed set case may be missing. Pages may include limited notes, highlighting, or minor water damage but the text is readable.
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: good. Signs of wear and consistent use.
Condition: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: acceptable. Item has staining. Cover is worn. Paperback.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fine.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 2nd printing. Large chip and long tears to jacket. Previous owner inscription.
Language: English
Published by Caxton Printers, Caldwell, ID, 1969
Seller: Paradise Found Books, Chico, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 8th printing. Slight slant to spine, first page clipped top corner, otherwise clean copy. No jacket.
Language: English
Published by The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1967
Seller: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Hardcover. 7th printing [stated]. DJ: chips. small tears at edges, edge wear. Semi-glossy pages. 118 [stated] B&W photos within. Map end pages. Light olive-green cloth boards with black upper & spine text. Prior owner name at head FFEP. May have other minor incidental cosmetic defects expected with age. Else tight, with slant. Heavy. 407 pages. The Oregon Desert is a wild, rough region that does things to people who try to change it. It is like "The anvil that wears the hammer out." Stories of life on the desert are told with deep, subtle humor, wisdom and charm, producing a delightful book. Additional shipping may be required due to size weight, amount according to USPS, weight, and destination. NF=AMERHX/AMERWEST/GEOGRAPHY.
Language: English
Published by The Caxton Printer, Ltd., 1977
Seller: gigabooks, Spokane, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hard Cover - VG - No dust jacket if issued - Book is clean and tight with light wear - Index - Illustrated - 407 pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Caxton Printer, Caldwell, ID, 1965
Seller: Umpqua Books, Roseburg, OR, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Minimal Wear -- Signed by Long. Signed by Author(s).
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very good, clean, tight condition. Jacket in mylar cover. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged.
Condition: very good. Dust Jacket Condition: none. Third Printing, August 1964. from the introduction, "Since man first chipped words on slabs of stone, he has tried to describe the desert. He has said it is cruel, brutal ruthless, ugly, horrible, appalling, and fraught with terror." DZ3. hardcover, 9.25" x 6.25", signed half title page by both authors, 407 pages, illustrated. Signed.
Published by Caxton Press, Caldwell, ID, 1964
Seller: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Hard cover 8vo in green cloth w/black titles. Very Good/No DJ. Wear at spine tips and corners, gift inscription front endpaper, else Fine and unmarked. 407pp inc. Index; well-illustrated in b/w and color photos. Book.
Hard cover. Caxton Press, 1992. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very light wear, clean pages. Owner's name marked out on half title page. 1 Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 407 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. eng pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very light wear, clean pages. Owner's name marked out on half title page.
Language: English
Published by The Caxton Printers, Ltd, 1971
Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Faded green boards; Signed by Author(s).